Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380790580
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Against Infinity

by Gregory Benford


ISBN: 0380790580
ISBN-13: 9780380790586
Format: Paperback

Summary

An apparently mobile, alien intelligence is preventing humans from colonizing Ganymede in this 1983 Nebula Award nominated book by hard sf specialist Benford.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1998
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds
Pages: 243

Publisher's Notes

On the poisonous, icy surface of Ganymede, a man and a boy are on a hunt for the Aleph--an alien artifact that ruled Ganymede for countless millennia, Infinitely dangerous, the Aleph haunts men's dreams and destroys all efforts to terraform Ganymede into an habitable planet. Now an ancient struggle is joined, as a boy seeks manhood, a man seeks enlightenment, and a society seeks the power to rule the universe.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380791226
Mission Child
by Maureen F. McHugh

Young Janna has lived her fourteen years on the icy northern plains of a world that has forgotten its history. Now the arrival of aliens from a distant world -- beings identical in appearance to her own kind but far different in thought and culture -- has violently upset the fragile balance of a developing civilization. The Earthers' advanced technology and cruel indifference to local life have brought despair and destruction to Janna's home, robbing her of family, husband, child, even her own identity. But with the cataclysmic end of everything she has ever known comes an opportunity for rebirth.

0312861648
O Pioneer
by Frederik Pohl

Earth isn't room enough for Evesham Giyt, a solitary and brilliant computer hacker who longs for the long-gone frontiers and hardy pioneers of the past. Following the discovery of a technology allowing instant transport to distant worlds, he leaves Earth for the beautiful and rugged colony world of Tupelo, where he is soon surprised to find himself a respected member of the community and elected mayor of the colony's human population. For humans aren't the only race to arrive on Tupelo: as mayor, Giyt is part of a council of races trying to peacefully coexist on Tupelo - a difficult task, given their disparate cultures and traditions. It becomes even more difficult as Giyt begins to realize that humanity may have other plans for the planet of Tupelo and the alien races who live there. It's up to Giyt to uncover the truth and to try and carve out a future not just for humanity but for all of Tupelo...

0312867166
The Children Star
by Joan Slonczewski

A triumphant return to the universe of "A Door into Ocean" and "Daughter of Elysium", this brilliant new hard SF adventure tells the story of a greedy corporation, whose plans to terraform a planet will signal the end for a simple colony of orphans.

0345388259
Nimisha's Ship
by Anne McCaffrey

Lady Nimisha Boynton-Rondymense is an anomaly on her home planet of Vega III. Disdainful of the decadent lifestyle there, she ascends to control her father's starship building industry--setting the stage for vengeful intrigue from his enemies.

0446605158
The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton

In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380790580 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Against Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Eos, 1998. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 243 p.; 0.74" x 6.91" x 4.23". eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) AGAINST INFINITY
Benford, Gregory

NY: Pocket, 1984. 1st printing, Mar. 1984. Small piece of tape with label at lower spine (partially removed); 1stamp on 1st page; 1 stamp on rear cover. A decent copy.. ISBN: 0380790580. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy. Ex-Library. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Against Infinity
Gregory Benford

Eos (HarperCollins), November,. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Against Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Eos (HarperCollins). MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380790580 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Against Infinity (Qty: 5)
Benford, Gregory

Eos (HarperCollins). MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380790580 NEW::NEVER USED::SHIPS FAST: MAY HAVE MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARK :BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!! . New. (more information)

Offered by Only Clearance Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Against Infinity
Gregory Benford

Eos. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Against Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Eos, 1998. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light soiling to both covers. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
8) Against Infinity
Gregory Benford

Eos (HarperCollins), 1998-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Against Infinity
Gregory Benford

Eos (HarperCollins), 1998-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) Against Infinity
Gregory Benford

Eos (HarperCollins), 01 November, 1998. Like New. It looks like it might have been read once. Just a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0380790580 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
11) Against Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Eos (HarperCollins). MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380790580 Brand New. Cover has NO shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
12) Against Infinity
Benford, Gregory

New York: Avon EOS. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Light wear to covers. Black . mark on bottom edge and inside front cover.. 1998. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Against Infinity
Benford, Gregory

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. SciFi by author of Cosm. A nice clean copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Against Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Avon, 1998. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Against Infinity
Benford, Gregory

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Black magic marker covers the ISBN number on the inside which thankfully did not bleed to the front cover.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Remainder Mark Inside on Isbn.. (more information)

Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
16) AGAINST INFINITY
BENFORD, GREGORY

AVON, 1998. PB : ( 02 H 09} NO STORE STAMP : SLIGHT AGE DISCOLORATION: MINOR EDGING : MINIMAL READING WEAR. 2ND PRINTING. Soft Cover. NEARLY NEW. (more information)

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) AGAINST INFINITY
Benford, Gregory

NY: Avon/ Eos, 1998. 1st printing, Nov. 1998.. ISBN: 0380790580. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Against Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Avon Eos [1998], 2nd printing. (Paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.34
Add to cart 
19) Against Infinity
Benford, Gregory

Avon Eos [0-380-79058-0] [1998], 2nd printing. (Paperback) Near fine. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart