Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Black Cherry Blues
by James Lee Burke
ISBN: 0380712040
ISBN-13: 9780380712045
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Dave Robicheaux's friend, Dixie Lee Pugh, needs his help. Robicheaux's former roommate went from country western star to drunk driver, and is currently a struggling ex-con being framed for a crime he swears he didn't commit. Reluctantly, Robicheaux agrees to help Pugh because, if he doesn't, it looks like no one else will.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"...Downright brilliant....arguably one of the best crime novels of the decade." -- Dick Lochte
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Avon Books Published date: 1990 Size: 4.25 x 6.5 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 366
Publisher's Notes
Ex-cop Dave Robicheaux: His wife had been murdered ... Now they're after his little girl... From the Louisiana bayou to Montana's tribal lands,he's running front the bottle, a homicide rap, aprofessional killer ... and the demons of his past.
Other Editions
Similar books

Heaven's Prisoners
by James Lee Burke
This acclaimed novel has now been adapted to film by Savoy Pictures starring Alec Baldwin as Vietnam vet Dave Robicheaux and Mary Stuart Masterson as his wife. Heaven's Prisoners is a steamy mystery that combines the noir atmosphere of Chinatown with the evocative New Orleans setting of The Big Easy.

Out on the Cutting Edge
by Lawrence Block
Matt Scudder returns in a tense mystery in which he remorselessly tracks downa young midwestern girl missing in the Big Apple.

Eight Million Ways to Die
by Lawrence Block
Avon is republishing the classic Matthew Scudder novel by the Edgar Award-winning Grand Master Lawrence Block. A young prostitute who wants out comes to Matthew Scudder for help. But soon after she is brutally murdered on a crumbling waterfront pier. Scudder is determined to find her killer, but the tormented P.I.'s investigation into the slain hooker's past is revealing secrets even dirtier than her trade. And suddenly Scudder's life is in jeopardy as well.

Cadillac Jukebox
by James Lee Burke
To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

