Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380804913
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mulch Ado About Nothing

A Jane Jeffry Mystery

by Jill Churchill


ISBN: 0380804913
ISBN-13: 9780380804917
Format: Paperback

Summary

When the arrogant instructor of her horticultural class is murdered, amateur sleuth Jane investigates.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Avon Books
Published date: 2001
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Suburban mom Jane Jeffry and her equally green-thumbless best friend Shelley Nowack could kill plastic plants. But their scheme to improve themselves vegetatively dies on the vine when the celebrated botanist slated to teach a class at the local Community Center is mysteriously beaten into a coma -- and her replacement turns out to be Dr. Stewart Eastman, an arrogant, self-promoting boor. Did Dr. Eastman or a fellow classmate assault their original instructor? And who later plants a corpse in Eastman's compost heap? There's certainly an abundant crop of suspects. And it's up to Jane to weed out a killer.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380769328
A Quiche Before Dying
by Jill Churchill

A MEAL TO DIE FOR With the kids packed off on their summer road trips, it's an ideal time for Jane Jeffry to pursue other interests, so the harried suburban mom enrolls in a writing course at the community college. But when an obnoxious aged classmate keels over dead after sampling a tasty treat from a pot luck student buffet, Jane realizes there's a culinary killer among the local would-be literati. The pen may be mightier than the sword. . .but poison beats them both. And before the both. And before the demise of a very disagreeable old biddy can be written off, amateur sleuth Jane intends to find out who's responsible -- and cook the culprit's goose in his or her own creative juices.

0312203047
Roots of Murder
by

In a first novel that combines gardening and murder, Harrison introduces Bretta, a Midwestern florist dealing with the death of her husband. When an Amish farmer dies under mysterious circumstances, Bretta begins digging deep and finds a complicated web of mistrust and suspicion. 7,500.

0380777169
Silence of the Hams
by Jill Churchill

Pompous, pig-headed attorney Robert Stonecipher is a major pain in the ham hocks. So no one is terribly upset when he's fatally mashed by a falling rock of hams at the new deli where suburban single mom Jane Jeffry's son works part-time. But when Stonecipher's most obnoxious employee meets an equally appropriate end, Jane knows the fat's really in the fire. And though her homicide detective honey Mel VanDyne disapproves, Jane is determined to dive headfirst into this deadly daze of swine and neuroses -- and hunt a hog-wild murderer despite her own killer agenda as homemaker/PTA/church/community busyperson.

0380763990
A Farewell to Yarns
by Jill Churchill

Life is hectic enough for suburban single mom Jane Jeffrey this Christmas season--what with her having to survive cutthroat church bazaar politics and finish knitting the afghan from Hell at the same time. The last thing the harried homemaker needs is an unwelcome visit from old acquaintance Phyllis Wagner and her ill-mannered brat of a teenage son. And the Wagner picture becomes even more complicated when a dead body is woven into the design. Solving a murder, however, is a lot more interesting than knitting, so Jane s determined to sew the whole thing up. But with a plethora of suspects and the appearance of a second corpse, this deadly tapestry is getting quite complex indeed. And Jane has to be very careful not to get strangled herself by the twisted threads she s attempting to unravel.

0743213866
No Man Standing
by Barbara Seranella

Munch Mancini assists old friend and fellow former biker Ellen, whose parents are brutally murdered after Ellen is released from prison, a situation that is further complicated when Munch begins to be stalked by the mother of her daughter's friend.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380804913 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mulch Ado About Nothing
Churchill, Jill

Soft Cover. Good-. A Jane Jeffry Mystery (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mulch Ado About Nothing (Jane Jeffry Mysteries, No. 12)
Churchill, Jill

Avon Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380804913 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mulch Ado About Nothing (Jane Jeffry Mysteries, No. 12)
Jill Churchill

Avon Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Mulch Ado about Nothing : A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. ISBN: 0380804913. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS JEFFRY JANE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER CHICAGO ILL. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) Mulch Ado About Nothing: A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) Mulch Ado About Nothing (Jane Jeffry Mysteries, No. 12)
Churchill, Jill

Avon Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380804913 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Mulch Ado About Nothing: A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0380804913 Very good condition, clean and unmarked, with very faint spine lines. First printing.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
8) Mulch Ado About Nothing
Churchill, Jill

Avon, 2000. very faint spine crease. tiny corne rbump. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
9) Mulch Ado about Nothing : A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

Avon Mystery, 2000. shelf wear and creasing-. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Mulch Ado About Nothing: A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2001 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Mulch Ado About Nothing : A Jane Jeffry Mystery (Jane Jeffry Mysteries (Paperback))
Churchill, Jill

Avon, 2001 Light cover creasing an dedge wear, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.04
Add to cart 
12) Mulch Ado About Nothing: A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
13) Mulch Ado About Nothing: A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
14) Mulch Ado About Nothing : A Jane Jeffry Mystery (Jane Jeffry Mysteries (Paperback))
Churchill, Jill

Avon, October 1, 2001. Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Mystery : Series (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
15) Mulch Ado About Nothing A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

Avon Books, 2001. Light partial bends about 1/4" from top corner tips, slight edgewear. 267 pages.. First Avon Books Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
16) Mulch Ado About Nothing
Churchill, Jill

Avon Books. October 1, 2001. Paperback. Very Good+. From Publishers Weekly The title of this 12th Jane Jeffry gardening mystery from Macavity and Agatha Award-winner Churchill (Grime and Punishment; A Farewell to Yarns; etc.) says it all, as the crime element is almost an afterthought. When Jane and neighbor Shelley Nowack sign up for a gardening class at their local community center, they end up with a substitute, the pompous Dr. Stewart Eastman, after an unknown intruder sneaks into the home of the regular teacher, Julie Jackson, and knocks her out, leaving her in a coma. Suspects in the attack include everyone taking the gardening class: fastidious computer programmer Charles Jones, persnickety librarian Martha Winstead, lonely widower Arnie Waring and loony aging hippie Ursula Appledorn. But in this leisurely, talky tale, Jane is less concerned with crime solving than with visiting the gardens of her classmates, tending to her injured foot, worrying about her teenage son's unsuitable girlfriend and buying herself a new TV for her bedroom. Only near the end does a murder occurDDr. Eastman is found strangled with green twine in a compost pileDafter which Churchill brings the plot to a tidy conclusion, with the killer's motive turning on Dr. Eastman's patented pink marigolds. While Jane and Shelley make plenty of wry social comments, there's too little sleuthing going on for this cozy to appeal to anyone except gardeners and already established fans. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
17) Mulch Ado about Nothing : A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon. 2001. Mass market paperback in Good to Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. Jane Jeffrey mystery. (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Mulch Ado About Nothing (Jane Jeffry Mystery Series #12) by Churchill, Jill
Jill Churchill

Avon Books, 2001-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in Used LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Mulch Ado About Nothing
Churchill, Jill

Avon Books. Good. 2001. First Printing. Paperback. 0380804913 . Light spine creases, light shelf / edge wear. Spine slightly tlted forward. Date inside front cover. Patch of sticker residue on front cover. A nice clean solid copy. ; Jane Jeffry Mysteries; 0.87 x 6.69 x 4.17 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Little Bookroom (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($4.65)
Add to cart 
20) Mulch Ado about Nothing : A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

2001. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, clean, bright covers, no tears or creases. VERY tight spine, pages and covers.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good-fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
21) Mulch Ado About Nothing
Churchill, Jill

Avon, 2001. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
22) Mulch Ado about Nothing : A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. Who planted a corpse in the compost heap?. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Mulch Ado About Nothing
Churchill, Jill (Janice Young Brooks)

Avon. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Jane Jeffry (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Mulch Ado About Nothing
Churchill, Jill

New York, NY: Avon Books, 2001. Very good condition. Slight creasing to binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Price: $5.03
Add to cart 
25) Mulch Ado About Nothing
Churchill, Jill

Avon Books. Very Good. 2001. Paperback. 0380804913 . Avon paperback, 2001, first printing. Light spine creases, light edge / shelf wear. Spine slightly tilted forward. Lightly tanned inside covers. A nice clean solid copy. ; Jane Jeffry Mysteries; 0.87 x 6.69 x 4.17 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Little Bookroom (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($6.51)
Add to cart 
26) Mulch Ado About Nothing (Jane Jeffry Mysteries, No. 12) (Qty: 3)
Churchill, Jill

Avon Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380804913 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
27) Mulch Ado About Nothing (Jane Jeffry Mysteries, No. 12) (Qty: 4)
Churchill, Jill

Avon Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380804913 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
28) Mulch Ado About Nothing : A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

New York: Avon Books, 2000 As new, unread condition mass market paperback. Scan available.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart