Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
by Thylias Moss
ISBN: 0380793628
ISBN-13: 9780380793624
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This memoir by poet Thylias Moss tells the sad story of a happy childhood that was shattered by the sadistic abuse she endured from a 13-year-old babysitter-a horror that Moss kept from her parents, and that disastrously influenced her later relationships with men.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"An elegant, forthright exploration of the effects of evil on a fragile life....A stylish, well-wrought memoir that forgoes self-pity for redemption."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1999 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 274
Publisher's Notes
Within my life's present unified theory of being, splendor divests itself of its own integrity, splitting to belong to everything that notices it, each part as effective as the whole splendid thing. It belongs to whatever wants it and is inexhaustible even as someone lays dying, even as someone else cries thinking there is none, their tears becoming prisms. . .With these words, the acclaimed poet Thylias Moss proclaims a hymn to the power of light over darkness, both in her own life, and in the wider world. In this, her first prose work, the author of six books of poetry and winner of the most distinguished honors--including a MacArthur Fellowship Award, a Guggenheim Fellowship, an NEA Fellowship and a Writing Award--delivers a brilliant, passionate, and utterly moving memoir.It is the story of the only child of a maid and factory worker who moved to Ohio from the segregated South of the fifties. Raised with much love, she flourished until the age of five, when disaster struck, in the form of a girl in sky-blue dress. Her childhood was shattered by this girl, her babysitter, who took pleasure from infliction pain, and whose reign of terror, even after its abrupt end, would send poisonous tendril further into her life.Yet ultimately, TALE OF A SKY-BLUE DRESS is about how a young woman retrieved her life from the grasp of darkness. It is about refusing to accept tyranny. It is about feasting on splendor. How can there not be pain in a world spinning madly, in the lovely calculable chaos. . .? asks Thylias. But, she says, I am saying that joy is too necessary to abandon.
Other Editions
Similar books

Raising Her Voice
by Rodger Streitmatter
Each chapter is a biographical sketch of a black woman who has written for American newspapers or television news, and thereby changed history. Using his subject own words--from their journalistic work, oral histories, and interviews--along with public documents and personal papers, Streitmatter illuminates a group of remarkable women that history has too long ignored.

Robert Creeley
by Ekbert Faas

Bukowski
by Neeli Cherkovski
Charles Bukowski lived on the fringe. A misfit in his own home as a child and isolated by disfiguring acne in his adolescence, he discovered women and booze late in life and profoundly embraced both. "Bukowski" is the only full biography to date of the celebrated cult figure and underground poet and novelist. Cherkovski's longtime friendship with his subject lends a rare intimacy to this critical biography. 19 photos.

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City
by Nick Flynn
"Devastating....Ranks with Frank Conroy's Stop-Time ."Michael Cunningham "Sometimes I'd see my father, walking past my building on his way to another nowhere. I could have given him a key, offered a piece of my floor. But if I let him inside the line between us would blur, my own slow-motion car wreck would speed up." Nick Flynn met his father for the third time when he was twenty-seven years old, working as a caseworker in a homeless shelter in Boston. As a teenager he'd received letters from this stranger, a self-proclaimed poet and con man doing time in federal prison for bank robbery. Nick, his own life precariously unsettled, was living alternately in a ramshackle boat and in a warehouse that was once a strip joint. In bold, dazzling prose, Another Bullshit Night in Suck City (a phrase Flynn senior uses to describe his life on the streets) tells the story of two lives and the trajectory that led Nick and his father into that homeless shelter, onto those streets, and finally to each other.

Screaming With Joy
by Graham Caveney
"Screaming With Joy," a chronicle of the life and work of Allen Ginsberg in both illustrations and words, is bound to delight old and new fans alike. A complex and gifted artist, Ginsberg is the best-known American poet of the post-war era and a walking embodiment of Western counterculture. Ginsberg's poems are famous for their seeming spontaneity -- they are open, forthright, didactic and contain a raw confessional quality that draw in readers of all ages. From the publication of his first book, Howl And Other Poems in 1956, Ginsberg attracted attention as a champion of countercultural concerns: pacifism, sexual freedom, drug experimentation, opposition to censorship and authority, and acceptance of Eastern religions. He used his natural skill for manipulating the media to huge effect and for a variety of causes. One such cause was to publicize the work of his friends and sometimes lovers Kerouac and Burroughs, fellow Beats. The youngest of the Beat writers, Ginsberg acted as the prophet and the public face of the group. He served as Kerouac's unofficial agent for On The Road and helped Burroughs bring The Naked Lunch to the attention of publishers and the public. He also acted as guru and business adviser to the young Bob Dylan. Every year, a new generation of teenagers discovers Ginsberg and his adult admirers turn back to him again and again. These fans will seek to know and see more of the man so instrumental in shaping our current culture. They will be thrilled to have the tribute, "Screaming With Joy," among their collections.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0380793628 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress (Qty: 7)
Moss, Thylias
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0380793628 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
Thylias Moss
Harper Perennial. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
Thylias Moss
Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
Moss, Thylias
Harper Perennial, 7/1/1999. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
Moss, Thylias
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999, 1999-07-01. Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Tale of a Sky-blue Dress
Moss, Thylias
Bard/An Avon Book, 2.95. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Minimal wear 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
Thylias Moss
Harper Perennial. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
Thylias Moss
Harper Perennial. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
Thylias Moss
Harper Perennial. Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
Moss, Thylias
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999 USED - Standard.. First U.K. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
Moss, Thylia
Quill, 1998-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
tale of the sky blue dress - a memoir
moss, thylias
Trade Paperback. Avon Bard 1999. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
Moss, Thylias
Harper Perennial. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.81 x 8.02 x 5.29 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
Moss, Thylias
Harper Perennial. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.8 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
TALE OF A SKY-BLUE DRESS
Moss, Thylias
Harper Perennial. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.81 x 8.02 x 5.29 Inches; 288 pages; 1 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Moss, Thylias
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0380793628 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
Moss, Thylias
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0380793628 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|