Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0380720884
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Rage of a Demon King

by Raymond E. Feist


ISBN: 0380720884
ISBN-13: 9780380720880
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this third installment of the "Serpent War Saga"-and the eighth book in the "Riftwar" series-never-ending war has thrown the world into chaos, leaving it vulnerable to attack from the Demon King. Macros, Pug, and their companions must now fight the evil on its own terms.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1998
Size: 4 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in an enduring war that is ravaging their land--but their courage is no longer enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos--an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380720868
Shadow of a Dark Queen
by Raymond E. Feist

Feist, author of the Riftwar Saga, embarks on a new series, returning to the magical twin worlds of Kelewan and Midkemia to begin the story of the Serpent War Saga. Two unlikely heroes are destined to oppose the malign forces that threaten their lives and the survival of their world.

0312857691
The Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan

The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

0380789833
Shards of a Broken Crown
by Raymond E. Feist

The demon is no more. The enemy has been routed. But all is not well... Winter's icy grasp is loosening on the world. The Emerald Queen's vanquished army has its broken back to the Bitter Sea. And treachery is its only recourse. A lackey has declared himself Lord of the defeated, amassing the still fearsome remnants of a ruthless fighting force together for one final assault on a weakened, vulnerable realm. For the warriors who remained steadfast against terrible numbers, for the courageous souls who barely survived a devastating onslaught upon their homeland, the time to rebuild and renew has not yet come. The war is not over in Midkemia. And Jimmy and Dash-two young noble brothers who stand at the center of a gathering storm-are impelled to action that could secure a tenuous peace...or turn triumph into catastrophe. SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Following on the heals of his sensational NEW YORK TIMES bestseller RAGE OF THE DEMON KING, internationally acclaimed fanaticist RAYMOND E. FEIST brings his monumental tale of war and destiny to its breathtaking conclusion, in this fourth and final chapter of THE SERPENTWAR SAGA.

0312866534
The Runelords
by David Farland

The first book of an epic heroic fantasy. Young Prince Gabon, a Runelord prince who has received endowments of strength and perception, encounters many adventures as he travels in disguise to the fiefdom of King Sylvarresta to ask for the hand of the king's daughter in marriage.

03128771710
Wayfarer Redemption
by Sara Douglass

One young woman, Faraday, betrothed of Duke Borneheld, learns that all she has been told about her people's history is untrue. Her land lies in the grip of a millennia-old prophecy pronounced by the Forbiden Ones. Gorgrael, the ice-lord, drives south with his demonic frozen army and the ancient Forbidden threaten to once more bring her people under their tyrannical rule. Fleeing to safety from the dangerous land, Faraday rides with Axis, legendary leader of the Axe-Wielders--and hated half-brother of Borneheld. Faraday secretly loves Axis, although it would be death to admit it. She embarks on a journey, which will change her life forever, in search of the true nature of her people. This grand and heroic story tells the tale of one woman's struggle to learn the truth and change the hearts and minds of her people forever. She fights against oppressive forces and will not desist until everyone knows the truth of the Star Gate.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380720884 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3)
Feist, Raymond E

Eos. PAPERBACK. 0380720884 Paperback - [FEIST, RAYMOND] RAGE OF A DEMON KING SERPENT WAR #3 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3)
Raymond E. Feist

Eos. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3)
Raymond E. Feist

Eos. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

Eos, 1998. shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
$2.15
5) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3)
Raymond E. Feist

Eos, 2/1/1998. Mass Market Paperback. VeryGood. Clear Reading. Normal Slight Damage To Age Of Copy. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$2.24
6) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0380720884 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.50
7) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3)
Raymond E. Feist

Eos, 1998-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with two minor spine creases and slight edgewear, pages bright and in excellent condition, slight edgewear; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$2.91
8) Rage of a Demon King - Serpentwar Saga Vol 3
Feist, Raymond E

Avon Eos Books, 1998. Spine creased, covers worn & creased, small tears along spine, light discoloring, text crisp & clean a very good reading copy. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
$3.00
9) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga, Vol. 3)
Feist, Raymond E

r67. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$3.10
10) Rage Of A Demon King
Raymond E Feist

Eos, 1998. Paperback. minor edge spatter (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
$3.11
11) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3)
Feist, Raymond E

Eos, February 1, 1998. Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Thrillers : Suspense (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
12) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3)
Raymond E. Feist

Eos, 1998-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.50
13) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

Avon Eos, 1997. Book III of 'The Serpentwar Saga.' Liz Kenyon cover art.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$3.50
14) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3)
Raymond E. Feist

Eos, 1998-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.50
15) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

Avon, 1997. Paperback. vg-. A nice clean copy. . ISBN: 0380720884. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$3.50
16) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$3.50
17) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

Avon Books, 1998. Volume III of the Serpentwar Saga. Some wear on cover, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
$3.75
18) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$3.99
19) Rage Of A Demon King Volume III of the Serpentwar Saga
Feist, Raymond E

New York: Avon Books. Paperback. 1998. 1st thus. Thick 12mo . Very Good with no DJ. Mass Market PB Slight spine crease . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$4.00
20) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. A very good paperback. Slight creasing on spine. First printing. Copyright 1998.. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$4.00
21) Rage of Demon King (Serpentwar Saga Ser.)
Feist, Raymond E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$4.00
22) Rage of a Demon King - Serpentwar Saga vol. 3
Feist, Raymond E

Eos, 1997. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$4.00
23) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

New York, New York: Avon Books, 1998. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0380720884. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$4.00
24) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

New York, New York: Avon Books, 1998. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0380720884. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$4.00
25) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3) [Mass Market Paperback] by
Raymond E. Feist

Eos, 1998-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$4.01
26) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

New York: Morrow/Avon, 1998. A nice 587 page first paperback with full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in the flames of an enduring war that is ravaging their land. But swords, bows, wits and courage will no longer be enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos -- an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 7 1/4h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
$4.50
27) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3) [Mass Market Paperback] by
Raymond E. Feist

Eos, 1998-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$4.51
28) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

Avon, 1998. Softcover. NF.. no. Fantasy novel, book three of the The SerpentWar Saga. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.78
29) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga, Vol. 3)
Feist, Raymond E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. A very good plus paperback. Copyright 1997, 5th edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$6.00
30) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

Avon Eos 1998, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$6.00
31) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

Avon Eos [0-380-72088-4] [date not indicated], 9th printing. (Paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$6.00
32) Rage Of A Demon King
No Illustrator, Feist

New York: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1997. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.36
33) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3) (Qty: 10)
Feist, Raymond E

Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380720884 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
34) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3) (Qty: 3)
Feist, Raymond E

Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380720884 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
35) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3) (Qty: 5)
Feist, Raymond E

Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380720884 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
36) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3) (Qty: 5)
Feist, Raymond E

Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380720884 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
37) Rage of a Demon King (vol III of the Serpentwar Saga)
Feist, Raymond E

Avon Fantasy. Very Good+. 1998. First Avon Eos Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-380-72088-4 Solid and square, with spine creasing and slight spine cupping. No spine lean, though. First print. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
$7.23
38) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

Avon Eos [0-380-72088-4] 1998, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$8.99
39) Rage of a Demon King : The Serpentwar Saga
Feist, Raymond E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1998. 1st Avon Eos Printing so stated, number row 10-1, PB, NF, 588 pp., tight book, paint chip on both top & bottom rear spine corners, 1/2" crease on front bottom corner. An epic fantasy that follows warrior Erik von Darkmoor as he tries to ward off the forces of darkness invading Krondor. Now serpent is pitted against man and mage against demon, and there is victory or there is doom. Take a trip far and away.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$9.95
40) Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

Eos. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3; 1.42 x 6.77 x 4.25 Inches; 608 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$14.98
41) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3) (Qty: 5)
Raymond E. Feist

Eos, 1998-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$16.15
42) Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3)
Raymond E. Feist

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$18.95