Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380731290
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Body in the Fjord

A Faith Fairchild Mystery

by Katherine Hall Page


ISBN: 0380731290
ISBN-13: 9780380731299
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this eighth installment in the Faith Fairchild series, Faith's neighbor Pix Miller flies off to Scandinavia where she assumes the identity of a mild-mannered tourist scoping out the local sights. But all the while she is secretly investigating the strange disappearance of a friend who was last seen in the Norwegian fjords.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1998
Size: 4 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds
Pages: 293

Publisher's Notes

Caterer, minister's wife, and mother of two, Faith Fairchild is a woman of many talents. Over the years her adventures into intrigue have taken her and her best friend Pix Miller to a variety of places, but this time out, however, Pix finds herself on an unexpected journey to Norway to uncover the truth and the unexplained disappearance of an old family friend. Caterer, minister's wife, and mother of two, Faith Fairchild is a woman of many talents. Over the years her adventures into intrigue have taken her and her best friend Pix Miller to a variety of places, but this time out, however, Pix finds herself on an unexpected journey to Norway to uncover the truth and the unexplained disappearance of an old family friend.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553100009
The Grilling Season
by Diane Mott Davidson

For fans of Diane Mott Davidsons unique blend of sumptuous fare and first-class suspense, The Grilling Season, her seventh in the cordon bleu series, is truly a mystery to savor.Hired to cater a hockey party, Goldy comes up with a winning menu featuring zesty South of the Border Appetizers, succulent Goalies Grilled Tuna and iced Stanley Cupcakes. Yet Patricia McCracken, her client and long-suffering friend, wont be satisfied until Goldy adds a hefty side order of revenge. . .Patricia is convinced obstetrician and her Health Maintenance Organization--penny-pinching ACHMO--are to blame for the recent loss of her baby. And the doctor in question is none other that John Richard Korman, Aspen Meadows leading ob/gyn and Goldys ex-husband, whose clean-cut good looks hide his dirty habit of battering women. Now, Patricia is suing the doctor and ACHMO for malpractice, but thats not enough. She wants Goldys advice on getting even--and coming out on top.At first, Goldy relishes the fact that her ex-husband is finally going to pay. Even so, its a horrid shock when John Richard is arrested for the murder of his current girlfriend, glamorous Suz Craig. . .especially when its Goldy who makes the gruesome discovery.Shaken by the thought that she could easily have been the victim, Goldy feverishly throws herself into her work. But with her new husband, homicide cop Tom Schulz, delegated to the background of the case, and her fourteen-year-old son begging to prove his father innocent, Goldy has no choice but to sift through Aspen Meadows premium mix of sizzling gossip and reheated rumor for clues.Will Goldys fresh-baked Chocolate Comfort Cookies give her the strength to disentangle a baffling mystery that threatens her catering deadline, her relationship with her son, and even her life? The Grilling Season, replete with tantalizing recipes, is Diane Mott Davidson's tastiest mystery yet.

0553100017
Prime Cut
by Diane Mott Davidson

From the New York Times bestselling author of The Grilling Season comes a delectably deadly new novel of savory dishes and unsavory deeds, as caterer turned sleuth Goldy Schulz must find the missing ingredient to a killer concoction of high fashion, low-life, and murder.An unscrupulous new rival has pushed Goldys beloved catering business to the brink of collapse. An even more unscrupulous local contractor has left her precious kitchen in a shambles. Yet Goldy has joined forces with her old mentor, French chef Andre Hibbard, to cater a fashion photo shoot at a turn-of-the-century mountain cabin. There, in a hopelessly outdated kitchen, Goldy and the temperamental but kindhearted Andre struggle to create warming Models Mushroom Soup, Savory Florentine Cheesecakes, and a luscious spread for a vain and vacuous crowd of beautiful people whose personal dramas climax when a camera is pitched through a plateglass window...into the buffet.Things go swiftly from bad to worse when the infamous building contractor, Gerald Eliot, is found strung up in the house of one of Goldys best friends, the president of the local historical society. Goldy is certain that her friend isnt a killer--even if he had every motive for murder. After all, how many others would have cheerfully strangled unethical Mr. Eliot, including Goldy? Now Goldy readies for a society soiree tasting party against her archnemesis that could make or break her career. As she prepares Big Bucks Bread Pudding, Andres Coq au Vin, and Jailbreak Potatoes, Goldy faces the shock of a second murder closer to home. Suddenly she must find the ingredients of a mystery that includes the dead contractors unwholesome past, a food saboteur, the theft of four historical cookbooks, and an overzealous D.A. who has suspended Goldy's detective husband Tom from the force. What she comes up with is the perfect recipe for murder. And Goldy may be the next one on the menu!

0345381424
Stage Fright
by Ellen Hart

"A compelling story of family passions on a big stage." MINNEAPOLIS STAR & TRIBUNE Book three in the Jane Lawless murder mystery series. In a darkened Minneapolis theatre, restauteur-sleuth Jane Lawless found aging actor Torald Werness dead--impaled on part of the set he had just performed on. She also discovers she's a prime suspect. Yet Jane believes the motive for the murder lies within the dead man's family, a glamorous Midwestern theatrical dynasty, whose talented members give their best performances in real life. So she and her uninhibited crony Cordelia start digging into the family dirt, and discover a tangled web of deceit....

