Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Pendragon
by Stephen R. Lawhead
ISBN: 0380717573
ISBN-13: 9780380717576
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Merlin embarks on a quest through the dark regions of his past. Part four in the Pendragon Cycle.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Avon Books Published date: 1995 Size: 4.5 x 7 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Pages: 436
Publisher's Notes
And now the stirring saga continues, with the long-awaited fourth book of master fantasist Stephen R. Lawhead's critically acclaimed Pendragon Cycle - an epic adventure of faith and fate, of magic, conflict and conquest. The breath-taking legend lives on, as Arthur, the Bear of Britain, faces his most devastating trial - in a furious, sword to sword battle against twin forces of blackest evil that conspire to annihilate his world. In this dark time of plague and pestilence, it is a young Arthur who must now prove his greatness...or witness the agonizing death of his cherished dream of Summer.
Other Editions
Similar books

Arthur
by Stephen R. Lawhead
Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

Once and Future King
by T.H. White
The world's greatest fantasy classic is the magical epic of King Arthur and his shining Camelot, of Merlyn and Guinevere, of beasts who talk and men who fly, of wizardry and war. It is the book of all things lost and wonderful and sad. It is the fantasy masterpiece by which all others are judged.

The Eagle and the Sword
by A. A. Attanasio
Merlin has groomed Pendragon's son, the Eagle of Thor, to lead the doomed Celts against the Saxon conquerors. In defeat will Arthur find his victory, and Camelot its triumph? Their light will shine across the ages, a beacon to humankind. But Merlin is shocked to discover that his Eagle is a vicious youth whose only joy is in killing. With his Roman sword named "Short-Life", Arthur will bathe Camelot in blood, unless another sword offers itself to his gory hand. A sword named Excalibur that must be pulled from the star-stone at Creation's radiant heart.

Merlin
by Stephen R. Lawhead
Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

The Prince and the Pilgrim
by Mary Stewart
The bestselling author of the acclaimed Merlin Trilogy returns to the magical world of King Arthur and Camelot--to tell a story of daring adventure, unexpected love, and unsurpassed enchantment. . . .ALEXANDER THE FATHERLESS Eager, burning, and young, Alexander has come of age to take vengeance on the treacherous King of Cornwall who murdered his father. He sets off toward Camelot to seek justice from King Arthur, only to be diverted by the beautiful and sensual Morgan le Fay, Arthurs sister. Using her wiles and her enchantments, Morgan persuades the young prince to attempt a theft of the Holy Grail. He is unaware her motives are of the darkest nature. . . .ALICE THE PRETTY PILGRIM Motherless daughter of a royal duke, Alice has lived a life of lively adventure, accompanying her father on his yearly pilgrimages. Now, on her father's final visit to Jerusalem, she comes under the protection of a young prince whose brothers were murdered, a prince who is in possession of an enchanted silver cup believed to be the mysterious Holy Grail itself.Thus the stage is set for two young seekers to meet--and to find not what they are searching for but, instead, the greatest treasure of all . . . love.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0380717573 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Pendragon
Lawhead, Stephen R
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1995 Book is in good condition, light creases at the spine, former owner's name on inside cover. #6W005045. Good/None Issue. Paper Back. ( more information) Offered by Paracelse' Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Pendragon: Book Four of the Pendragon Cycle
Stephen R. Lawhead
ba67. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Pendragon (Pendragon Cycle Bk. 4)
Lawhead, Steven
Avon, 1995. one crease along spine, corners are slightly curled.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bacchus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Pendragon
Lawhead, Stephen
EOS, HarperCollins, 2000 Mass Market Paperback Fine ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Pendragon: Book Four of the Pendragon Cycle
Lawhead, Stephen R
Eos, 1995. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Pendragon Cycle (Paperback), 4. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Pete's Better Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Pendragon
Lawhead, Stephen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0380717573 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Pendragon: Book Four of the Pendragon Cycle
Steve Lawhead
Eos, 1995-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. VERY GOOD, Paperback, edge & cover wear, faint spines lines. Clean & Tight copy. Different cover than shown. ( more information) Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Pendragon - Pendragon Cycle vol. 4
Lawhead, Stephen R
Eos, 2000. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel King Arthur, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Pendragon - Book Four of The Pendragon Cycle
Lawhead, Stephen R
AvoNova Avon Books Hearst Corp., 1995. Light wear, spine crease & tilt, no marks, text crisp & clean. . 4th Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
PENDRAGON
LAWHEAD, STEVE
AVON BOOKS. 1995. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Pendragon ( Pendragon Cycle: Book Four )
Lawhead, Stephen R
Avon, 1995. A cond. conclusion of Arturian legend. . Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Pendragon : Book Four in the Pendragon Cycle
Lawhead, Stephen R
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1995 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Paperback Edition 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mike Posen. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Pendragon (Book Four of the Pendragon Cycle)
Lawhead, Stephen R
NY: Eos / Harper Collins. VG+ in softcover. 2000. mass market PB. Keywords: fantasy, 0-380-71757-3. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Pendragon: Book Four of the Pendragon Cycle
Stephen R. Lawhead
Eos, 1995-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases in spine. Pages are tight and clean. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Pendragon: Book Four of the Pendragon Cycle
Lawhead, Stephen R
New York: Avon Books, 1995. Unread.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Pendragon: Book Four of the Pendragon Cycle (The Pendragon Cycle)
Stephen R. Lawhead
Eos. Used - Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1995. Mass Market pb. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Book Four of the Pendragon Cycle (Pendragon Cycle) [Paperback] by
Pendragon
Good Good. No dust jacket as issued. Large paperback. Light readers cracks on spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Pendragon Cycle (Paperback), 4. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Pendragon
Lawhead, Stephen R
Eos, 2000. Pendragon Cycle #4. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Pendragon
Lawhead, Stephen R
New York: Avonova (Avon Books). Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition Thus. Paperback; Third Printing. ISBN: 0-380-71757-3. Book is in very good condition. Cover has light shelfwear . Spine is creased. All normal library marks. Pages appear clean and tight. More detailed description and / or picture available on request. ; Check with us for more science fiction / fantasy books. ; The Pendragon Cycle Series; Ex-Lib; Vol. 4; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 436 pages. ( more information) Offered by The Betta Book Shoppe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Pendragon: Book Four of the Pendragon Cycle
Lawhead, Stephen R
Eos, 1995 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some cover edgewear/creases. Some curling on bottom corner. Slight slant. A reading copy. 448 p.; 1.23" x 6.74" x 4.20". Pendragon Cycle, 4.. ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
PENDRAGON
LAWHEAD, STEPHEN
HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS. MASS MARKET. F. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Pendragon
Lawhead, Stephen R
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1995 mass mkt paperback. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Pendragon (Pendragon Cycle Ser. #4)
Lawhead, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1995 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Mike Posen. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Pendragon - Pendragon Cycle vol. 4
Lawhead, Stephen R
Eos, 2000. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel King Arthur, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Pendragon
Lawhead, Stephen R
EOS, 2000 Cover has some creasing and edgewear. There is a small tear on the front inside page.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Pendragon: Book Four of the Pendragon Cycle (The Pendragon Cycle) (Qty: 5)
Stephen R. Lawhead
Eos, 1995-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Pendragon : Book Four of the Pendragon Cycle
Stephen R. Lawhead
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|