Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380755025
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Prince of Chaos

by R. Zelazny


ISBN: 0380755025
ISBN-13: 9780380755028
Format: Paperback

Summary

In the fifth book in the Merlin series of Amber books, Merlin finds that his friends and enemies change as he tries to further secure his rightful throne, following the mysterious deaths of the two people in front of him in the line of succession.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1996
Size: 4.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Since the publication of Nine Princes in Amber in 1970, Zelazny's tales of adventure in this intriguing world have achieved international renown and enduring popularity. Now he has written the tenth book of the series, giving readers their first look at the mysterious Courts of Chaos from the inside and answering many questions raised in the previous novels.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380896354
Trumps of Doom
by Roger Zelazny

Fighting off an unknown assailant every April 30th, California computer hacker Merle Corey discovers that he is actually Merlin, the son of the missing Prince Corwin of the royal house of Amber. Reissue.

0380720868
Shadow of a Dark Queen
by Raymond E. Feist

Feist, author of the Riftwar Saga, embarks on a new series, returning to the magical twin worlds of Kelewan and Midkemia to begin the story of the Serpent War Saga. Two unlikely heroes are destined to oppose the malign forces that threaten their lives and the survival of their world.

0380720884
Rage of a Demon King
by Raymond E. Feist

A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in an enduring war that is ravaging their land--but their courage is no longer enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos--an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.

0312857691
Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan

The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

0380720876
Rise of a Merchant Prince
by Raymond E. Feist

Roo and Eric have survived military adventure in the South and helped warn Midkemia of the seemingly unstoppable horde of the Serpent Mages that is conquering their world. But life goes on, and even heroes have to make a living, so Roo begins his life as a businessman--one who can cut a deal as quickly and easily as he can a throat.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380755025 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber)
Zelazny, Roger

Avon Books, 1996. light creasing to glossy cover, clean tight bright pages. Merlin, whose blood unites the royal houses of the true world of Amber and the Courts of Chaos, becomes drawn deeper into the complex plots and counterplots of both worlds as forces conspire to place him on Chaos's throne--despite his own intentions. Zelazny's celebrated "Amber" chronicles (begun in 1970), of which this novel is the tenth, portrays the ultimate in virtual realities. With this volume, the author finds new grounds to explore and shows no sign of winding down to a conclusion. Filled with Zelazny's characteristically snappy prose, this title is recommended where the series has a following. 1991 From Kirkus ReviewsTenth of the series that commenced in 1970 with Nine Princes in Amber and proceeded to Knight of Shadows (1989), wherein wizard Merle Corey remains central to the power struggle between the two opposing, sentient poles of magic, Amber's Pattern and the Courts of Chaos's Logrus. As the King of Chaos, Swayvill, finally dies, Merle is third in succession to the throne. By then the two who precede Merle die in mysterious circumstances, and it emerges that Merle's mother Dara and brother Mander are conspiring to ensorcell Merle and place him on the throne of Chaos as their puppet. Usefully, Merle makes friends with a number of former foes, then discovers that his long-lost father Corwin is still alive, as Dara's prisoner. Meanwhile, since the Pattern is slightly stronger than the Logrus, the Logrus kidnaps and conceals Coral, keeper of the powerful Jewel of Judgment. Glum, talky, and threadbare. Even more depressing, Zelanzy seems to be clearing the way for yet more additions to this already absurdly and pointlessly overextended series. -- ¬1991, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved.. Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber)
Zelazny, Roger

Avon Books (Mm). Mass Market Paperback. 0380755025 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
3) Prince of Chaos (Amber Series #10)
Zelazny, R

Avon Books, 1996. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Some edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
4) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber) by Zelazny, Roger
Roger Zelazny

Avon Books (Mm), 1996-07. Paperback. Acceptable. mass market pb, ex library book w/ typical markings/stamps/stickers, moderate shelfwear, pages clean and straight, some pencil markings fore-edge, still a great copy for personal use (more information)

Offered by jgmedia (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
5) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber)
Roger Zelazny

Avon Books (Mm), 1996-07. Paperback. Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Some creases in cover & spine. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
6) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber)
Roger Zelazny

Avon Books (Mm), 1996-07. Paperback. Good. Cover different than shown; Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Faint spine crease; Minor tanning\soiling to page edges; Minor wear to bottom spine end; Mild chipping to front cover spine hinge; Mild rubbing to covers; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber)
R. Zelazny

Avon Books (Mm). used-verygood. used-verygood. mass market paperback, light cover wear, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Price: $2.01
Add to cart 
8) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber)
Roger Zelazny

Avon Books (Mm), 1996-07. Paperback. VeryGood. Light Browning And Light Shelf Damage. Otherwise Clean, Tight And Very Readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
9) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber)
Zelazny, Roger

Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0380755025 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
10) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber) The Amber Series
Zelazny, Roger

Avon Books. Good. 1992. Paperback. 0380755025 . Hinge crease. Small creases on corners of cover. Horizontal crease on cover else smooth. Price on cover is $5.99 . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
11) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber)
Roger Zelazny

Avon Books (Mm), 1996-07. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
12) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, R

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Prince of Chaos - Amber vol. 10
Zelazny, Roger

Avon, 1992. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny R

Good. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.79 ($3.11)
Add to cart 
15) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber)
Roger Zelazny

Avon Books (Mm). Used - Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1996. Mass Market pb. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.26
Add to cart 
16) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber)
Zelazny, R

Harper Mass Mark, July 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Fantasy : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
17) Prince of Chaos:book 5 of the Amber Novels
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Avon Books, 1996. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice 241 page first edition AvoNova paperback. In the fifth book in the Merlin series of Amber books, Merlin finds that his friends and enemies change as he tries to further secure his rightful throne, following the mysterious deaths of the two people in front of him in the line of succession. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, R

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. solid reading copy, spine crease, edge wear, clean. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, R

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) PRINCE OF CHAOS
Zelazny Roger

Avon. 1992. 1st printing, Amber novel. Merlin Corey travels to the Courts of Chaos, where he discovers the reasons behind many of the forces that have shaped his life.. Paperback. very good mass market paperback,. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95 ($5.13)
Add to cart 
21) Prince of Chaos (Series: Amber 10.)
Zelazny, Roger

AvoNova [0-380-75502-5] 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Series: Amber 10. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.82
Add to cart 
22) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. Light spine creases and edgewear, Text is slightly toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
23) Prince of Chaos
Roger Zelazny

New York, NY: AVON BOOKS. Very Good. 1992. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 4 1/8" x 6 7/8" 0-380-75502-5 PAPERBACK Merle Corey, aka Merlin, discovers he is third in line to occupy the throne of Chaos but his trials are far from over as dread plots and dark enchantments await him on the road to ultimate rule in this conclusion of the Amber novels. Light wear at edges, lightly rubbed.. Keywords: Science, Fiction/Series/Amber. (more information)

Offered by Long Beach Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

1991. Soft Cover. Fine. First Edition. First Print. Book Ten in the Amber Series. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
25) Prince of Chaos
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Avon Books, 1992 Volume 5 in the second Amber series. A beautiful copy. Interiors and soft cover wraps are unmarked. Spine is uncreased. Gift quality condition.. First Mass Market Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tim White - Cover Art . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
26) Prince of Chaos (Chronicles of Amber)
Zelazny, Roger

Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0380755025 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.42
Add to cart