Even the Wicked
by Lawrence Block
A vigilante serial killer, named "the Will of the People", is prowling New York, ruthlessly executing evil-doers whom he feels deserve to die. His m.o. is to alert the media before he strikes. So far, his victims have included a child molester, a Mafia don, a violent anti-abortionist, and a racial hate monger. But when "Will" targets a noted lawyer, Matthew Scudder is called upon to stop a frighteningly efficient killer who can do the seemingly impossible.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0380712040 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
James Lee Burke
Avon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Avon, 12/1/1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380712040 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
BLACK CHERRY BLUES - A DAVE ROBICHEAUX NOVEL
Burke, James Lee
Avon Books, 1990. Slight spinal creasing. No cover creasing. No edgewear.. ISBN: 0-380-71204-0. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel [Paperback]
James Lee Burke
Reader copy Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Reader's cracks on spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Black Cherry Blues
Burke, James Lee
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1990 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Avon, 1990 Worn spine and cover. Markings. May contain store and/or library stickers and/or stamps.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 6.9 x 4.2 x 1 inches. ( more information) Offered by Rising Fawn Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
hc24. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
hd05. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Avon Books, 1990. Mass-market paperback. Fair/No DJ Issued. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some chipping and shelfwear. Some spine creasing and foxing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. a Dave Robicheaux mystery set in the bayou country of Louisiana. ( more information) Offered by T-Bell's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Black Cherry Blues
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon, 1990. In this winner of the 1990 Edgar Award for best mystery novel, Dave Robicheaux, a former New Orleans policeman, is pursued by a psychopath and flees his home on the Bayou Teche, in the heart of Louisiana, to find a new life in Montana. After settling near the Blackfoot River Canyon, Robicheaux finds himself smack dab in the middle of an illegal Mafia takeover of Indian lands. As he struggles to expose the truth, he must face some hard facts about himself, especially after the appearance of an old Cajun friend, Dixie Lee Pughe. From Publishers Weekly Burke pits a land-hungry oil company against a Blackfeet Indian reservation in a stunning novel that takes detective fiction into new imaginative realms. His Cajun sleuth, Dave Robicheaux, an ex-New Orleans cop featured in two previous novels, attends Alcoholics Anonymous meetings, has recurrent nightmares about his murdered wife, and cares for an adopted El Salvadoran refugee girl. When two American Indian activists disappear, Robicheaux's dogged investigation not only sets him on a collision... read more --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description Ex-cop Dave Robicheaux: His wife had been murdered ... Now they're after his little girl... From the Louisiana bayou to Montana's tribal lands,he's running front the bottle, a homicide rap, aprofessional killer ... and the demons of his past.. ISBN: 0380712040. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED NEW IBERIA. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Black Cherry Blues
Burke, James Lee
U.S.A: Avon, 1990. In this winner of the 1990 Edgar Award for best mystery novel, Dave Robicheaux, a former New Orleans policeman, is pursued by a psychopath and flees his home on the Bayou Teche, in the heart of Louisiana, to find a new life in Montana. After settling near the Blackfoot River Canyon, Robicheaux finds himself smack dab in the middle of an illegal Mafia takeover of Indian lands. As he struggles to expose the truth, he must face some hard facts about himself, especially after the appearance of an old Cajun friend, Dixie Lee Pughe. From Publishers Weekly Burke pits a land-hungry oil company against a Blackfeet Indian reservation in a stunning novel that takes detective fiction into new imaginative realms. His Cajun sleuth, Dave Robicheaux, an ex-New Orleans cop featured in two previous novels, attends Alcoholics Anonymous meetings, has recurrent nightmares about his murdered wife, and cares for an adopted El Salvadoran refugee girl. When two American Indian activists disappear, Robicheaux's dogged investigation not only sets him on a collision... read more --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description Ex-cop Dave Robicheaux: His wife had been murdered ... Now they're after his little girl... From the Louisiana bayou to Montana's tribal lands,he's running front the bottle, a homicide rap, aprofessional killer ... and the demons of his past.. ISBN: 0380712040. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LOUISIANA NEW IBERIA. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Black Cherry Blues
Burke, James Lee
New York: Avon Books. Very Good-: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Rubbing/edge wear to covers. . No personalization.. 1990. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Black Cherry Blues: a Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York NY: Avon Books/ Harper Collins Publishers, 1990 spine creases. 19th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Black Cherry Blues
Burke, James Lee
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1990 Reading wear to spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Black Cherry Blues
Burke, James Lee
New York: Avon Books. 1990. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Creased spine. Minor soiling to first few pages, faint pink, some warping to pages. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Black Cherry Blues (A Dave Robicheaux Mystery)
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1990. Thirteenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Black Cherry Blues (A Dave Robicheaux Mystery)
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1990. Sixteenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Black Cherry Blues (A Dave Robicheaux Mystery)
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1990. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
BLACK CHERRY BLUES A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Avon. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. The cover has minor shelf wear and the spine has creasing, slanting. The pages are in great shape. ; 384 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Black Cherry Blues (A Dave Robicheaux Mystery)
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1990. Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
hc03. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Black Cherry Blues
Burke, James Lee
Avon 1990, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1990. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
hc65. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Black Cherry Blues
Burke, James Lee
Avon. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Dave Robicheaux 1990 Edgar for Best Novel ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Black Cherry Blues
Burke, James Lee
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Qty: 6)
Burke, James Lee
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380712040 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Qty: 5)
Burke, James Lee
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380712040 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel (Qty: 3)
Burke, James Lee
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380712040 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380712040 Excellent condition, paperback 1990, no marks, great cover, lightly used, readit . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
James Lee Burke
Avon, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Like New. Publisher: Avon Date of Publication: December 1990 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Condition: Used-Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Black Cherry Blues
Burke, James Lee
Avon [0-380-71204-0] 1990, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. . . . Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. . . . Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1990. . . . (Mystery, American, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Black Cherry Blues; a Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York: Avon Books, 1990. absolutely MINT condition, GIFT OR COLLECTOR'S QUALITY, possibly unread.. ISBN: 0380712040. Mass Market Paperback. As New. CRIME FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTIONAL CHARACTER. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Black Cherry Blues
James Lee Burke
SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, this Avon Book appears unread. ( more information) Offered by Linda's Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1990. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE - Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. Signed by Author. Mass-market paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
James Lee Burke
Avon. Mass Market Paperback. 0380712040 * Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 4/2/2002. ( more information) Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Black Cherry Blues: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
James Lee Burke
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Black Cherry Blues
Burke, James Lee
Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. Uncorrected Advance Proofs. In pictorial wraps - trade-sized paperback. Advance proofs of the third book in the Robicheaux series. 294 pages. NOT ex-library. NO remainder marks. The usual and unavoidable light age-toning to the pages, but the book is otherwise essentially flawless and unread. Book is exceptionally clean, stain-free, square and straight, firm and tight in its binding, no pages loose or missing, corners unbumped. No writing, underlining, highlighting or any such markings in the text. Cover is spotless, bright and unmarked, has no tears, no chips, no pieces missing, no edgewear, no wrinkles or folds, spine is uncreased and unbroken. Beautiful, collectible copy.. First Edition. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Copperfield & Twist Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
BLACK CHERRY BLUES - A Dave Robicheaux Mystery
Burke, James Lee
New York: Avon Books, 1990. 326 pp. First Thus. Personalised inscription on the title page by James Lee Burke. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0380712040. Signed by Author. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. Dave Robicheaux; New Orleans; collectible;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|