Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0375755349
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)

A Biography

by Stacy Schiff


ISBN: 0375755349
ISBN-13: 9780375755347
Format: Paperback

Summary

This story of the remarkably long and happy marriage of Vladimir and Véra Nabokov emphasizes Véra's extraordinary devotion, which manifested itself in ways that were pivotal to Nabokov's work as both a writer and a teacher. The book brings both Nabokovs to life, and provides fascinating revelations about Vladimir's adulteries, Véra's influence on LOLITA, and-most remarkably-her unwavering contentment with her role in his life as chauffeur, teaching assistant, secretary, muse, and steadfast defender.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Schiff details grudges, infidelities and weaknesses, but she never loses sight of the sincerity and beauty of the couple's love. And she does...a thorough job of exposing both the mundane and the dramatic aspects of the duo's relationship."    -- Mary Elizabeth Williams

   -- Salon

"Schiff's entertaining biography powerfully argues that in effacing herself for her husband's aggrandizement, Véra Nabokov entered history arm in arm with one of the century's greatest men of letters."

   -- Kirkus

"It would be easy to read Vera Nabokov's story as a tragedy of female artistic talent squandered in the service of egomaniacal male genius...but in fact Shiff's elegant biography is anything but a whining plaint of oppression. It is, instead, a sensitive rendering of one of the century's great love stories. The book probes delicately into the considerable mysteries at the heart of a happy marriage, and in so doing belies the prevailing notion of the writer's wife as an unfortunate helpmeet to be pitied."    -- Will Blythe

   -- Mirabella

"This portrait of a 52-year marriage...opens up Nabokov's private life....But the triumph of VERA is not just in providing entrée to her famous husband. She fascinates in her own right..."    -- Lyndall Gordon

   -- New York Times Book Review

"The earlier chapters are the strongest in this well-researched book....[W]hen the book comes to the American and Swiss years of the Nabokovs' lives, the weight of the reminiscences and anecdotes slows the pace of the narrative."    -- Brenda Maddox

   -- Literary Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes


Winner of the 2000 Pulitzer Prize for biography and hailed by critics as both "monumental" (The Boston Globe) and "utterly romantic" (New York magazine), Stacy Schiff's Véra (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov) brings to shimmering life one of the greatest literary love stories of our time. Vladimir Nabokov--the émigré author of Lolita; Pale Fire; and Speak, Memory--wrote his books first for himself, second for his wife, Véra, and third for no one at all.

"Without my wife," he once noted, "I wouldn't have written a single novel." Set in prewar Europe and postwar America, spanning much of the century, the story of the Nabokovs' fifty-two-year marriage reads as vividly as a novel. Véra, both beautiful and brilliant, is its outsized heroine--a woman who loves as deeply and intelligently as did the great romantic heroines of Austen and Tolstoy. Stacy Schiff's Véra is a triumph of the biographical form.

Similar books


0679748407
Maus
by Art Spiegelman

Volumes I & II in paperback of this 1992 Pulitzer Prize-winning illustrated narrative of Holocaust survival.

0385425473
Wild Swans
by Jung Chang

"This is a powerful, moving, at times shocking account of three generations of Chinese women, as compelling as Amy Tan." --Mary Morris."An evocative, often astonishing view of life in a changing China." -- The New York Times

0679729771
Maus a Survivors Tale
by Art Spiegelman

MAUS was the first half of the tale of survival of the author's parents, charting their desperate progress from prewar Poland Auschwitz. Here is the continuation, in which the father survives the camp and is at last reunited with his wife.

0684807610
Benjamin Franklin
by Walter Isaacson

Chronicles the founding father's life and his multiple careers as a shopkeeper, writer, inventor, media baron, scientist, diplomat, business strategist, and political leader, while showing how his faith in the wisdom of the common citizen helped to forge an American national identity based on the virtues of its middle class.

