Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0380731592
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Balance of Power

by James W. Huston


ISBN: 0380731592
ISBN-13: 9780380731596
Format: Paperback

Summary

When Congress threatens to declare war without the president's approval, a naval battle ensues in the Pacific to rival the unprecedented divisions played out on the House floor. Navy Seals and U.S. Marine units move into place amid intense legal battling in Washington over whose orders must be followed.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1999
Size: 4.5 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 447

Publisher's Notes

One nation indivisible...until now. Off the coast of Indonesia, an American cargo ship has been seized by terrorists, its captain kidnapped and its crew mercilessly slaughtered. In Washington, a peace-loving President's refusal to punish the transgressors has enraged the sitting Congress, led by a determined Speaker of the House. An ambitious young congressional assistant, Jim Dillon has discovered a time bomb hidden away in America's Constitution- a provision that could be used to wrest power from the Chief Executive; a long-forgotten clause that could incite a devastating constitutional crisis...and plunge the country into chaos. Now, as a battle group steams toward a fateful confrontation in the Java Sea-commissioned by Congress and opposed by the President- Dillon finds himself in the center of a firestorm that rages from the highest court in the land to the killing fields half a world away. And, suddenly, there is much more at stake than the life of a single surviving hostage and a superpower's military credibility-as a great nation prepares for war...against itself.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060191295
Kilo Class
by Patrick Robinson

Its one of the stealthiest, most dangerous underwater warships ever built... silent at less than five knots and capable of a massive nuclear warhead punch. Its the weapon every Third World dictator covets. Its the 240-foot-long Russian Kilo Class submarine, and Russia seems perfectly willing to sell it to anyone -- including those governments that frequently violate international law.Whenever Moscow sanctions the sale of the sinister Kilo to a Middle Eastern nation, the Pentagon reacts with barely controlled fury. But Kilo Class, the chilling new novel by Patrick Robinson, posits the far greater but no less real threat -- Russias acceptance of an order for 10 newly built Kilos... from the Chinese.The US Department of Defense is well aware of Chinas intention to shut the US Carrier Battle Groups out of the Taiwan Straits and then to reclaim, by military force if necessary, the rich independent island that sits only 100 miles off Chinas eastern coastline.A strike force of patrolling Kilos could achieve that objective for Beijing, and two of the 10 Kilos have already been delivered. Kilo Class is about US attempts to foil delivery of the other eight. The Presidents new National Security Adviser, the irascible Texas admiral Arnold Morgan, prepares to send the US Navys deadliest Black Ops hit squads deep into dark Russian waters. Their missions are executed under the most crushing code of secrecy. One mistake could literally start World War III. The decision is sanctioned by the President of the United States. Now, the world's three most powerful nations silently lock horns -- Russia, determined to deliver the submarines to Shanghai for a payment of billions of dollars; China, determined to reclaim Taiwan by frightening off the US aircraft carriers; and the United States, brutally determined that those Kilos will never fly the flag of China above their bridges.Out in the terrible depths of the icy North Atlantic, the US Black Ops nuclear submarine awaits its chance, guided by the silent American satellites passing overhead. Deep inside the remote waterways of northern Russia, a team of elite Navy SEALs prepare an extraordinary operation of destruction and mayhem. Moscow brings in an iron cordon of an escort for the submarine deliveries, as Commander Boomer Dunning, the Black Ops captain from Cape Cod, races his 7,000-ton nuclear vessel beneath the polar ice cap to head them off.Kilo Class  is a taut, page-turning techno-thriller of the highest quality, grounded in fact and ringing with unmistakable authenticity. it is the story of a breathtaking race against time. Peppered with unforgettable characters, it takes the reader into the heart of the control room of a hunter-killer Los Angeles submarine. Most important, it reveals the cold-blooded brutality of the United States Navy, operating at the top of the game.

