Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Impossible Odds
A Chronicle of the King's Blades
by Dave Duncan
ISBN: 0380818345
ISBN-13: 9780380818341
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When Grand Duke Rubin's cousin Lord Volpe usurps his throne, it's up to his Grand Duchess (who disguises herself as her husband) and a trio of inexperienced knights magically bound to her service to restore proper rule to the land of Krupina.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.42 pounds Pages: 464
Publisher's Notes
The Blades are back! Once again acclaimed fantasist Dave Duncan leads us past the imposing gates of Ironhall -- training ground for elite warrior swordsmen unequaled in any time or realm -- to witness the astonishing ascendance of three most unlikely heroes. Deposed by a foul usurper, the Grand Duke Rubin is on the run and in desperate need of protection. While the King has decreed that new Blades will be magically bound to the guard, not one of the rough youths being readied at Ironhall yet possesses the seasoning and maturity to accept such an assignment. Left with no choice, the Grand Master approaches two with an offer of early bonding and probable death: Ranter, strong but arrogant, dense, and rude, and Ringwood, eager and impetuous, who might make a fine Blade -- someday. Since they will need much help -- and luck -- to survive what better, more skilled Blades have not, a third is enlisted into their threadbare ranks: the candidate Bellman, who, though barred from the Blades by injury, may have some small talent for espionage. Joining the Dukes entourage along with a courageous and prescient White Sister named True, the trio of would-be champions begins an astonishing journey filled with trials and horrors, intending to restore a rightful ruler to the throne or die in the process. But before them waits an army of the dead -- a dark fraternity of shadowmen, savage and unstoppable, who slaughter in the service of a despicable fiend driven by greed and the blackest of hearts. And the Duke, whom the Blades must protect to the last drop of their lifeblood, is not the liege they imagined -- but rather the guardian of strange and twisted secrets ... and a hidden identity that threatens to plunge their noble enterprise into total confusion and even graver peril.
Other Editions
Similar books

Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan
The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

Child of the Prophecy
by Juliet Marillier
In the epic conclusion of The Sevenwaters Trilogy, the old magic is fading, the ways of humankind are banishing the Old Ones, and Ireland is threatened with the loss of its mystical roots, and it is up to Fianne, the daughter of Niamh, to solve the riddles of power and to battle the evil of her grandmother, the wicked sorceress Oonagh. Reprint.

The Jaguar Knights
by Dave Duncan
Acclaimed fantasy author Dave Duncan returns to Chivial and the dashing King's Blades -- the greatest swordsmen in the world -- with a new epic adventure of sword fights, magic, romance, and a Blade unlike any other. Sir Wolf is not your typical King's Blade. Sure, he's smart, athletic, a good dresser, and a phenomenal swordsman. But he hasn't been named the King's Killer for nothing, and after years of dark secrets and painful loyalties to a king he cannot respect, all he wants is to be left alone. But when unknown assailants storm a royal fortress and carry off a former royal mistress, Wolf is dispatched posthaste to investigate. Who were these strangers, what were their motives, and who -- or what -- was their sinister cat-faced leader? Burdened by the need to comfort his impetuous younger brother, Sir Lynx -- the only Blade ever to lose his ward and live -- and shadowed by a secretive Inquisitor with her own agenda, Wolf struggles to solve a mystery that threatens the kingdom of Chivial itself. His quest will lead him into lands of danger and discovery unlike any the Blades have ever seen, and to an answer beyond his wildest nightmares.

Servant of the Dragon
by David Drake
Two years ago, David Drake launched his colorful, epic fantasy saga with LORD OF THE ISLES. "Lord Of The Isles has it all," said L. E. Modesitt, Jr. "Treacherous queen, faithful and faithless courtiers, peasants and shepherds who are more than they seem, wizardry fair and most foul, quests, love beyond the grave, and all manner of despicable plotting and unabashed heroics...a fast reading and complex fantasy adventure." Others agreed. "A marvelous page-turner and an enchanting masterpiece of epic fantasy." said Dragon.

The Destiny of the Sword
by Dave Duncan
The Riddle of the Goddess Wallie Smith had been dying on another world when the Goddess transferred his mind to the body of the barbarian swordsman Shonsu. Then She gave him the great, magical Sapphire Sword of Chioxin and sent him on a mission. All he had to do was to lead the arrogant band of swordsmen to destroy the sorcerers and their Fire God. Now Wallie discovered that he'd already tried it -- and been hopelessly defeated. A few complications cropped up. Wallie's reputation was in tatters. His best friend and pupil was apparently planning to betray him. And if he won, he would doom all hope of progress and learning in this World of the Goddess -- doom the Goddess Herself. It made an interesting kind of riddle. All he had to do was find the solution -- and survive, if he could!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0380818345 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Impossible Odds: A Chronicle of the King's Blades (Duncan, Dave)
Duncan, Dave
Eos. Hardcover. 0380818345 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Impossible Odds: A Chronicle of the King's Blades (Duncan, Dave)
Duncan, Dave
Eos. Hardcover. 0380818345 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Impossible Odds
Duncan, Dave
Eos (HarperCollins), 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Impossible Odds: A Chronicle of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
NY: EOS/HarperCollins, 2003. 365 pp. Binding tight, text clean. Corners lightly bumped, jacket has a small tear at the top front flap fold, binding loosening slightly. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Impossible Odds
Duncan, Dave
HarperCollins 2003. Hardback with dust jacket. VG. . ISBN: 0380818345. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Impossible Odds: A Chronicle of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: EOS. 2003. Hard Cover. 0380818345 Hard Cover is in Near Fine condition with clean unmarked pages, stated First Edition, tight binding and is not an ex-library book. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. 365pp. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Impossible Odds: A Chronicle of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: EOS. 2003. Hard Cover. 0380818345 Hard Cover in Near Fine condition has unmarked pages, remainder mark to lower page edge, tight binding and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
IMPOSSIBLE ODDS
Duncan Dave
eos. 2003. 1st edition. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Tale of King's Blades # 5: Impossible Odds
Duncan, Dave
Avon Eos, 2003-11-01. 1st 2003. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Avon Eos : 2003049194 : 1st 2003 : Very Good: Has a remainder mark on the bottom. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Robinson, Paul / Serrano, Ervin ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Impossible Odds: A Chronicle of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
Eos, 2003 H/B. 365 pages, condition is very good. Deposed by a foul usurper the Grand Duke Rubin is on the run and in desperate need of protection. While the King has decreed that new Blades will be magically bound to the guard, not one of the rough youths being readied at Ironhall yet possesses the seasoning and maturity to accept such an assignment.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.75 X 8.5". ( more information) Offered by Hanselled Books (Scotland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Impossible Odds: A Chronicle of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
Eos, 2003 H/B. 365 pages, condition is very good. Deposed by a foul usurper the Grand Duke Rubin is on the run and in desperate need of protection. While the King has decreed that new Blades will be magically bound to the guard, not one of the rough youths being readied at Ironhall yet possesses the seasoning and maturity to accept such an assignment.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.75 X 8.5". ( more information) Offered by Hanselled Books (Scotland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Impossible Odds
Duncan Dave
Eos, 2003. fine/fine. 1st edition hardcover, fine book in fine dw, as new condition ( more information) Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Impossible Odds
Duncan Dave
EOS, 2003. fine/fine. 1st hardcover edition, fine book in fine dw, as new ( more information) Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
IMPOSSIBLE ODDS
DUNCAN, Dave
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 2003 ....Hardcover. 365 Pages. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ, very minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Impossible Odds: A Chronicle of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
Eos, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0380818345. 2003 edition. 384 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: EOS Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Canadian author Duncan explores the perils and pitfalls of dynastic politics in this swashbuckling fantasy, the fifth entry in his popular King's Blades series (after 2002's Paragon Lost). When Grand Duke Rubin of Krupina asks King Athelgar of Chivial for help in regaining his duchy, he's promised two of the King's Blades, peerless swordsmen mystically bonded to their wards. Given the shortage of trained Blades, though, Rubin will have to make do with Ranter and Ringwood, two senior boys. They, meanwhile, have to make do with Rubin, a deposed noble of uncertain prospects to whom they will be pledged for life, and his companion, Baron von Fader, an acerbic old man. Getting Rubin back to the throne of Krupina involves fending off shadowmen, preserving secret identities, uncovering traitors and penetrating impregnable fortresses. An exiled Grand Duke Rubin arrives at Ironhall, which by this point in Duncan's Chronicles of the King's Blades is almost a character in its own right, not just a setting. Rubin's mission is to recruit Blades to rescue his duchy from an evil sorcerer who can communicate with and use the abilities of the dead. Live Blades are in somewhat short supply, and that is only the duke's first problem. The next is that the duke is really, in the best tradition of Shakespeare, a duchess in disguise, and that little gender issue has to be satisfactorily resolved before anything else can be done. When it comes time for the traditional fantasy quest, the questers at hand constitute a distinctly raggle-taggle band, and the number of new mysteries to be solved reminds one of Dumas and his musketeers. This is all told with great verve, so as to please faithful King's Blades fans and win new ones for an underrated saga full of familiar fantasy elements treated with wit and ingenuity.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
IMPOSSIBLE ODDS
Duncan Dave
Eos - Avon. 2003. 1st edition, a Chronicle of the King's Blades. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
IMPOSSIBLE ODDS
Duncan, Dave
N.Y.: Eos, 2003. First edition, first printing. As New in As New DJ. A Chronicle of the King's Blades.. ISBN: 0-380-81834-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Impossible Odds: A Chronicle of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
Eos, 2003 A most attractive first edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions held in pristine coverboards. The unpriced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, creases or wrinkles.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Impossible Odds
Duncan, Dave
Eos, 2003 A super first edition, first printing with pristine white tight pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The unpriced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Impossible Odds (Qty: 23)
Dave Duncan
Eos, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.7 oz. Series: DUNCAN, DAVE. The Blades are back! Once again acclaimed fantasist Dave Duncan leads us past the imposing gates of Ironhall -- training ground for elite warrior swordsmen unequaled in any time or realm -- to witness the astonishing ascendance of three most unlikely heroes. -- Deposed by a foul usurper, the Grand Duke Rubin is on the run and in desperate need of protection. While the King has decreed that new Blades will be magically bound to the guard, not one of the rough youths being readied at Ironhall yet possesses the seasoning and maturity to accept such an assignment. Left with no choice, the Grand Master approaches two with an offer of early bonding and probable death: Ranter, strong but arrogant, dense, and rude, and Ringwood, eager and impetuous, who might make a fine Blade -- someday. Since they will need much help -- and luck -- to survive what better, more skilled Blades have not, a third is enlisted into their threadbare ranks: the candidate Bellman, who, though barred from the Blades by injury, may have some small talent for espionage. -- Joining the Duke’s entourage along with a courageous and prescient White Sister named True, the trio of would-be champions begins an astonishing journey filled with trials and horrors, intending to restore a rightful ruler to the throne or die in the process. But before them waits an army of the dead -- a dark fraternity of shadowmen, savage and unstoppable, who slaughter in the service of a despicable fiend driven by greed and the blackest of hearts. And the Duke, whom the Blades must protect to the last drop of their lifeblood, is not the liege they imagined -- but rather the guardian of strange and twisted secrets ... and a hidden identity that threatens to plunge their noble enterprise into total confusion and even graver peril. When Grand Duke Rubin's cousin Lord Volpe usurps his throne, it's up to his Grand Duchess (who disguises herself as her husband) and a trio of inexperienced knights magically bound to her service to restore proper rule to the land of Krupina. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Impossible Odds
Duncan, Dave
Used, Hardcover, First Edition; ISBN:0-380-81834-5; This book belongs to the series King's Blades #5 ( more information) Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Impossible Odds, A Chronicle of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2003. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show faint shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-380-81834-5. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Impossible Odds: A Chronicle of the King's Blades (Duncan, Dave)
Duncan, Dave
Eos. Hardcover. 0380818345 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|