Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380814110
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Duty

A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War

by Bob Greene


ISBN: 0380814110
ISBN-13: 9780380814114
Format: Paperback

Summary

Through a study of his dying father's hero, Enola Gay pilot Paul Tibbets, journalist Bob Greene gains a greater understanding of the events and values of his father's generation and gleans insight into the depth of that generation's disappointment with the generation that followed. Some of this book draws on the elder Greene's WW II journals.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perennial
Published date: 2001
Size: 5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 295

Publisher's Notes

When Bob Greene went home to central Ohio to be with his dying father, it set off a chain of events that led him to knowing his dad in a way he never had before -- thanks to a quiet man who lived just a few miles away, a man who had changed the history of the world.

Greene's father -- a soldier with an infantry division in World War II -- often spoke of seeing the man around town. All but anonymous even in his own city, carefully maintaining his privacy, this man, Greene's father would point out to him, had "won the war." He was Paul Tibbets. At the age of twenty-nine, at the request of his country, Tibbets assembled a secret team of 1,800 American soldiers to carry out the single most violent act in the history of mankind. In 1945 Tibbets piloted a plane -- which he called Enola Gay, after his mother -- to the Japanese city of Hiroshima, where he dropped the atomic bomb.

On the morning after the last meal he ever ate with his father, Greene went to meet Tibbets. What developed was an unlikely friendship that allowed Greene to discover things about his father, and his father's generation of soldiers, that he never fully understood before.

Duty is the story of three lives connected by history, proximity, and blood; indeed, it is many stories, intimate and achingly personal as well as deeply historic. In one soldier's memory of a mission that transformed the world -- and in a son's last attempt to grasp his father's ingrained sense of honor and duty -- lies a powerful tribute to the ordinary heroes of an extraordinary time in American life.

What Greene came away with is found history and found poetry -- a profoundly moving work that offers a vividly new perspective on responsibility, empathy, and love. It is an exploration of and response to the concept of duty as it once was and always should be: quiet and from the heart. On every page you can hear the whisper of a generation and its children bidding each other farewell.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316105848
Flyboys
by James Bradley

A chilling true story of World War II describes the story of eight young American airmen who were shot down over Chichi Jima, one of whom was rescued by an American submarine and went on to become president of the United States, and the other seven who were captured by Japanese troops and whose fate has remained a secret for nearly sixty years.

0393046710
Hitler
by Ian Kershaw

The most powerful account of Hitler's domination of the German people through fanaticism, divisiveness, and luck. From his illegitimate birth in a small Austrian village to his fiery death in a bunker under the Reich chancellery in Berlin, Adolf Hitler left a murky trail, strewn with contradictory tales and overgrown with self-created myths. One truth prevails: the sheer scale of the evils that he unleashed on the world has made him a demonic figure without equal in this century. Ian Kershaw's Hitler brings us closer than ever before to the character of the bizarre misfit in his thirty-year ascent from a Viennese shelter for the indigent to uncontested rule over the German nation that had tried and rejected democracy in the crippling aftermath of World War I. With extraordinary vividness, Kershaw recreates the settings that made Hitler's rise possible: the virulent anti-Semitism of prewar Vienna, the crucible of a war with immense casualties, the toxic nationalism that gripped Bavaria in the 1920s, the undermining of the Weimar Republic by extremists of the Right and the Left, the hysteria that accompanied Hitler's seizure of power in 1933 and then mounted in brutal attacks by his storm troopers on Jews and others condemned as enemies of the Aryan race. In an account drawing on many previously untapped sources, Hitler metamorphoses from an obscure fantasist, a "drummer" sounding an insistent beat of hatred in Munich beer halls, to the instigator of an infamous failed putsch and, ultimately, to the leadership of a ragtag alliance of right-wing parties fused into a movement that enthralled the German people. This volume, the first of two, ends with the promulgation of the infamous Nuremberg laws that pushed German Jews to the outer fringes of society, and with the march of the German army into the Rhineland, Hitler's initial move toward the abyss of war.

1861267185
Focus on Europe
by Ronald H. Foster

Photographic reconnaissance was of vital importance to the Allied war effort during WW2. The RAF's Photographic Unit - the PRU - operated from Benson airfield, near Oxford, with two squadrons each of Spitfires and Mosquitoes.

0060763418
One Soldier's Story
by Bob Dole

Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, One Soldier's Story is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.

1401352081
Big Russ and Me
by Tim Russert

The acclaimed journalist offers a heartwarming memoir of life with his father, describing growing up in the 1950s in working-class Buffalo with his extraordinary father, a proud WWII veteran, as well as the influence of his Catholic upbringing, his passion for the sports, and the importance of hard work, responsibility, and patriotism.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380814110 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Paperback.New Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. New Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0380814110 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Duty: : A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Duty: : A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War (Qty: 13)
Greene, Bob

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0380814110 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remaindermark. . New. 2001-05-01. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
7) Duty: : A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War (Qty: 2)
Bob Greene

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
8) Duty:: A Father, His Son, And The Man Who Won The War
Greene, Bob

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
9) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0380814110 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Duty: A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes 29 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8". 295 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

Harper Perennial, 2001. shelf wear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Duty: A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2001. military. 1st Trade Paperback Ed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
13) Duty: A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2001 Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) Duty: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

Harper Perennial, 2001. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) Duty: A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2001. Trade Paperback -- FINE -- Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 295 pages.. ISBN: 0380814110. Trade Paperback. Fine. AIR PILOTS BIOGRAPHY HIROSHIMA SHI. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) Duty: : A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

Perennial. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Duty: : A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

Perennial. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) DUTY: A FATHER, HIS SONE AND THE MAN WHO WON THE WAR
GREENE, BOB

HARPERSCOLLINS PUBLISHERS, 2001. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. SHELF WEAR, BUMPED CORNERS, BLACK MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE, SMALL CREASES ON COVERS" . ISBN: 0380814110. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Duty : A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial. Very Good+/Softcover. 2001. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-380-81411-0 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) DUTY: A FATHER, HIS SON, AND THE MAN WHO WON THE WAR
Greene, Bob

Harper Paperbacks, 2001. Very Good+ Crisp, clean, tight. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

Harper Perennial, 2001. Very lightly read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Duty: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Greene Bob

Harper Paperbacks, 4/24/2001. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, small scratch on front cover. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Duty: a Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2001. Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
24) Duty: A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

Perennial, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Remainder Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good. Black remainder mark on lower outside page edges.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
25) Duty: a Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

NY: HaperCollins/Perennial, 2001. 1st paperback printing. VG. viii, 296 p., trade pb; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
26) Duty: a Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

NY: HaperCollins/Perennial, 2001. 1st paperback printing. VG. viii, 296 p., trade pb; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
27) Duty: A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York: Perennial; HarperCollins, 2001 AS NEW. WWII military history; atomic bombardment of Japan; war crimes. . First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-05-01. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) Duty: A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial. Very Good -/No Jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0380814110 Remainder Has light shelfwear, Remainder mark, Internally Clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. New Ed. 2001. Paperback. Very Good. black ink remainderd mark (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
31) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and Man Who Won War (Paperback)
Greene, Bob

Harper Paperbacks, 2001. SOFTCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/No highlights or writing/Minor cover wear/Excellent binding. ISBN: 0380814110. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
32) Duty: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

New York: Harper Collins, 2001 Military History Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
33) Duty
Greene, Bob

Perennial, 1985-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
34) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creased cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
35) Duty: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2001. pages clean to 267, after that there is soiling and light edge wear to pages, back cover has soiling, front cover minimal wear, no creasing to spine, black marker on bottom page edges. Stated First Perennial Edition. Trade Paperback - Not Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. 9 Oz. Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
36) Duty : A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2001. "One of the most heartwarming books I've ever read." - Ann Landers. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
37) Duty: A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob; Fulford, D. G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2001. Rubbings.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
38) Duty: a Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

NY: Perennial, 2001. Softcover. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good VG, trade paperback, 295 pgs, copper colored cover. Very nice clean copy. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
39) DUTY

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
40) duty - a father, his son, and the man who won the war
greene, bob

Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial 2001. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
41) Duty : A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2001 This book is in Very Good to Fine condition, very light shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
42) Duty: A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

Harpercollins . Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
43) Duty
Bob Greene

NY: Perennial, 2001. Book is in excellent condition, has small black magic marker markeeer to bottom edge of pages. Otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. "Bob Greene went home to be with his dying father who had served in WWII and he wrote this story about three lives connected by history, proximity, and blood: a powerful tribute to the ordinary heroes of an extraordinary time.". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
44) Duty: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2001. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Crease to front lower corner. Light edge wear. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0380814110. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
45) Duty : A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2001. 0380814110 Softcover 295 pages Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting, underlining or marginalia in text. VG. (more information)

Offered by Old Salt Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
46) Duty: A Father, His Son and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2001. 296 pages, remainder mark. ISBN: 0380814110. Trade paper. Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. AIR PILOTS BIOGRAPHY HIROSHIMA SHI. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.07)
Add to cart 
47) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Pub Date: 5/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $9.74
Add to cart 
48) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
49) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War (Qty: 5)
Bob Greene

Harper Paperbacks, 2001-05-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
50) DUTY
GREENE, BOB

NY: Perennial; HARPER COLLINS, 2001 C-00; 00; BOX C-0347 295 PAGES; A FATHER, HIS SON AND THE MAN WHO WON THE WAR; THE AUTHOR RETURNS HOME TO BE WITH HIS DYING FATHER; IT SETS OFF A CHAIN OF EVENTS WHICH LEADS HIM TO KNOW HIS FATHER IN A WAY HE HAS NEVER KNOWN BEFORE; GREENE'S FATHER KNEW PAUL TIBBETS, WHO LIVED IN THE SAME TOWN; GREENE MEETS TIBBETS AND DISCOVERS A WORLD HE HAD NEVER KNOWN BEFORE; WE ARE PRIVILEGED TO BE ABLE TO READ ABOUT THE MAN, THE MISSION; THE ACCOMPLISHMENT AND THE MEN WHO HELPED IN THE DROPPING OF THE ATOMIC BOMB ON JAPAN. NOT SIGNED. N0T FIRST. PAPERBACK. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by X/ATB; doane, Pelagie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
51) Duty: : A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Bob Greene

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
52) Duty:: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
Greene, Bob

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0380814110 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.15
Add to cart