Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
by Adele Faber ; Elaine Mazlish
ISBN: 0380570009
ISBN-13: 9780380570003
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
There is a way to bridge the generation gap, say child experts Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish, and the methods they describe in this book have been used by many parents. They teach communication and discipline without alienating kids and aggravating the problem. Undesirable behavior, they say, is often met with remarks that make children feel endangered or unloved. The authors, who have written several parenting books, including SIBLINGS WITHOUT RIVALRY, present scenarios and dialogues demonstrating common mistakes that exacerbate the problem. Topics addressed include coping with a child's negative feelings (such as anger or sadness), setting limits while maintaining good relations, and resolving family conflicts without waging war.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1991 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish, internationaly acclaimed experts on communication between parents and children, give advice on how to talk productively with children in the interest of harmony and cooperation.
Other Editions
Similar books

Growing Up Again
by Jean Illsley Clarke
With more than 50,000 copies in print, the expert advice and fresh perspectives on parenting found in Growing Up Again have enabled countless parents to put aside ineffective childrearing practices and develop better ways to foster healthy development in young people. In this revised and expanded edition, the authors show how to give children the structure they need, explore the ages and stages of development, describe ways to nurture ourselves and our children, for personal and family growth. Additions to this blueprint for raising healthy children include on the special demands of parenting adopted children and problem of overindulgence; new examples of nurture, structure, discounting, as well as concise ways to identify them; help for handling parenting conflicts in blended families; and guidelines on supporting children's spiritual growth.

Halving It All
by Francine M. Deutsch
Argues that two incomes are necessary for most modern families, and describes ways in which spouses can share duties and stop perpetuating the inequalities of the workplace.

You Just Don't Understand
by Deborah Tannen
Women and men live in different worlds...made of different words. Spending nearly four years on the New York Times bestseller list, including eight months at number one, You Just Don't Understand is a true cultural and intellectual phenomenon. This is the book that brought gender differences in ways of speaking to the forefront of public awareness. With a rare combination of scientific insight and delightful, humorous writing, Tannen shows why women and men can walk away from the same conversation with completely different impressions of what was said. Studded with lively and entertaining examples of real conversations, this book gives you the tools to understand what went wrong -- and to find a common language in which to strengthen relationships at work and at home. A classic in the field of interpersonal relations, this book will change forever the way you approach conversations.

The Letter Box
by Mark Button
Mark Button and his wife eagerly await the birth of their first child — or rather, children, as Ronnie is pregnant with triplets. However, Mark’s hopes and dreams are dashed in one horrible moment, when — on Mother’s Day — Ronnie tragically dies without warning. Then Mark meets Diane, and in time they build a new life together — never forgetting how precious and delicate life can be. Desiring to always “be there” for their first child, they write her letters — the first within hours of her birth. The envelope simply states, “To be opened on the day your first child is born.” Mark and Diane have continued this tradition, and now each of their three children has a Letter Box filled with special memories and encouragement for the future. Complete instructions for creating personalized Letter Boxes are included.

Parenting With Love And Logic
by Jim Fay
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0380570009 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele & Elaine Mazlish; Coe, Kimberly Ann
Back Bay Books. Fair. 1991. Paperback. 0380570009 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green!; 0.5 x 7.9 x 4.8 Inches; 242 pages . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish
Back Bay Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
Back Bay Books. Trade PaperBack. 0380570009 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Back Bay Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
Back Bay Books. Trade PaperBack. 0380570009 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Back Bay Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish
Back Bay Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish
Back Bay Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish
Back Bay Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Adele Faber; Elaine Mazlish; Illustrator-Kimberly Ann Coe
Back Bay Books, 1991-08. Paperback. Very Good. ex-library with the usual marks, light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0380570009 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0380570009 This paperback book looks hardly read--maybe once!! " Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Adele Faber; Elaine Mazlish; Illustrator-Kimberly Ann Coe
Back Bay Books, 1991-08. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. ( more information) Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine
Back Bay Books, 1982 Illus. by Coe, Kimberly Ann. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
How To Talk So Kids Will Listen
Adele Faber~Elaine Mazlish~Kimberly Ann Coe
Back Bay Books. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
HOW TO TALK SO KIDS WILL LISTEN & LISTEN SO KIDS WILL TALK
Faber, Adele and Mazlish, Elaine
Avon, NY, 1980 Octavo, softcover. Light stain at bottom edge else VG in blue and yellow glossy wraps. . How to listen and understand your child, have cooperation without nagging, deal with feelings, find alternatives to punishment, help child attain a positive self image. 242 pages including index.. Illus. by Kimberly Ann Coe. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
HOW TO TALK SO KIDS WILL LISTEN & LISTEN SO KIDS WILL TALK
Faber, Adele and Elaine Mazlish; illus by Kimberly Ann Coe
New York: Avon Books, 1982. Trade Paperback in navy wraps. 6th printing.. VeryGood w owner name inside else unmarked. Help yourself become a more effective and happier parent. Solid bright tight copy. 5-1/4 x 8, 242 pp, index, b/w illus. ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Adele Faber; Elaine Mazlish; Illustrator-Kimberly Ann Coe
Back Bay Books, 1991-08. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.No names, no marks, no stickers.No known flaws.Text is clean and bright.Binding is tight and square.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
How To Talk So Kids Will Listen
Adele Faber~Elaine Mazlish~Kimberly Ann Coe
Back Bay Books. Used - Good. Good condition ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Some dog-eared pages, writing in pen on front cover, pages are yellowing, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, dampstains on the edge of the book. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Writing in pen throughout the book, moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, light edgewear, creases on the spine of the book. . Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
How To Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele;Mazlish, Elaine
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Visible wear, marks, creases, chipping on cover & edges, bumping, price sticker on front cover, cup ring stain on back cover, yellowing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Adele Faber; Elaine Mazlish; Illustrator-Kimberly Ann Coe
Back Bay Books, 1991-08. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover & pages. Spine might have creases. ( more information) Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele and Mazlish, Elaine
NY: Avon, 1980. 242 pp. with index. Slight spine crease, pages lightly browned. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
HOW TO TALK SO KIDS WILL LISTEN & LISTEN SO KIDS WILL TALK
Faber, Adele and Elaine Mazlish; illus by Kimberly Ann Coe
New York: Avon Books, 1982. Trade Paperback in navy wraps. Later printing. Near Fine unmarked. Help yourself become a more effective and happier parent. Nice bright tight unread copy. 5-1/4 x 8, 242 pp, index, b/w illus. ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
How to Talk to Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele and Elaine Mazlish
Avon Books, 1982. Black marker line on bottom outside page edges, cover edges lightly rubbed. (Authors of Liberated Parents/Liberated Children and Siblings Without Rivalry). 242 pages.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
How To Talk So Kids Will Listen
FABER
Back Bay Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with two slight creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0380570009 Very good condition soft cover, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & LIsten So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele and Elaine Mazlish
New York, New York: Avon Books, 1982. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to front hinge. Light edge and shelf wear. Former owner's name on half title page. ISBN: 0380570009. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk by Faber, Adele
Adele Faber; Elaine Mazlish; Illustrator-Kimberly Ann Coe
Back Bay Books, 1991-08. Paperback. Like New. No writings/underlines/highlights on text. Minor shelfwear on cover, slight creases on cover. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
How To Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele & Mazlish, Elaine
NY: Avon, 1980. The book is very tight. pages are browning, cover is slightly bumped & worn, some chipping on th edges.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele ; Mazlish, Elaine
New York: Avon Books, 1982. 242 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. Unread condition.. ISBN: 0380570009. Trade Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
How To Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Coe, Faber And Mazlish
New York: Avon Books, 1982. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. DECORATIVE SOFT COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Pooh Book of Quotations
Milne, A. A
NY USA: Dutton, 1986 Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG, Corners Rubbed. Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
How To Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Coe, Faber And Mazlish
New York: Avon, 1980. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER WITH SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1982 242 PAGES. ROYAL BLUE COVER EDGES LIGHTLY RUBBED. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. LATER PRINT. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991. PARENTING CHILD REARING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ISBN: 0380570009. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PARENTING CHILD REARING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen
Faber, Adele and Elaine Mazlish
Avon, 1982. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
New York: Avon Books, 1982. 242 pages. Spine slightly creased. Minimal bumping to edges. Small stain on side edge and a little bit of discolouration on top edge. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
How To Talk So Kids Will Listen And Listen So Kids Will Talk
Cow, Faber
New York: Avon Books, 1980. Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
How To Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele;Mazlish, Elaine
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Very Good, Trade Paper, small surface tear, first and last few pages stain pattern as manufacterer defect, pages yellowed, 241 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books. Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 0380570009 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/off-white,12th printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele
Back Bay Books, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk is an excellent communication tool kit based on a series of workshops developed by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
How To Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele & Mazlish, Elaine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1982. 242 pages for index, few b/w illus, cover scuffed, some wear around edges, binding tight, 22 copies available;. ISBN: 0380570009. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILD REARING PARENTING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.07)
|
|
69)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1982. Trade PB, NF, 242 pp., six pages have X's marked in ink over one or two words in titles only, 1/2" small light crease on front bottom corner. You can stop fighting with your children! The successful parenting workshops pioneered by leading experts Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish, based on the work of the late child psychologist Dr. Haim Ginott, have won the nationwide praise of mothers, fathers, and professional educators, for the simple reason that they get results!. First Edition 21st Prtg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Coe, Kimberly Ann. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine
New York: Avon Books, 1982. A child-care expert presents her many insights into child psychology and behavior, offering tips and guidance to parents and educators on how to understand children, listen to them, give them enough confidence to honestly talk to adults, how to deal with feelings, alternatives to punishment, the development of a positive self-image, how to develop cooperative attitudes, much more. Wraps, illustrations, indexed, 242pp., covers show light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-380-57000-9. Wraps. Very Good-. Illus. by Kimberly Ann Coe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children, Parents, Parenting, Relationships, Family, Teaching, Teachers, Education, Psychology. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele
Earlier stated First Avon Books trade printing (same ISBN) published in March 1982, a nice 242-page softcover book (as pictured), apparently unread, unused & unmarked, this copy is like new. (823) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Adele Faber; Elaine Mazlish; Illustrator-Kimberly Ann Coe
Back Bay Books, 1991-08. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Name tag inside front cover. Pages slightly tanned. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. ( more information) Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk
Adele Faber; Elaine Mazlish; Illustrator-Kimberly Ann Coe
Back Bay Books, 1991-08. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. ( more information) Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|