Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines

by Jeff Smith


ISBN: 0380712172
ISBN-13: 9780380712175
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1991
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Similar books


0865473919
An Alphabet for Gourmets
by M. F. K. Fisher

Fisher's magic with language is intertwined with her culinary expertise to provide the perfect recipe for teaching some basic steps to satisfying one's appetite.

0688075894
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
by Jeff Smith

The popular television chef prepares a range of culinary treats based on the ancient cuisines of China, Greece, and Rome.

0805060782
The Gluten-Free Gourmet Bakes Bread
by Bette Hagman

In Bette Hagman's three earlier cookbooks, she worked with gluten-free flours that are safe for celiacs (those who are intolerant to gluten) and for those with wheat allergies to create recipes for great- tasting food. Knowing from her own hard-earned experience that bread is the greatest loss for those who can't eat wheat, oats, rye, or barley, she has experimented with exciting new bean-based flours and has devoted an entire book to breads. Here are yeast breads, yeast-free breads, muffins, rolls, buns, breakfast breads, and crackers-a vast array of recipes for the oven or the bread machine-for people who cannot buy breads at a bakery or supermarket but must rely on their own kitchens to provide the staff of life. Along with dozens of great recipes are: a beginner's guide to understanding and cooking with gluten-free flours; answers to commonly asked questions about baking with these flours; and a source list of where to buy gluten-free baking supplies.

1557884358
Family Suppers
by Mary Jane Henderson

Introduces two hundred easy-to-prepare family meals that use pre-packaged items from the pantry, along with fresh foods, to create a wide variety of both traditional family favorites and gourmet delights.

15796529310
The Complete Thomas Keller
by Thomas Keller



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380712172 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
Jeff Smith

Avon Books, 1991-03. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Used, Good Mass Market paperback. First Avon Paperback printing. Light edgewear, slight water damage to lower edge of last few pages. No handwriting, no tears. A Good reading copy, with tight binding. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China * Greece * Rome (Qty: 3)
Smith, Jeff

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380712172 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
Smith, Jeff

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China * Greece * Rome
Smith, Jeff

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380712172 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages,May have price sticker on cover, binding is good, . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China * Greece * Rome
Smith, Jeff

Avon. Trade PaperBack. 0380712172 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Avon Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
Smith, Jeff

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China * Greece * Rome
Smith, Jeff

Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380712172 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China * Greece * Rome
Smith, Jeff

Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380712172 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
Jeff Smith

Avon Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China * Greece * Rome
Smith, Jeff

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380712172 A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
11) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
Jeff Smith

Avon Books, 1991-03. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
12) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China * Greece * Rome
Smith, Jeff

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380712172 A154___FAST SHIPPING VIA FIRST CLASS MAIL!!___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
Jeff Smith

Avon Books, 1991-03. Mass Market Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition.*Cover shows wear* (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
Smith, Jeff

The Frugak Goourmet Takes us around the world for a fabulous feast of culture and cuisine (more information)

Offered by The Wilderness Mercantile Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.22
Add to cart 
15) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
Smit, Jeff

Avon Books, 1989. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
16) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China * Greece * Rome
Jeff Smith

Avon, 1991-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. slight shelfwear and yellowing (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
Smith, Jeff

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Here is a very nice paperback clean and presentable. The page is show slight yellowing. This book is good!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
Smith, Jeff

Avon Books, March 1, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cooking, Food & Wine : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
19) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisine's: China, Greece, Rome
Smith, Jeff

Avon, 1991. Later Printing (4th). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Faint reading creases on Spine. Illus. by Chris Cart. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) THE FRUGAL GOURMET COOKS THREE ANCIENT CRUISINES China Greece Rome
Smith, Jeff

Avon. 1991. 5th Avon Paperback. Paperback book is in Good to Very Good condition and has no names, stamps etc. inside. 614 pages. (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) THE FRUGAL GOURMET COOKS THREE ANCIENT CUISINES CHINA. GREECE. ROME
Smith, Jeff

New York: Avon Books, 1989. This 4 x 6.5 paperback book has the author's name and title in blue, green, and purple lettering on the white spine and white/illustrated cover. From China, Greece, and Rome the Frugal Gourmet brings us 400 mouthwatering recipes. 614 pages. Cover crease. Near Fine condition. Tight binding.. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
22) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China * Greece * Rome
Smith, Jeff

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380712172 Excellent condition, paperback 1989, no marks, great cover, once read wear only, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.93
Add to cart 
23) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China * Greece * Rome
Smith, Jeff

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380712172 F92 ____not paperback !-**UNREAD COMPLETE UNABRIDGES HARDBACK WITH DJ ** . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart