Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Robin and the King
by Parke Godwin
ISBN: 0380709961
ISBN-13: 9780380709960
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Godwin's saga represents a refreshingly unique twist to a timeworn tale of chivalry and adventure." -- Margaret Flanagan
-- American Library Association Booklist
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1994 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
William the Conqueror's tyrannous rule prompts Edward Aelredson--formerly Robin Hood--to question his right to rule, earning him the enmity of William's ruthless chancellor, Ranulf, and banishment to Normandy--where, nevertheless, he manages to save the king's life. Reprint. PW.
Other Editions
Similar books

Excalibur
by Bernard Cornwell
The Winter King and Enemy of God established Bernard Cornwell as the writer capable of taking the beloved King Arthur legend and making it fresh and new for our time. In this riveting final volume of Cornwell's trilogy, Arthur and his warriors must face their Saxon enemies -- now allied with Arthur's betrayer Lancelot -- for the throne of all Britain. Defeat seems imminent for the tired Britons, because even Arthur seems hopeless without his Guinevere, who has betrayed him. But winning when all is lost is what makes Arthur a hero. And Arthur has one final challenge -- Merlin, then Nimue, who make a terrible pact with Mordred, Arthur's last enemy, to summon the gods and the power the gods possess. Arthur's success at stopping them -- even his very survival -- is anything but certain. Cornwell's many, many fans are certain to be entranced by this brilliant conclusion to the legend of King Arthur.

Enemy of God
by Bernard Cornwell
Arthur, having defeated the last holdouts of civil war in southern Britain, has secured King Mordred's throne. But the unified kingdom seems no steadier, its balance threatened by Merlin's ceaseless - and some say futile - quest for the last of the Thirteen Treasures of Britain, by the conflict between the ancient religion and the new Christianity, and by Britain's war against the Saxons. Arthur must face other foes as well, foes more powerful and more dangerous - becuase they pose as friends.

Endless Knot
by Stephen R. Lawhead
King, weds the beautiful Goewyn. When Goewyn is abducted, Llew's search for his beloved wife takes him far across the sea to the Foul Land. There, as the fabric of two worlds threatens to unravel, Llew hurtles headlong towards a final conflict with the Brazen Man of prophecy. In the balance hangs not only the fate of Goewyn, but the very life-song of Albion, contained within the priceless Singing Stones.

Arthur
by Stephen R. Lawhead
Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

The Once and Future King
by T.H. White
The world's greatest fantasy classic is the magical epic of King Arthur and his shining Camelot, of Merlyn and Guinevere, of beasts who talk and men who fly, of wizardry and war. It is the book of all things lost and wonderful and sad. It is the fantasy masterpiece by which all others are judged.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0380709961 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Robin and the King
Historical,Science fiction,Fiction - Historical,Fantasy. .86. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Robin and the King
Parke Godwin
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Robin and the King
Parke Godwin
Avon Books (Mm). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Robin and the King
Parke Godwin
Avon Books (Mm), 1994-07. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. mark on inside bar code,rest very nice, ( more information) Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Robin and the King
Parke Godwin
Avon Books (Mm). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Robin And The King
Godwin, Parke
New York: Avon, 1994 Avon-Nova Books; Condition: Good : Book has edge nicks, slight corner creasing, spine has light reading crease, back cover has some scuffing. Scan upon request.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Robin and the King
Parke Godwin
Avon Books (Mm). Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Avon Books (Mm), 1994, 1 in. H x 6.75 in. L x 4.25 in. W, 6.9 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. ( more information) Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
Avon Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. text is free of markings, binding is tight. corners and edges are worn. good reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
ROBIN AND THE KING
GODWIN, PARKE
Avonova. PB-very faint spine creasing and shelf wear. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HTF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. Minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. No marking, no tears. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
1994 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
Avon Books, Inc, 1994. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 384 pages. The author of the acclaimed Sherwood continues his retelling of the Robin Hood legend. When Robin pens an idealistic document questioning... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Robin and the King
Parke Godwin
Avon Books (Mm), 1994-07. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good - Condition. Binding tight, pages clean but tanned. Some creasing at spine, some edge-wear. Nice copy! ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
Avon, 1994. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Robin and the king (July 1994 Avonova printing)
Godwin Parke
Paperback. Very Good - slight wear or use. Discover Now Guaranteed fast shipping for Canadian customers - book and seller located in Canada - Canadian customers usually receive book in 2 to 4 business days if not sooner ( more information) Offered by R.J. Grierson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin Parke
Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
New York: Avon Books. 1994. First Thus. S Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Some creasing. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1994. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books (Mm). Paperback. 0380709961 Fine . Fine. 1994. First Paperback Edition. ( more information) Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Robin and the King
Parke Godwin
Unknown, 9999 Excellent condition paperback - very slight reading creases to spine - very slight creasing to covers - probably read once - nearly new - unknown publisher and date - more information and image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - excellent copy.. Softcover. Used - Excellent. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
AvoNova [0-380-70996-1] 1994, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. (Fantasy) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
AvoNova [0-380-70996-1] 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0380709961 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0380709961 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
AvoNova [0-380-70996-1] 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Robin and the King
Godwin, Parke
Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0380709961 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|