Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
From the Dust Returned
A Family Remembrance
by Ray Bradbury
ISBN: 0380789612
ISBN-13: 9780380789610
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The Elliots are a bit of an odd family-they've been around for centuries and the most "normal" members are vampires. When they get together for a family reunion at their Indiana homestead, a young man named Timothy with no family of his own decides to gather their stories. Author Bradbury introduced the Elliot family in "Homecoming," the first of several stories written in the 1940s following their exploits.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Avon Books Published date: 2002 Size: 4.25 x 7.25 inches Weight: 0.3 pounds Pages: 272
Publisher's Notes
Ray Bradbury, America's most beloved storyteller, has spent a lifetime carrying readers to exhilarating and dangerous places, from dark street comers in unfamiliar cities and towns to the edge of the universe. Now, in an extraordinary flight of the imagination a half-century in the making, he takes us to a most wondrous destination: into the heart of an Eternal Family. They have lived for centuries in a house of legend and mystery in upper Illinois -- and they are not like other midwesterners. Rarely encountered in daylight hours, their children are curious and wild; their old ones have survived since before the Sphinx first sank its paws deep in Egyptian sands. And some sleep in beds with lids. Now the house is being readied in anticipation of the gala homecoming that will gather together the farflung branches of this odd and remarkable family. In the past-midnight stillness can be detected the soft fluttering of Uncle Einars wings. From her realm of sleep, Cecy, the fairest and most special daughter, can feel the approach of many a welcome being -- shapeshifter, telepath, somnambulist, vampire -- as she flies high in the consciousness of bird and bat. But in the midst of eager anticipation, a sense of doom pervades. For the world is changing. And death, no stranger, will always shadow this most singular family: Father, arisen from the Earth; Mother, who never sleeps but dreams; A Thousand Times Great Grandmére; Grandfather, who keeps the wildness of youth between his ears. And the boy who, more than anyone, carries the burden of time on his shoulders: Timothy, the sad and different foundling son who must share it all, remember, and tell...and who, alone out of all of them, must one day age and wither and die. By turns lyrical, wistful, poignant, and chilling, From the Dust Returned is the long-awaited new novel by the peerless Ray Bradbury -- a book that will surely be numbered among his most enduring masterworks.
Other Editions
Similar books

An Empire of Women
by Karen Shepard
Celine Arnaux, a famous French-Chinese photographer, is reunited with her daughter and granddaughter in the Virginia town where she had earlier photographed her granddaughter for a series of now-legendary portraits. A first novel.

Dead Beat
by Jim Butcher
The only professional wizard in Chicago, Harry Dresden finds himself cast in the role of savior when the city is threatened by black magic and necromancy. By the author of Blood Rites and Death Masks.

The Dastard
by Piers Anthony
Piers Anthony's comical chronicles of his enchanted realm of Xanth are among the most beloved fantasy series ever written, with millions of readers worldwide. Now, Anthony returns with an all-new adventure that blends high hilarity with super-scary suspense. Many malevolent menaces have imperiled the magical land of Xanth in its long and storied history. But none has been as despicably dangerous as the Dastard. Once a common country boy, he sold his soul to a detestable demon for the power to erase events and rewrite history for his own devious ends. Now the entire future of Xanth is at the mercy of the Dastard's every whim. But this depraved desperado underestimates the courage and cleverness of a young girl named Becka, who can transform herself into a fearsome dragon at the speed of thought. With the help of a colorful band of brave companions, Becka challenges the Dastard with the greatest magic of all - the power of the human heart.

