Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
20,001 Names for Baby
by Carol Wallace
ISBN: 0380762277
ISBN-13: 9780380762279
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1996 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Avon provides you with a variety of information childcare and parenting books that meet the needs of consumers. These titles cover a diverse range of parenting concerns such as baby naming, finding an ideal nanny and even environmental issues that affect children. Ease the worries of all parents by ordering plenty of these terrific books.
Similar books

The New Age Baby Name Book
by Sue Browder
Listing pronunciations, origins, and meanings for more than 10,000 modern and traditional names, this comprehensive source includes chapters on naming practices in different cultures, names culled from the world's religions, and names that reflect Hebrew, Spanish, Russian, Chinese, African, and many other heritages.

The Naturally Healthy Pregnancy
by Shonda Parker

The Everything Pregnancy Book
by Maryann Brinley
Covering every important topic, from conception to delivery, this guide contains all the facts expectant mothers need to know to successfully navigate the next nine months. Illustrations.

How to Make a Pregnant Woman Happy
by Uzzi Reiss
Provides a host of helpful tips and practical advice on the best ways to solve pregnancy's most common problems, from morning sickness and water retention to insomnia--as well as informative appendixes that explain the stages in a baby's development, foods and activities to avoid during pregnancy, and a glossary of terms.

Stay Fertile Longer
by Mary Kittel
The author shares secrets of how to extend fertility into a woman's thirties and forties, teaching women simple lifestyle changes that make fertility possible into middle age.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0380762277 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated (Qty: 2)
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380762277 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Carol McD. Wallace
Avon. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Media: Mass Market Pap. Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Small bends on cover, Some aging/yellowing of pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380762277 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated (Qty: 2)
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380762277 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380762277 F410___ ___with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380762277 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380762277 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380762277 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380762277 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon. Minimal Wear Present. 0380762277 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000003681 _ . Fine. 1996. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Carol Mcd. Wallace
Avon, 1992-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book is guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380762277 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Carol Mcd. Wallace
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Carol Mcd. Wallace
Avon. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Carol Mcd. Wallace
Avon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. Crease on the front cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol
Avon Books, 1992. First Avon Printing. Paperback. Good. 1992 edition of 20,001 names for Baby. Pages and cover clean. binding secure.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380762277 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380762277 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol McD
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. New, overstock, no remainder marks.. Perfect Bound Paper. New, Overstock/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Small Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol McD
New York: Avon Books, 1992 The book is very solid with unmarked pages. A name and a short note are written on the iside of the front of the cover. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear. The spine has a few creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol McD
Avon, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380762277 A153___FAST SHIPPING VIA FIRST CLASS MAIL!!___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 Creases on spine, light shelf wear to corners, binding is loose, creases on the back cover of the book. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 Pos on ffep, moderate edgewear/shelf wear to the corners of the book.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol McD
Avon Books, 2004-03-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 Binding tearing away from spine at back, book moderately worn, pages clean and in good readable condition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol McD
Avon, March 1, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Health, Mind & Body : Personal Health : Women's Health : Pregnancy & Childbirth : Baby Names ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
20,001 Names For Baby : Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol McD
Avon, 1992-03-01. Softcover. Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition... ( more information) Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
McD. Wallace, Carol
New York: Avon Books, 1992. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine and light tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ( more information) Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
20,001 Names For Baby Revised and Updated
Wallace, Carol McD
Avon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Mass Market Paperbac. 1.13 x 6.98 x 4.38 Inches; 496 pages; <P>Choosing your baby's name is one of your first and most delightful responsibilities. <I>20,001 NAMES FOR BABY</I> will help you make that all-important choice from one of the most complete, up-to-date alphabetical listings available. Your decision will be guided by additional information, including: </P> <UL> <LI>Origins and meanings of names <LI>Popular nicknames <LI>Names made popular by famous people <LI>Fascinating facts of historical interest</LI></UL> . ( more information) Offered by booksntiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 creasing on spine. Pack cover bottom corner slightly bent. Slight shelf wear. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
20,001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
20,001 Names For Baby
No Illustration, Wallace
New York: Avon Books, 1992. 13th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated (Qty: 5)
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380762277 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated (Qty: 2)
Wallace, Carol Mcd
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380762277 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
20001 Names For Baby
No Illustrations, Wallace
New York: Avon Books, 1992. 16th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
20,001 Names For Baby
No Illustration, Wallace
New York: Avon Books, 1992. 13th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
20,001 Names For Baby: Revised and Updated (Qty: 5)
Carol Mcd. Wallace
Avon, 1992-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
20, 001 Names for Baby
Wallace, Carol M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992 Very Good Collectible GoodFair General wear and fading to cover, writing on fep, Tanning to pages,. Soft cover. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|