0399142398
The President's Daughter
by Jack Higgins

Twenty years ago, a brave young man in Vietnam saved the life of a widowed Frenchwoman, and a brief, passionate affair ensued. Now that young hero is President of the United States, a true golden boy - until the day his world turns upside down. On a visit to Paris, he sees his former love again for the first time, and she directs his attention to a beautiful young woman across the room. Her daughter, she says. And his. Their secret. But the surprises are only beginning. Someone, somewhere, has also discovered the truth, and acting with terrible speed, a group of men seizes the girl. If the President does not comply with their demands, they will execute her. If he uses any of America's security agencies to track them down, they will execute her. He has ten days to decide. The President turns to the only men he feels can help - Sean Dillon, the IRA enforcer turned security specialist whose work had impressed the President in London; and Blake Johnson, the decorated Marine and FBI agent who heads the elite White House group known only as "The Basement". If these two cannot find his daughter, the President must face the most momentous decision of all. And meanwhile, the hours tick by....

0515122254
Rites of War
by C. A. Mobley

On the bottom of the ocean floor... World War III begins. The Yellow Sea. A German U-boat destroys a North Korean submarine, then attacks a U.S. command ship. The plan works; America and North Korea hold each other accountable. As warships converge across the globe, the command of the USS Rampage falls into the hands of Jerusha Bailey. Bailey, however, senses a hidden strategy behind the attacks. And now, she alone must go one-on-one with the brilliant commander of a German U-boat...and prevent full-scale war. • First time in print • An exciting new voice in high-tech adventure -- from the premiere publishers of military fiction • C. A. Mobley is an experienced Naval officer and a specialist in electronic warfare

03757022710
The Mark of the Assassin
by Daniel Silva

From the bestselling author of "The Unlikely Spy" comes a contemporary Washington-based thriller set in a new arena: the White House. Silva, a veteran newspaper and television reporter, puts his insider's knowledge of the nation's capital to powerful effect, as he spins an all-too plausible and frightening tale of a president targeted for destruction by a cabal of business executives.

0425173348
The Betrayal
by Sabin Willett

Betrayed by her husband and her government, a U.S. trade official struggles to save her daughter and herself while powerful men try to kill her. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380731592 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1999. ISBN: 0380731592. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Immaculate Inside!. FICTION SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
2) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
3) Balance of Power
James W. Huston

1999. Paperback. Good. Good condition; very clean and neat inside and out; spine creases; has wear on front, back, edges and corners of book; creasing on cover (more information)

Offered by Artesia Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Balance of Power: A Novel
Huston, James

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380731592 1st Printing PAPERBACK/Professional Service and FAST SHIPPING//Ships in a BUBBLE MAILER/SELECT EXPEDITED for even FASTER delivery/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
5) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Well read with wear on edges, covers, and binding, but in fine reading condition. Great book. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Richard Strachan (United States)
$1.00
6) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
7) Balance of Power : A Novel
Huston, James W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Balance of Power: A Novel
Huston, James

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380731592 H236___STANDARD USED CONDITION____FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
9) Balance of Power: A Novel
Huston, James

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380731592 B13___STANDARD USED CONDITION CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
10) Balance of Power: A Novel
Huston, James

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380731592 H111__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
11) Balance of Power: A Novel
Huston, James

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380731592 B29___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
12) Balance of Power: A Novel
Huston, James

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380731592 A54__FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
13) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
14) Balance of Power: A Novel
Huston, James

Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380731592 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
15) Balance of Power: A Novel
Huston, James

Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380731592 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
16) Balance of Power: A Novel
Huston, James

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380731592 K46A . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
17) Balance of Power : A Novel
Huston, James W

1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
18) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 4/6/1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
19) Balance of Power : A Novel
Huston, James W

1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
20) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
21) Balance of Power: A Novel
Huston, James

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380731592 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
22) Balance of Power : A Novel
Huston, James W

1999 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
23) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book is guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
24) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book is guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
25) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book is guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
26) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
27) Balance of Power: A Novel
0.01

06 April,. James Huston. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
28) Balance of Power : A Novel
Huston, James W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. G/NONE. 1999. Mass Market Paperbac. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
$1.25
29) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

New York: Avon Books. 1999. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In Protective Sleeve (We Mail Daily) The book has a solid binding, very minimal edge wear and crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.49
30) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1999. One nation indivisible...until now. Off the coast of Indonesia, an American cargo ship has been seized by terrorists, its captain kidnapped and its crew mercilessly slaughtered. In Washington, a peace-loving President's refusal to punish the transgressors has enraged the sitting Congress, led by a determined Speaker of the House. An ambitious young congressional assistant, Jim Dillon has discovered a time bomb hidden away in America's Constitution- a provision that could be used to wrest power from the Chief Executive; a long-forgotten clause that could incite a devastating constitutional crisis...and plunge the country into chaos. Now, as a battle group steams toward a fateful confrontation in the Java Sea-commissioned by Congress and opposed by the President- Dillon finds himself in the center of a firestorm that rages from the highest court in the land to the killing fields half a world away. And, suddenly, there is much more at stake than the life of a single surviving hostage and a superpower's military credibility -- as a great nation prepares for war...against itself.. ISBN: 0380731592. Spinelines/edgerubs/tilt/stamp/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$1.59
31) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

New York, NY, U.S.A: Avon Books, 1999. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Complete, some edgewear, some spine creases, some soil on page edges, normal signs of use. 3rd prtg. . ISBN: 0380731592. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
$1.75
32) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

Avon Books. 1999. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.84
33) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

Avon Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Cover edge wear, spine creased, pages faintly toned. "One nation indivisible...until now. Off the coast of Indonesia, an American cargo ship has been seized by terrorists, its captain kidnapped and its crew mercilessly slaughtered. In Washington, a peace- (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$1.89
34) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1999. Slight spine lean. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.95
35) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

Avon, 1998. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0380731592 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Fiction (#80149) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
$1.95
36) Balance of Power : A Novel
Huston, James W

Morrow/Avon, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Spine creased, minor edge wear, spine and corners slightly bumped, sticker smudge mark on back cover, crease on front cover, markings on first page, text is clean and unmarked, binding tight, an overall good copy. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$1.96
37) Balance of Power : A Novel
Huston, James W

Morrow/Avon, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Sm. Mark First Page, Corners/Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$1.96
38) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
39) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1999. A touch of edgewear to cover otherwise book appears new. SYNOPSIS: As a battle group steams toward a fateful confrontation in the Java Sea- commissioned by Congress and opposed by the President - Congressman Dillon finds himself in the center of a firestorm that rages from the highest court in the land to the killing fields half a world away. And suddenly, there is much more at stake than the life of a single hostage and a superpower's military credibility - as a great nation prepares for war - against itself.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$2.00
40) BALANCE OF POWER
JAMES W. HUSTON

Avon Books.. p/o name.. Mass Market Paperback. VERY-FINE. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
$2.00
41) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$2.24
42) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. / Small Mark Inside Cover . ISBN: 0380731592. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Adventure, War FICTION SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by Book Basket (United States)
$2.25
43) Balance Of Power
Huston, James W

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0380731592 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.50
44) Balance Of Power
Huston, James W

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0380731592 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.50
45) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

Avon Books, 1999 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$2.95
46) Balance of Power : A Novel
Huston, James W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. Light edgewear and spine crease; otherwise clean and straight, a very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$2.99
47) Balance of Power
James W. Huston

Avon Books, 1998 This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't look as though it has ever been read. The cover has some minor bumps and scuffs. There are a couple small pin like dents on the back cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$3.00
48) Balance of Power : A Novel
Huston, James W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
49) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good = used book that shows signs of cover, page, and/or edge wear; (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.00
50) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

New York: Avon Books, 1999. John Stanbridge, the Speaker of the House in James W. Huston's exciting and exceptionally timely first thriller, isn't exactly Newt Gingrich ("He was of average height with dark brown hair that was stiff and unruly. He wore it parted on the side, but the only time his hair looked neat was in the morning when it was still wet") but he is a hawkish, confrontational Republican who can't stand the idea that President Edward Manchester--a Democrat and a pacifist--is Commander in Chief of America's armed forces. So when Indonesian terrorists hijack a new American supercargo vessel and torture the captain and crew on live TV, Stanbridge is delighted to discover a clause in the Constitution that lets Congress go behind the president's unwilling back and authorize military action on its own. This leads to a Constitutional crisis, which lawyer Huston describes crisply, as well as some air and sea military action, on which former jet pilot Huston also brings a lot of personal expertise to bear. There's even a love story, involving top aides of the Speaker and the president, ensuring that Balance of Power will soon be playing at a movie theater near you. --Dick Adler--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Description: One nation indivisible...until now. Off the coast of Indonesia, an American cargo ship has been seized by terrorists, its captain kidnapped and its crew mercilessly slaughtered. In Washington, a peace-loving President's refusal to punish the transgressors has enraged the sitting Congress, led by a determined Speaker of the House. An ambitious young congressional assistant, Jim Dillon has discovered a time bomb hidden away in America's Constitution- a provision that could be used to wrest power from the Chief Executive; a long-forgotten clause that could incite a devastating constitutional crisis...and plunge the country into chaos. Now, as a battle group steams toward a fateful confrontation in the Java Sea-commissioned by Congress and opposed by the President- Dillon finds himself in the center of a firestorm that rages from the highest court in the land to the killing fields half a world away. And, suddenly, there is much more at stake than the life of a single surviving hostage and a superpower's military credibility -- as a great nation prepares for war...against itself.. ISBN: 0380731592. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.25
51) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
$3.25
52) Balance of Power : A Novel
Huston, James

Avon, April 6, 1999. Paperback. GOOD. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Political (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
53) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1999. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.50
54) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.50
55) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.50
56) Balance of Power : A Novel
Huston, James W

0380731592: Avon, 1999. Description: One nation indivisible...until now. Off the coast of Indonesia, an American cargo ship has been seized by terrorists, its captain kidnapped and its crew mercilessly slaughtered. In Washington, a peace-loving President's refusal to punish the transgressors has enraged the sitting Congress, led by a determined Speaker of the House. An ambitious young congressional assistant, Jim Dillon has discovered a time bomb hidden away in America's Constitution- a provision that could be used to wrest power from the Chief Executive; a long-forgotten clause that could incite a devastating constitutional crisis...and plunge the country into chaos. Now, as a battle group steams toward a fateful confrontation in the Java Sea-commissioned by Congress and opposed by the President- Dillon finds himself in the center of a firestorm that rages from the highest court in the land to the killing fields half a world away. And, suddenly, there is much more at stake than the life of a single surviving hostage and a superpower's military credibility -- as a great nation prepares for war...against itself. ISBN 0-380-73159-2. ISBN: 0380731592. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION SUSPENSE MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.50
57) Balance Of Power
Huston, James W

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0380731592 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$3.50
58) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

Avon [0-380-73159-2] 1998, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. (Military Adventure Thriller) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$3.55
59) Balance of Power: a Novel
Huston, James W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. Very Good Spine creased and light edge wear to covers, prev owner's plate title page, ow clean solid copy.. ISBN: 0380731592. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. FICTION SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
$3.95
60) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1999. First Avon Printing. Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.00
61) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

New York, New York: Avon Books, 1998. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0380731592. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$4.00
62) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

New York, New York U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1999. First (number Line with 1 present). Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.50
63) Balance of Power: A Novel
Huston, James

Avon, April 6, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Political (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.95
64) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

Avon, 1999-04-06. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! The cover shows some usage, shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$5.00
65) Balance of Power: A Novel
James Huston

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Avon Pub Date: 4/6/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$5.89
66) Balance of Power
Huston, James W

Avon Books,, 1998 edge wear, spine tilted & creased, front corner creased. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
$6.00
67) Balance Of Power
No Illustration, Huston

New York: Avon, 1998. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.10
Add to cart 
[