Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380818477
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Acorna's Rebels

by Anne McCaffrey ; Elizabeth Ann Scarborough


ISBN: 0380818477
ISBN-13: 9780380818471
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Eos
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 4.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.42 pounds
Pages: 308

Publisher's Notes

Acorna's people, the Linyaari, have begun reclaiming their homeworld from the ravages of the brutal Khleevi. But the first wave of explorers has unlocked a larger mystery about the origins of the Linyaari -- one that has led Aari, Acorna's beloved lifemate, on a dangerous journey from which he may never return.

Setting off on a quest to find Aari, Acorna and her friends -- Captain Becker, Mac, Nadhari, and RK -- are forced to crash land on the beautiful and barbaric exotic jungle world of Makahomia, home of the mysterious Temple Cats. But an evil scheme threatens to destroy the sacred felines. To save the cats, Acorna will lead a band of rebels on a journey into Makahomia'stemples and hidden sanctuaries.

And there, within one sacred shrine, she will discover shocking information that could lead to Aari . . .or to disaster.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380979004
Acorna's Triumph
by Anne McCaffrey

Beloved by millions of readers, Anne McCaffrey is one of science fiction's favorite authors. Writing with award-winning author Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, she has created the bestselling Acorna series, focusing on the adventures of the brave unicorn girl. Now, with Acorna's Triumph , they turn to the dramatic conclusion of the series, as Acorna faces her most difficult challenge ever. She has defeated slavers, a deadly international conspiracy, and the vicious alien Khleevi, only to endure the loss of her beloved Aari, distant in both time and space. Now, finally, Aari has returned, and together they can finish rebuilding their home world. But Aari is oddly changed, to the point where he barely remembers Acorna -- much less their love -- and his actions grow more and more sinister ... As Acorna tries to stop a vicious criminal from destroying innocents, a new complication arises. Sensing the Linyaari weakness, the deadly Khleevi return, determined to take back the planet—for good. In this dark time, it will take all of the unicorn girl's courage and determination to rescue Aari and stop the alien menace once and for all.

00605253810
First Warning
by Anne McCaffrey

A first installment of a new trilogy finds Khorii, the disenchanted daughter of the famous "unicorn girl," encountering a derelict spaceship adrift in space before tackling a mysterious plague with ties to an unknown enemy's attack. By the authors of Acorna's Triumph.

0345423658
The Wolf King
by Alice Borchardt

In The Silver Wolf , Alice Borchardt brought the brutality and decadent splendor of Dark Ages Rome brilliantly to life in the remarkable tale of Regeane, a beautiful young shapeshifter fighting to live and love as both woman and wolf. Night of the Wolf looked back even further in time, to the days of Julius Caesar, when a woman's beauty bewitched a wolf--and awakened the man who had been slumbering for millennia in the beast's savage heart... a man named Maeniel, who would become Regeane's soul mate. Now Borchardt takes the saga of these two extraordinary lovers to dazzling new heights of the imagination. The result is a novel of which the pages ring with magic, romance, and adventure--an irresistible call to everything wild within us. The armies of Charlemagne are poised in Geneva, ready to add Italy to their lord's growing list of conquests. On the other side of the Alps, the mercenary forces of the corrupt King Desiderus watch the mountain passes like cats crouched impatiently before the holes of mice. Lying between the two camps is a wild and forbidding land where shapeshifters live unmolested, protected by their leader, Maeniel, and his bride, Regeane. But now the wars of men threaten to undo the careful work of centuries. The human part of Maeniel owes fealty to Charlemagne. But the wolf acknowledges no master. Still, it is as both wolf and man that Maeniel embarks on a hazardous mission for Charlemagne. Captured, Maeniel is condemned to death twice over, as a spy and as a demon changeling. Now, with the help of a Saxon warrior whose love poses dangers of its own, Regeane will brave the icy crags and crevices of the Alps to rescue her husband, only to find that he is the bait in a trap set for her by a villainous man from her darkest past--a man who will stop at nothing to gain the vengeance of which he dreams. But there is another enemy at work. Behind the tangle of ambitions and animosities driving kings and commoners alike, an ancient evil thirsts for a revenge of its own: a revenge that demands the blood of Maeniel and Regeane... and of all humanity.

1578568234
Dragonspell
by Donita K. Paul

One Dragon Egg Holds the Key to the Future. Once a slave, Kale is given the unexpected opportunity to become a servant to Paladin. Yet this young girl has much to learn about the difference between slavery and service. A Desperate Search Begins… A small band of Paladin’s servants rescue Kale from danger but turn her from her destination: The Hall, where she was to be trained. Feeling afraid and unprepared, Kale embarks on a perilous quest to find the meech dragon egg stolen by the foul Wizard Risto. First, she and her comrades must find Wizard Fenworth. But their journey is threatened when a key member of the party is captured, leaving the remaining companions to find Fenworth, attempt an impossible rescue, and recover the egg whose true value they have not begun to suspect… Weaving together memorable characters, daring adventure, and a core of eternal truth, Dragonspell is a finely crafted and welcome addition to the corpus of fantasy fiction.

0345397665
Antrax
by Terry Brooks

A new novel by Terry Brooks is always a cause for celebration. For more than twenty years, the New York Times bestselling author of the classic Shannara epic has proven himself one of the modern masters of fantasy, winning the hearts and minds of devoted readers around the world. In his last acclaimed novel, Ilse Witch , a brave company of explorers led by the last Druid, Walker Boh, traveled across unknown seas in search of an elusive magic. Yet perhaps Boh and his team were lured there for sinister, unforeseen purposes . . . Now in Antrax , as the crew aboard the airship Jerle Shannara is attacked by evil forces, the Druid’s protégé Bek Rowe and his companions are pursued by the mysterious Ilse Witch. Meanwhile, Boh is alone, caught in a dark maze beneath the ruined city of Castledown, stalked by a hungry, unseen enemy. For there is something alive in Castledown. Something not human. Something old beyond reckoning that covets the magic of Druids, elves, even the Ilse Witch. Something that hunts men for its own designs: Antrax. It is a spirit that commands ancient technologies and mechanical monsters, feeds off enchantment, and traps the souls of men. With the Jerle Shannara under siege and Antrax threatening the bold and unwary, the Ilse Witch finds herself face-to-face with a boy who claims to be the brother she last saw as an infant. Now a young man, Bek wields the magic of the wishsong and carries the Sword of Shannara upon his back. Unsure whether to trust Bek or to slay him, the Ilse Witch takes him prisoner. One has come pursuing truth, the other revenge. Yet both seek Walker Boh–with the fate of the Four Lands hanging in the balance. Return to the world of beloved novelist Terry Brooks, where creatures drift up from the earth like mist, a hypnotic song can kill, a sword can cut through a veil of lies–and one man, the true heir of an ancient magic, must choose between betrayal and redemption.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380818477 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Acorna's Rebels (Acorna)
Anne Mccaffrey; Elizabeth A. Scarborough

HarperTorch, 2003-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Tear along spine otw great condition (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
2) Acorna's Rebels
McCaffrey, Anne; Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann

NY: HarperTorch, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
3) Acorna's Rebels
McCaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0380818477 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
4) Acorna's Rebels (Acorna) [Mass Market Paperback] by Mccaffrey, Anne
Anne Mccaffrey; Elizabeth A. Scarborough

HarperTorch, 2003-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Excellent Brand New Copy! Ships in 24 hours with delivery confirmation. We strive to provide World Class Customer Service! (more information)

Offered by Grazzies PaperGoods (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
5) ACORNA'S REBELS
McCaffrey, Anne & Scarborough, Elizabeth A

Harpertorch. Very Good. 2003. Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has creasing, slanting. The pages are clean and crisp. ; Acorna; 384 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
6) Acorna's Rebels
McCaffrey, Anne; Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2003 In close to New Condition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.02
Add to cart 
7) Acorna's Rebels
McCaffrey, Anne (With Elizabeth Ann Scarborough.)

HarperTorch [0-380-81847-7] 2003, 1st thus. (Paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
8) Acorna's Rebels
McCaffrey, Anne; Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: EOS - HarperCollins, 2003. Very light spine crease, very light reading wear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Acorna's Rebels
McCaffrey, Anne; Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2003, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Clean book in very good condition. "Seeking her beloved lifemate Aari, Acorna journeys to the jungle planet of Makahomia, the home of the mysterious Temple cats, where she discovers an evil conspiracy that reaches far into space.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
10) Acorna's Rebels (Acorna)
Mccaffrey, Anne; Scarborough, Elizabeth A

HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380818477 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.38
Add to cart 
11) Acorna's Rebels
McCaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough

Condition: Like New NEW ITEM; NEVER OPENED OR READ PAPERBACK 0380818477 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
12) Acorna's Rebels (Acorna) (Qty: 5)
Mccaffrey, Anne; Scarborough, Elizabeth A

HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380818477 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
13) Acorna's Rebels (Acorna)
Mccaffrey, Anne; Scarborough, Elizabeth A

HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380818477 Excellent condition, paperback 2003, no marks, great cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.23
Add to cart 
14) Acorna's Rebels
McCaffrey , Anne Elizabeth Ann , Scarborough

HarperTorch, 2003. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) Acorna's Rebels
McCaffrey, Anne (With Elizabeth Ann Scarborough.)

HarperTorch [0-380-81847-7] 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
16) Acorna's Rebels (Acorna) (Qty: 5)
Anne Mccaffrey; Elizabeth A. Scarborough

HarperTorch, 2003-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.68
Add to cart 
17) Acorna's Rebels (Acorna (Paperback))
Anne McCaffrey

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
18) Acorna's Rebels (Acorna)
Mccaffrey, Anne; Scarborough, Elizabeth A

HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380818477 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.56
Add to cart