Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Milkweed
by Jerry Spinelli
ISBN: 0375813748
ISBN-13: 9780375813740
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Spinelli's choice of narrator is a masterstroke. Because Misha has no sense of anything except his own immediate needs and desires, he has no urge to explain the bizarre and fundamentally irrational events that befall him. He simply reports graphically, almost clinically, on the slow devastation of the Jews of Warsaw and on the changes in his own relationships, to friends and the world, brought about by the experiences. His own psychological growth is almost lost on the reader until a coda, that still makes no attempt to explain, finally finds him at peace. Stunning."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 208
Publisher's Notes
He's a boy called Jew. Gypsy. Stopthief. Runt. Happy. Fast. Filthy son of Abraham. He's a boy who lives in the streets of Warsaw. He's a boy who steals food for himself and the other orphans. He's a boy who believes in bread, and mothers, and angels. He's a boy who wants to be a Nazi some day, with tall shiny jackboots and a gleaming Eagle hat of his own. Until the day that suddenly makes him change his mind. And when the trains come to empty the Jews from the ghetto of the damned, he's a boy who realizes it's safest of all to be nobody. Newbery Medalist Jerry Spinelli takes us to one of the most devastating settings imaginable--Nazi-occupied Warsaw of World War II--and tells a tale of heartbreak, hope, and survival through the bright eyes of a young orphan.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Thread Of Grace
by Mary Doria Russell
Set in Italy during the dramatic finale of World War II, this new novel is the first in seven years by the bestselling author of The Sparrow and Children of God . It is September 8, 1943, and fourteen-year-old Claudette Blum is learning Italian with a suitcase in her hand. She and her father are among the thousands of Jewish refugees scrambling over the Alps toward Italy, where they hope to be safe at last, now that the Italians have broken with Germany and made a separate peace with the Allies. The Blums will soon discover that Italy is anything but peaceful, as it becomes overnight an open battleground among the Nazis, the Allies, resistance fighters, Jews in hiding, and ordinary Italian civilians trying to survive. Mary Doria Russell sets her first historical novel against this dramatic background, tracing the lives of a handful of fascinating characters. Through them, she tells the little-known but true story of the network of Italian citizens who saved the lives of forty-three thousand Jews during the war’s final phase. The result of five years of meticulous research, A Thread of Grace is an ambitious, engrossing novel of ideas, history, and marvelous characters that will please Russell’s many fans and earn her even more. From the Hardcover edition.

Munich Signature
by Brock Thoene

The Museum Guard
by Howard Norman
Working as a guard in the Glace Museum just before World War II, DeFoe Russet sets into motion a dangerous chain of events when he steals a painting for the woman he loves.

The True Story of Hansel and Gretel
by Louise Murphy
A retelling of the classic fairy tale, set in Nazi-occupied Poland, follows two Jewish children, left by their father and stepmother to seek refuge in a dense forest, as they wander the woods until being taken in by Magda, an eccentric old woman called a witch by local villagers, who is determined to save them despite the arrival of a German officer. Original.

King of the Jews
by Leslie Epstein
The King of the Jews is I.C. Trumpelman, the member of the Judenrat responsible for drawing up the death camp lists, a power he uses to establish his own authoritarian regime.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375813748 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Milkweed (Golden Kite Awards (Awards))
Spinelli, Jerry
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf Books for Young Readers. Minimal Wear Present. 0375813748 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000001535 _ . Fine. 2003. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Milkweed (Golden Kite Awards (Awards))
Jerry Spinelli
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Milkweed (Golden Kite Awards (Awards))
Jerry Spinelli
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Milkweed (Golden Kite Awards (Awards))
Jerry Spinelli
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2003-09-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages very clean abnd tight. Book is in very good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Milkweed (Golden Kite Awards (Awards))
Spinelli, Jerry
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2003. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.64 x 5.72 x 0.84. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 224 pages. . ISBN: 0375813748. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Milkweed: A Novel
Spinelli, Jerry
New York: Knopf, 2003. Dustjacket lightly worn. 208 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo (8 5/8"). ( more information) Offered by Waldo's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Milkweed
Spinelli, Jerry
Knopf, 2003. First. NF. Illus. by Frontis. 8 Vo. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Milkweed: A Novel
Spinelli, Jerry
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. Fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. f/nf. ISBN: 0375813748. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. CHILDREN FICTION JEWS HOLOCAUST JEWISH. ( more information) Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Milkweed
Spinelli, Jerry
NY: Knopf, 2004. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Milkweed
Spinelli, Jerry
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. CHILDREN FICTION JEWS HOLOCAUST JEWISH. ISBN: 0375813748. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CHILDREN FICTION JEWS HOLOCAUST JEWISH. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Milkweed
Spinelli, Jerry
Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Milkweed
Spinelli,Jerry
New York: Knopf, 2003. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Milkweed
Spinelli, Jerry
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003 First edition, near fine in near fine jacket. Light pencil mark and eraser mark to bottom page ends (NOT a remainder mark). Jacket has 1mm tear top center, very slightly bowed from book front top, bottom rear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Milkweed (Golden Kite Awards (Awards)) (Qty: 4)
Spinelli, Jerry
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0375813748 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Milkweed (Golden Kite Awards (Awards))
Spinelli, Jerry
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0375813748 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Milkweed (Golden Kite Awards (Awards))
Jerry Spinelli
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2003-09-09. Hardcover. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Milkweed (Golden Kite Awards (Awards))
Jerry Spinelli
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2003-09-09. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Milkweed (Golden Kite Awards (Awards)) (Qty: 5)
Jerry Spinelli
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2003-09-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Milkweed
Jerry Spinelli
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|