Blackwood Farm
by Anne Rice
In her new novel, perennial bestseller Anne Rice fuses her two uniquely seductive strains of narrative -- her Vampire legend and her lore of the Mayfair witches -- to give us a world of classic deep-south luxury and ancestral secrets. Welcome to Blackwood Farm: soaring white columns, spacious drawing rooms, bright, sun-drenched gardens, and a dark strip of the dense Sugar Devil Swamp. This is the world of Quinn Blackwood, a brilliant young man haunted since birth by a mysterious doppelgänger, “Goblin,” a spirit from a dream world that Quinn can’t escape and that prevents him from belonging anywhere. When Quinn is made a Vampire, losing all that is rightfully his and gaining an unwanted immortality, his doppelgänger becomes even more vampiric and terrifying than Quinn himself. As the novel moves backwards and forwards in time, from Quinn’s boyhood on Blackwood Farm to present day New Orleans, from ancient Athens to 19th-century Naples, Quinn seeks out the legendary Vampire Lestat in the hope of freeing himself from the spectre that draws him inexorably back to Sugar Devil Swamp and the explosive secrets it holds. A story of youth and promise, of loss and the search for love, of secrets and destiny, Blackwood Farm is Anne Rice at her mesmerizing best.

Full Moon Rising
by Keri Arthur
When her twin brother, Rhoan, an assassin assigned the task of protecting the innocent from evil supernatural beings, vanishes while on one of his missions, dhampire Riley Jensen--a young woman who is half werewolf, half vampire--joins forces with the sexy, and very disoriented, vampire who shows up on her doorstep.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0380789612 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
Avon, 2002-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book.This book is in good condition.Cover shows some wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
From the Dust Returned
6.6000 inches, Contemporary, Fantasy, General, Paperback, Science Fiction & Fantasy: Fantasy: General, ( B ), All 4-for-3 Deals, 4-for-3 Books, Mass Market. .85. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
A nice ex-library reading copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners with some minor creases on a few pages and covers. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Front cover and first few pages are wrinkled from water damage. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
Avon, 2002-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very gently used. Tracking # with every order. Daily shipping!!! ( more information) Offered by Buellys (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
An x-library copy. Well used. All pages and cover clear except for some creases. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is very weak. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Many have underlined pen markings. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is somewhat weak. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is somewhat weak. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
Avon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
Avon, 2002-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with a solid binding and a few minor spine creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
Avon Books, Inc, 2002. Paperback. Grade: A. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 267 pages. Ray Bradbury takes the listener to a most wondrous and unexpected destination: the heart of the Eternal Family. A gala homecoming will reu... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380789612 Publisher: Avon, First Avon paperback printing, September 2002. Pages clean, binding tight., minor bumps on corners, otherwise brand new. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Fine. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance
Bradbury, Ray
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2002. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
From The Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
New York: Avon, 2002 8vo. 267pp. Cover has very light edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
Avon, 2002-09-01. Mass Market. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
Avon, 2002-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
Avon, 2002-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
New York, New York: Avon Books, 2002. Very good mass market paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
Avon, 2002-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
New York: Avon Books. Good. 2002. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
Avon. VG+/No Jacket. 2002. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0380789612 Wraps scuffed . ( more information) Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
From The Dust Returned
BRADBURY, RAY
Avon Books, New York: 2002. Softcover. Good condition. A dark and brilliant masterwork fifty-five years in the making from the incomparable Ray Bradbury. "Written in the trademark Bradbury style, the book reads like liquid poetry while telling the interconnected stories of a number of unusaul-yet strangely familiar members....A new novel by Bradbury is an event worth noting." - Library Journal. ISBN: 0380789612. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
From the dust returned
Bradbury, Ray
Avon Books, 2002. They have lived for centuries in a house of legend and mystery in upper Illinois, and they are not like other Midwesterners. Paperback. Like new. . Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
Avon. 1st ptg thus. 2002. fine. Soft Cover. ISBN:0380789612 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
Avon [0-380-78961-2] 2002, 1st thus. (Paperback) Near fine. (Horror) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
From the Dust Returned (Qty: 4)
Bradbury, Ray
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380789612 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
Harper Collins USA, 2002. Kartoniert / Broschiert. ( more information) Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
Avon [0-380-78961-2] 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Horror). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
New York: Avon Books, 2002 New, unread mass market paperback. Scan available.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
FROM THE DUST RETURNED
Bradbury, Ray
New York: Avon Books, 2002. 267 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0380789612. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. collectible; collectable; supernatural literature; weird tales;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
From the Dust Returned (Qty: 5)
Ray Bradbury
Avon, 2002-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
From the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380789612 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|