0393976378
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl
by Nellie Y. McKay

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl is the first full-length narrative written by a former woman slave in America. The text is that of the 1861 first edition. Contexts includes contemporary responses to Incidents, selections from Jacobs's other published writings, and extracts from her correspondence. Criticism includes eleven important assessments of the narrative, contributed by Jean Fagan Yellin, Ann Taves, Valerie Smith, Nellie Y. McKay, Harryette Mullen, Michelle Burnham, Nell Irvin Painter, Frances Smith Foster, Sandra Gunning, Elizabeth V. Spelman, and Christine Accomando. A Chronology and Selected Bibliography are included. About the Series : No other series of classic texts equals the caliber of the Norton Critical Editions . Each volume combines the most authoritative text available with the comprehenive pedagogical apparatus necessary to appreciate the work fully. Careful editing, first-rate translation, and thorough explanatory annotations allow each text to meet the highest literary standards while remaining accessible to students. Each edition is printed on acid-free paper and every text in the series remains in print. Norton Critical Editions are the choice for excellence in scholarship for students at more than 2,000 universities worldwide.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375755349 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vera: (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2000 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Vera: (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Random House Inc. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
3) Vera: (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
4) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library. Trade PaperBack. 0375755349 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Modern Library Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Modern Library Pbk. Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Vera: (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

New York: Modern Library, 2000. The pages are clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
$1.79
8) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
9) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
10) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. No spine creases. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
11) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Paperback. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
$1.99
12) Vera - Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov
Schiff, Stacy

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
13) Vera: (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

New York: Modern Library, 2000 xiv, 456 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Rubbed corners. Browning. Another copy available. "Winner of the 2000 Pulitzer Prize for biography and hailed by critics as both 'monumental' (The Boston Globe) and 'utterly romantic' (New York magazine), Stacy Schiff's Véra (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov) brings to shimmering life one of the greatest literary love stories of our time. Vladimir Nabokov--the émigré author of Lolita; Pale Fire; and Speak, Memory--wrote his books first for himself, second for his wife, Véra, and third for no one at all. 'Without my wife,' he once noted, 'I wouldn't have written a single novel.' Set in prewar Europe and postwar America, spanning much of the century, the story of the Nabokovs' fifty-two-year marriage reads as vividly as a novel. Véra, both beautiful and brilliant, is its outsized heroine--a woman who loves as deeply and intelligently as did the great romantic heroines of Austen and Tolstoy. Stacy Schiff's Véra is a triumph of the biographical form. / Stacy Schiff is the author of Saint-Exupéry: A Biography. A recipient of fellowships from the Guggenheim Foundation and the National Endowment for the Humanities, she lives in New York City and in western Canada." - Publisher.. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$3.00
14) Vera - Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov
Schiff, Stacy

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. Mild water damage at bottom of first 39 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
15) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov) [Paperback] by Schiff, Stacy
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
$3.16
16) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

The Modern Library. 2000. Paper. Very Good. minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$3.50
17) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library. PAPERBACK. 0375755349 Very Good Condition - Modern Library - 2000 printing - minimal shelf wear - some tanning to inside front cover and to page edges (Biography - 32) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$3.95
18) Vera : Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov (Modern Library Ser.)
Schiff, Stacy

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000. 456 pages.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
$4.00
19) Vera: (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

New York: Modern Library, 2000 xiv, 456 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "Winner of the 2000 Pulitzer Prize for biography and hailed by critics as both 'monumental' (The Boston Globe) and 'utterly romantic' (New York magazine), Stacy Schiff's Véra (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov) brings to shimmering life one of the greatest literary love stories of our time. Vladimir Nabokov--the émigré author of Lolita; Pale Fire; and Speak, Memory--wrote his books first for himself, second for his wife, Véra, and third for no one at all. 'Without my wife,' he once noted, 'I wouldn't have written a single novel.' Set in prewar Europe and postwar America, spanning much of the century, the story of the Nabokovs' fifty-two-year marriage reads as vividly as a novel. Véra, both beautiful and brilliant, is its outsized heroine--a woman who loves as deeply and intelligently as did the great romantic heroines of Austen and Tolstoy. Stacy Schiff's Véra is a triumph of the biographical form. / Stacy Schiff is the author of Saint-Exupéry: A Biography. A recipient of fellowships from the Guggenheim Foundation and the National Endowment for the Humanities, she lives in New York City and in western Canada." - Publisher.. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$4.00
20) Vera: Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov
Schiff, Stacy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2000. 456 pages. Trade softcover. Moderate wear to edges, reading crease; clean pages; solid book. "Set in prewar Europe and postwar America, spanning much of the century, the story of the Nabokov's 52 year marriage reads as vividly as a novel. Vera, both beautiful and brilliant, is its outsized heroine- a woman who loves as deeply and intelligently as did the great romantic heroines of Austen and Tolstoy.". ISBN: 0375755349. Soft Cover. Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
$4.50
21) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

New York: Modern Library, 2000 Biography of the wife of author Vladimir Nabokov. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
$4.95
22) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

NY:: Modern Library Paperbacks. Fine; A tight clean copy!. 2000. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0375755349. 456 p.; A New York Times Notable Book. Illus with B&W photos. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
$5.00
23) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library, 2000. Paperback. Used; Acceptable. Trade Paperback. Contains notes/underlining. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
$5.00
24) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Books. Like New. Like New / Excellent Condition (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$6.44
25) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library. 2nd ptg thus. 2000. vg+. Soft Cover. Pulitzer Prize winner. 457pp; 16pp b/w photos ISBN:0375755349 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$6.75
26) Vera : Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov (Modern Library Ser.)
Schiff, Stacy

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$6.95
27) vera - mrs vladimir nabokov
schiff, stacy

Trade Paperback. Modern Library 2000. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Tears and Chips Along Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$7.49
28) Vera : Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov (Modern Library Ser.)
Schiff, Stacy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2000, 2000. Paperback. VG-. 456pp. Extremities rubbed & chipped; sticker on rear cover. Photos; notes; biblio.; index.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$7.50
29) Vera (Mrs. Vlaimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$7.50
30) vera - mrs vladimir nabokov
schiff, stacy

Trade Paperback. Modern Library 2000. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$7.50
31) Vera (mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
SCHIFF, STACY

The Modern Library, New York: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. Brings to shimmering life one of the greatest literary love sories of our time. Vladimir Nabokov wrote his books first for himself, second for his wife, Vera, Vera, and third for no one at all. "Without my wife," he once noted, "I wouldn't have written a single novel." Set in prewar Europe and postwar America, spanning much of the twentieth century, the story of the Nabokovs' fifty-two-year marriage reads as vividly as a novel. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0375755349. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$7.65
32) Vera: (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

New York: The Modern Library, 2000. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$8.00
33) Vera (Mrs. Vadimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

New York: Modern Library, 2000 pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with ink chips. front corners dented and creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$8.25
34) Vera : Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov (Modern Library Ser.)
Schiff, Stacy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Modern Library, 2000. No DJ as issued. Cover is artfully illustrated paper on light boards, there is some wear to edges and corners. Spine is ilustrated paper with white lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight, has slight damage from dampness.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$9.95
35) VERA [MRS. VLADIMIR NABOKOV]
Schiff,Stacy

Modern Library. ISBN:0375755349.Paperback.Small octavo.456 pages.Very good.. 2000. Paperback. Clean and tight.Minor cover wear.Pages lightly tanned.Keywords: Biography, Vera Nabokov, Vladimir Nabokov. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
$10.00
36) Vera: Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov FREE SHIPPING
Schiff, Stacy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2000. first edition/second printing book is like new tightness with no markings, some tanning to page edges, wraps have minor rubbing . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
$12.00
37) Vera: Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov (Qty: 100)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library, 2000. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£7.96 ($15.94)
38) Vera: Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov (Qty: 100)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library, 2000. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S.TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£8.95 ($17.92)
39) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library. PAPERBACK. 0375755349 We sell only brand new merchandise! . (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$19.55
40) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library. PAPERBACK. 0375755349 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$19.55
41) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov) (Qty: 5)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$23.56
42) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$28.95