Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380714647
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Gift of a Letter

by Alexandra Stoddard


ISBN: 0380714647
ISBN-13: 9780380714643
Format: Paperback

Summary

This title includes sections devoted to the pleasures of letter writing, both dispatch and receipt, the aesthetic joys of perfect writing paper, and the rewards of a well-trained fountain pen.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1991
Size: 6 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

"A world of difference separates a phone call from a letter", says Alexandra Stoddard. She urges the reader to make letter-writing a natural habit, evaluates different kinds of papers, and praises the traditional fountain pen as a natural extension of the hand. Illustrated.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060539801
Essential Manners for Men
by Peter Post

Essential Manners for Men helps men make the right decisions about what to do and say in every situation that counts. Peter Post, great-grandson of Emily Post, distills the essential information men need for all the important roles they play in life. Organized into three parts -- "Daily Life," "Social Life," and "On the Job" -- Essential Manners for Men resolves situations that can stump even the savviest. Peter Post's advice is sharp-witted and sensible, with tips, boxes, and candid anecdotes about his own etiquette blunders. Topics include: The most important behaviors to avoid and emulate at the gym, at work, on the golf course, at home, out with friends, at a business social event, and a child's ball game Tipping, driver's "ed-iquette," introductions, sportsmanship, and parenting Successfully sharing living spaces with a roommate, significant other, or spouse -- from the toilet seat to the remote control to the kitchen sink How to throw a great party or be the perfect guest How to successfully navigate the business dinner Things men do wrong that make women wince, and things men do right that women love The five-step process to resolve any situation where there is no etiquette "rule" Short and shoot-from-the-hip honest, Essential Manners for Men is a book no man can afford to be without.

0767907450
The Art of the Handwritten Note
by Margaret Shepherd

When you receive the daily mail do you jump to open the handwritten envelopes first because you can’t wait to see who has written and why? Or do you hold those letters aside to savor and enjoy after you are done sorting your bills and tossing the junk mail? Whatever your approach, you no doubt recognize the importance of the note that comes in a unique envelope with distinct handwriting and possibly a decoration or two. Indeed, in an age when even birthday greetings are sent by e-mail, the personal letter is appreciated more than ever before. For those who enjoy writing notes, or those who value doing so but find themselves intimidated by the task, acclaimed calligrapher Margaret Shepherd has created both an epistolary tribute and rescue manual. Just as you cherish receiving personal mail, you can take pleasure in crafting correspondence. Love, gratitude, condolences, congratulations–for every emotion and occasion, a snippet of heartfelt prose is included, sure to loosen the most stymied letter writer. Not only providing inspiration for the content of the missives, The Art of the Handwritten Note gives thorough instruction in the specific details that give so many men and women the jitters when it comes to correspondence that can’t (or shouldn’t) be produced on a keyboard. From overcoming illegible penmanship to mastering the challenge of keeping straight margins, avoiding smeared ink, and choosing stationery that is appropriate but suits your style, this is a powerful little guide to conveying thoughts in an enduring–and noteworthy–way.

1401302750
How to Walk in High Heels
by Camilla Morton

From appreciating wine to understanding modern art, placing a bet to playing poker, wearing a hat to climbing the career ladder, a witty guide to modern life helps readers navigate a variety of challenges, while offering tips on how to pick a shoe, look good in a photo, pack a suitcase, and more.

01301148810
Lifetime Encyclopedia of Letters
by Harold E. Meyer



1558707573
The Complete Cabinetmakers Reference
by Jeff Piontkowski

The ultimate cabinatemaker's reference book includes cutting and assembly instructions, as well as step-by-step instructions and tips on how to build cabinets to last a lifetime. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380714647 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gift of a Letter
Alexandra Stoddard

Avon Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Gift of a Letter: Giving the Gift of Ourselves-- Add Richness and Grace to Your Life Through the Art of Letter-writing
Alexandra Stoddard

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Gift of a Letter: Giving the Gift of Ourselves-- Add Richness and Grace to Your Life Through the Art of Letter-writing
Alexandra Stoddard

Dell Publishing Group, Inc. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Gift of a Letter: Giving the Gift of Ourselves-- Add Richness and Grace to Your Life Through the Art of Letter-writing
Alexandra Stoddard

Dell Publishing Group, Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Gift of a Letter: Giving the Gift of Ourselves-- Add Richness and Grace to Your Life Through the Art of Letter-writing
Alexandra Stoddard; Illustrator-John Burgoyne

Dell Publishing Group, Inc, 1991-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. This paperback book has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $2.02
Add to cart 
6) gift of a letter
stoddard, alexandra

Trade Paperback. Avon 1990. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.74
Add to cart 
7) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991. excellent condition...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

Avon 1990. (Trade paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
9) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra , Illustrated By John Burgoyne

New York: Avon Books. 1990. Soft Cover. Good +. 132 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
10) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo | Writing | GOOD | 132pp. Wraps: soiling, creasing and edge wear. Binding: slightly frayed ends. Text: creasing and almost bright pages. Front-Paste-Down: tanning. {Keywords} LETTER WRITING LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES COMPOSITION CREATIVE{31}. ISBN: 0380714647. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. LETTER WRITING LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES COMPOSITION CREATIVE. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
11) gift of a letter
stoddard, alexandra

Trade Paperback. Avon 1990. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
12) Gift of a Letter: Giving the Gift of Ourselves-- Add Richness and Grace to Your Life Through the Art of Letter-writing
Alexandra Stoddard

Dell Publishing Group, Inc. Used - Very Good. 1st. 1991. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
13) gift of a letter
stoddard, alexandra

Trade Paperback. Avon 1990. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
14) Gift of a Letter: Giving the Gift of Ourselves-- Add Richness and Grace to Your Life Through the Art of Letter-writing
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dell Publishing Group, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0380714647 6th printing. Fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
15) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991. NEAR FINE. No Jacket as Issued SOFTCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR.. 4TH PRINTING. WRAPPERS. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by DRAWINGS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York, New York: Avon Books, 1991. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to corners. Front cover has a slight curl. ISBN: 0380714647. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
17) Gift of a Letter: Giving the Gift of Ourselves-- Add Richness and Grace to Your Life Through the Art of Letter-writing
Alexandra Stoddard

Avon Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ISBN 0380714647. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
18) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

Avon Books, 1991. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Contents_clean/unmarked. Cover_minor edge/corner wear. 132 pages. 0.48" x 7.86" x 6.02". (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra, Illustrated by John Burgoyne

Avon, 1991, 1991 Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. ISBN:0380714647.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
20) Gift of a Letter
STODDARD, Alexandra

New York: Avon, 1990. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful glossy paperback with only a trace of corner &/or edge rub. Inside front cover is a printed gift area. From space filled in. Light shelf scuff to back. Black & white illustrations. From the Introduction: "An inspired letter can be as riveting as a stare. It can move us to tears, spur us to action, provoke us, uplift us, touch us. Transform us. When written from theheart, letters are dearms on paper, wished fulfilled, desires satisfied. Letters can be powerful." 132 pp plus ad page. Internally AS NEW -- pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Appears UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BURGOYNE, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York: Avon Books, 1990. A clean and tight book. Feels unread. The wraps are lightly rubbed at the edges. Small black remainder mark. No other defects. No spine creasing. No apparent markings or highlighting. A very nice near new copy signed by the author on the half title page. 132 pages. ISBN: 0380714647. Signed by the Author. Eighth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Letter writing, writing, Reference. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York NY: Avon Books, 1990. 1st Printing, Trade PB, AN, 132 pp. With charm, grace and enthusiasm, the author describes the art and the pleasure of writing letters and the surprising joy it can bring to those who receive them.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Burgoyne, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
23) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York: Avon, 1991. Cover is bumped & scuffed with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. First Trade Printing. Paperback. Good (See Description)/No Jacket. Illus. by Burgoyne, John. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

Avon [0-380-71464-7] 1990. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Letter Writing) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
25) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991. NO REMAINDER MARKS. A very nice copy. Bookseller#082805215. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alley Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
26) Gift of a Letter
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Cover is scuffed and bumped. Pages are clean and tight.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Gift of a Letter: Giving the Gift of Ourselves-- Add Richness and Grace to Your Life Through the Art of Letter-writing (Qty: 5)
Alexandra Stoddard; Illustrator-John Burgoyne

Dell Publishing Group, Inc, 1991-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $17.48
Add to cart