0312192444
Bread on Arrival
by Lou Jane Temple

Heaven Lee, Kansas City chef and reluctant heroine, is one tough cookie. Not only can she slice, dice, and julienne the finest food in town, she's got nerves of steel to match her culinary skills. Whether chasing down a deranged killer during a food festival in Aspen, or judging a deadly Barbeque World Series in Kansas City, one thing's for sure: Heaven Lee can outsmart and outcook them all.This time, Heaven Lee takes on the fine art of making bread. But when one of her associates mysteriously winds up dead in the dough, perfecting her bread-baking skills is suddenly the last of Heaven's worries, as someone with a taste for murder is on the loose.From Sweet Pepper Bread to Mrs. O'Malley's meatloaf, Lou Jane Temple not only cooks up a top-notch mystery, she includes enough scrumptious recipes to keep you cooking till the next Heaven Lee adventure.

0553107240
Sticks and Scones
by Diane Mott Davidson

The author of Tough Cookie presents another culinary mystery in which chef-turned-sleuth Goldy Schulz whips up a traditional Elizabethan banquet for an eccentric millionaire, with disastrous results.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380731290 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Body in the Fjord
Page, Katherine Hall

Avon, Nov-98. Mass market pb. Good. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Katherine Hall Page

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Katherine Hall Page

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Katherine Hall Page

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Katherine Hall Page

Avon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Body in the Fjord
Page, Katherine Hall

Avon Books, 1998 1st, thus. Minimal spine crease, else, Very Good+.. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
8) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Twilight, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Spine Lightly Creased, Remainder Mark Top Page Ends/Inside Bar Code, Corners Bumped, Edges Sharp, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
9) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight, 1998 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) body in the fjord
page, katherine hall

Mass Market. Avon Books 1998. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Avon, 11/1/1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) THE BODY IN THE FJORD
Page, Katherine Hall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. VA334. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) The Body in the Fjord
Page, Katherine Hall

Avon, 1998. no marks but there is shelfwear and creasing. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
14) The Body in the Fjord (A Faith Fairchild Mystery)
Page, Katherine Hall

Avon Books, Inc, 1998. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 303 pages. Impetuous, inquisitive Pix didn't travel to Norway to revel in the breathtaking beauty of the fjords - but rather to uncover the truth abou... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.64
Add to cart 
15) The Body in the Fjord
Page, Katherine Hall

Morrow/Avon 11/1998. excellent condition with mild spine crease...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

New York: Twilight, 1998. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0380731290. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
17) THE BODY IN THE FJORD
Page, Katherine Hall

New York: Avon. Near Fine; Appears unread. 1998. First Printing. Softcover. Mass Market PB . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) THE BODY IN THE FJORD
Page, Katherine

New York: Avon Books. Very Good; Remainder stripe bottom edge. Light spine creases and slight lean. 1998. Second Printing. Softcover. Featuring recipes from the Agatha Award-winner's kitchen, another installment of the popular series of mysteries follows minister's wife and caterer Faith Fairchild and her friend Pix Miller to Norway, there to discover the secret behind the disappearance of an old family friend. ; Mass Market PB . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) THE BODY IN THE FJORD: A FAITH FAIRCHILD MYSTERY
Page, Katherine Hall

Avon, 1998 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) The Body in the Fjord (A Faith Fairchild Culinary Mystery)
Page, Katherine Hall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1998. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Katherine Hall Page

Avon, 1998-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Cover different than shown; Minor shelf wear; Mild bumped corners; Minor spine creases; Minor tanning to page edges; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) The Body in the Fjord
Page, Katherine Hall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. From Kirkus Reviews - Eighth in a homespun series (The Body in the Bog, 1996, etc.) usually focused on busybody Faith Fairchild, a minister's wife in Aleford, Mass., who runs a catering service with the help of Pix Miller, a mother of two. Here, Pix's own mother, Ursala Rowe, has had a call for help from her old friend Marit Hansen, longtime resident in Norway: Marit's granddaughter Kari has vanished after the drowning death of her fianc‚e Erik. The two had left their jobs as guides on a Scandie Sights tour, supposedly to elope. In short order, Ursala and Pix are on their way to Norway to join the ongoing tour and help Marit find her granddaughter. . ISBN: 0380731290. Brand New/Clean No Stamps/Rem Mark. Mass Market Paperback. As New. FAIRCHILD FAITH SIBLEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NORWAY MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS CATERERS CATERING. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
25) Body in the Fjord : A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Harpercollins. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Harpercollins Subject:Fiction . 0380731290 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Harpercollins. Subject:Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
26) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Katherine Hall Page

Avon, 1998-11-01. Very Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
27) Body in the Fjord, The
Page, Katherine Hall

Avon, 1998. A cond. . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
28) The Body in the Fjord
Page, Katherine Hall

Avon Twilight 1998. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.06
Add to cart 
29) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
30) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery (Qty: 4)
Page, Katherine Hall

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380731290 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
31) The Body in the Fjord
Page, Katherine Hall

Avon Twilight [0-380-73129-0] 1998. (Paperback) Very good. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
32) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380731290 First Printing with full number line; some soiling to edges (leaves); some corner wear; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
33) THE BODY IN THE FJORD - A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

New York: Avon Books, 1998. 303 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Includes an assortment of recipes. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0380731290. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. recipes; gastronomic; faith fairchild;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery (Qty: 2)
Katherine Hall Page

Avon, 1998-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Avon paperback edition, first printing (complete # line), VERY GOOD, slight cover edgewear, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery (Qty: 5)
Katherine Hall Page

Avon, 1998-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
36) The Body in the Fjord: A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Katherine Hall Page

Avon. Mass Market Paperback. 0380731290 * Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 3/5/2002. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart