Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380715783
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Daring to Be Yourself

by Alexandra Stoddard


ISBN: 0380715783
ISBN-13: 9780380715787
Format: Paperback

Summary

The renowned interior decorator Alexandra Stoddard shares her skills and experience to help anyone express a personal style, in wardrobe, home decor, and other areas of life.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1992
Size: 7.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Stoddard asks readers a series of questions, encouraging them to understand and express her own uunique approaches to life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743446496
Right Words at the Right Time
by

For everyone who needs a hero or loves a good story, here is an inspiring collection of personal revelations from more than 100 remarkable men and women who share a moment when words changed their lives. Award-winning actress and bestselling author Marlo Thomas is joined by such luminaries as Muhammad Ali, Tom Brokaw, Cal Ripken Jr., Steven Spielberg, Venus Williams, Rudy Giuliani, Toni Morrison, Jack Nicholson, Met Brooks, Laura Bush, Billy Crystal, Tom Wolfe and Katie Couric, who each tell a story of a crucial turning point in their lives brought about by the right words at the right time. These first-person accounts of challenges and victories can provide guidance to all of us as we come to life's crossroads. Al Pacino and Gwyneth Paltrow were instructed by words they heard during a crisis. Billy Crystal and Chris Rock used their humor to guide them. Ruth Bader Ginsburg received advice from her mother-in-law on her wedding day that continues to help her on the Supreme Court. These original stories encompass life's struggles and adventures and demonstrate how people we admire found hope and inspiration through words delivered by family or friends, heard in a movie or play, sung on the radio, told in a joke or even drawn in a cartoon. The Right Words at the Right Time gathers the wit and wisdom of more than 100 innovators, thinkers and cultural icons and puts them into one collectible book.

1887542094
Death of a Warrior
by Stephen, M. Hannemann



0060081570
Fear and Other Uninvited Guests
by Harriet Lerner

Unhappiness, says bestselling author Harriet Lerner, is fueled by three key emotions: anxiety, fear, and shame. They are the uninvited guests in our lives. When tragedy or hardship hits, they may become our constant companions. Anxiety can wash over us like a tidal wave or operate as a silent thrum under the surface of our daily lives. With stories that are sometimes hilarious and sometimes heartbreaking, Lerner takes us from "fear lite" to the most difficult lessons the universe sends us. We learn- How a man was "cured in a day" of the fear of rejection -- and what we can learn from his story How the author overcame her dread of public speaking when her worst fears were realized How to deal with the fear of not being good enough, and with the shame of feeling essentially flawed and inadequate How to stay calm and clear in an anxious, crazy workplace How to manage fear and despair when life sends a crash course in illness, vulnerability, and loss How "positive thinking" helps -- and harms How to be our best and bravest selves, even when we are terrified and have internalized the shaming messages of others No one signs up for anxiety, fear, and shame, but we can’t avoid them either. As we learn to respond to these three key emotions in new ways, we can live more fully in the present and move into the future with courage, clarity, humor, and hope. Fear and Other Uninvited Guests shows us how.

1593100167
More or Less a Book of Success
by Phil Smouse



0735203474
You Don't Say
by Susan K. Golant

Unravels the mysteries of nonverbal male-female communication--including gestures, facial expressions, eye contact, and proximity--describing the misunderstandings that arise because of nonverbal communication and how to enhance comprehension and offering advice on how to achieve new intimacy and improve personal and professional relationships.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380715783 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Collins Living. PAPERBACK. 0380715783 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Paperback.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins. Used - Good. 1st.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Paperback.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Collins Living. Minimal Wear Present. 0380715783 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000009901 _ . Fine. 1992. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Collins. Trade PaperBack. 0380715783 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Collins Living Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Collins Living. Minimal Wear Present. 0380715783 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000015586 _ . Fine. 1992. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins Living. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0380715783 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO Remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
12) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1992 Book is clean and tight. Volume two of this history. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Collins Living. PAPERBACK. 0380715783 Previous Owners name inside cover may be hand written or stamped or sticker. Very Good Condition Trade PBK ,cover has little wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front cover.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins Living, 1992-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
15) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins, 1992-05-01. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
16) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins, 01 May, 1992. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins, 1992-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) Daring to be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

N . Y.: Avon, 1990. The soft cover has light shelf wear with a little turn to the corners........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
19) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Avon Books, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
20) Daring to Be Yourself [Paperback]
Stoddard, Alexandra

paperback, cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight copy, looks nice. 21D (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1992 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. ~ OOP ~ SEVENTH PRINTING 1992 ~ FINE.. ISBN: 0380715783. Soft Pictorial Cover. Fine/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONDUCT LIFE SELF HELP GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
23) Daring to be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York NY: Avon Books/ The Hearst Corporation, 1992 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins. Used - Very Good. Reprint. 1992. Paperback. Very Good. black ink remainderd mark (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
25) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Collins. Trade Paperback. 0380715783 2nd printing. Near fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
26) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990. Pages are clean. No markings in book. No underlining, no notes, no highlighting. No edgewear or rubbing to corners. Spine is square. Binding is tight. A crisp clean copy. . First Edition (Stated). Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $4.28
Add to cart 
27) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0380715783 K2,,,,,,,,,,, TRADE PAPERBACK ! ! ! ! ,,,,,,,..SHIPS TODAY WITH FREE POSTAL TRACKING NUMBER ! !,, . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
28) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

HarperResource, 1992. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
29) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins, 1992-05-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Underlining and or writing (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
30) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1992. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear to spine and wraps. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
31) DARING TO BE YOURSELF Creating Beauty, Harmony, and Individuality in Your Life by Developing Your Unique Personal Style At Home, Work, and Play
Stoddard, Alexandra

Avon. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. Remainder book. The cover has minor shelf wear and the spine has no creasing. The pages are in great shape. ; 320 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
32) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992 301 pp, 9 ¼" x 7 ¼", copy is in MINT condition. This is a collection of inspirational thoughts and insights relating to finding your personal style that reflects your beauty, imagination, and individuality.. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Avon, 1990. Type of binding: pb Details: Good; creased spine. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins Living, 1992-05-01. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
35) Daring to be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Good; 1992. First Avon Books Trade Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light corner tip wear, at least one page has text marking. ; softcover; Avon Books; New York; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
36) daring to be yourself
stoddard, alexandra

Trade Paperback. Avon 1992. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
37) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992 This book is in very good to fine condition; very light shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
38) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Quill (HarperCollins), 2002-01-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
39) DARING TO BE YOURSELF
Stoddard, Alexandra

Collins Living, 1992. Light creasing, cover edge curls. Soiling on back cover. No store stamps or marks.. ISBN: 0-380-71578-3. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
40) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York: Avon Books, 1992. Signed by Author. Paper. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
41) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins, 01 May, 1992. Paperback. LikeNew. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
42) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins, 1992-05-01. Paperback. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
43) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992 USED - Standard. Only light shelfwear. Clean and unmarked text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
44) Daring To Be Yourself
, Stoddard

New York: Avon Books, 1990. 9th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOME INKING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
45) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 301 pages. Slight shelfwear. Top edge corner of front cover has a crease. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
46) DARING TO BE YOURSELF
Stoddard, Alexandra

NY Avon 1990 1st Edition Quarto, softcover, near fine. 301 pp. How to create beauty, harmony, and individuality in your life by developing your unique personal style at home, work, and play. By author of "Living a Beautiful Life".. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
47) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins, 1992-05-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $8.72
Add to cart 
48) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, an Imprint of Harper Collins, 1992 Light soil and scuff on corner. No spine creases. Negligible bumps on corners. Lower front corner has 2 inch diagonal crease. Cover beginning to curl out. Inscribed by autor inside front cover.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
49) Daring to Be Yourself [Paperback] by Stoddard, Alexandra
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins, 1992-05-01. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $14.01
Add to cart 
50) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1992. Black felt pen mark on bottom edge.From the Publisher Alexandra Stoddard, internationally celebrated interior designer and bestselling author of the groundbreaking Living a Beautiful Life, has guided people from all walks of life in their quest for creating a home of beauty and grace. Now, in Daring to Be Yourself, this world famous decorator helps you reach new plateaus of immagination, creativity, and personal style. Once you have opened the doors to self-expression, you will enter a boundless new world of beauty, harmony, and indivuality in your home and in the way you dress, entertain, and travel that will become uniquely your own.. ISBN: 0380715783. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CONDUCT LIFE SELF HELP. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
51) Daring to Be Yourself
Stoddard, Alexandra

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0380715783 First Edition AND First Printing; G++ . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.61
Add to cart 
52) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Collins Living, 1992-05-01. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $16.94
Add to cart 
53) Daring to Be Yourself
Alexandra Stoddard

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart