Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380896389
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Until Proven Guilty

by J.A. Jance


ISBN: 0380896389
ISBN-13: 9780380896387
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Size: 4 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Beau is called upon to investigate the brutal murder of a five-year-old girl. As Beau delves into the case, he is positive he has his killer until other bodies start piling up. The murders appear to be the work of a demented individual who may be drawing closer to Beau himself. Winner of the American Mystery Award.

Similar books


0380718421
Name Withheld
by J.A. Jance

The fifth mystery starring flawed but believable Seattle homicide detective J.P. Beaumont. Beau lands in the middle of a New Year's Eve murder when a high-tech executive with low-life morals is gunned down.

0786247622
Lying in Wait
by J.A. Jance

Discovering a dismembered body among the charred remains of a Seattle fishing boat, J.P. Beaumont takes a trip down memory lane with an old chum and uncovers the determined plot of a killer.

03807184310
Breach of Duty
by J.A. Jance

The Seattle that J.P. Beaumont knew as a young policeman is disappearing. The city is awash in the aromas emanating from a glut of coffee bars, the neighborhood outside his condo has sprouted gallery upon gallery, and even his favorite diner has evolved into a trendy eatery for local hipsters. But the glam is strictly surface, for the grit under the city's fingernails is with blood. Beau and his new partner Sue Danielson, a struggling parent, are assigned the murder of an elderly woman torched to death in her bed. As their investigation proceeds, Beau and Sue become embroiled in a perilous series of events that will leave them and their case shattered -- and for Beau nothing will ever be the same again.

0380758393
Failure to Appear
by J.A. Jance

Strained to the limits of his hard-won sobriety when his daughter runs away to join the theater, Beaumont pursues her to a Shakespeare Festival where two stars are murdered. Beau uncovers a real-life revenge play whose twisted director will stop at nothing to make sure the last body falls on cue.

0156028514
Maigret's Boyhood Friend
by Georges Simenon



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380896389 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Until Proven Guilty (A J.P. Beaumont Mystery)
J.A. Jance

New York: Avon Books, 1985. ISBN: 0380896389. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Avon, 1985. rubbed creased cover, binding overextended between pages 96 and 97, clean tight pages. Orlando Sentinel"Credible and entertaining.". Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380896389 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Until Proven Guilty
J.A. Jance

Avon. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Until Proven Guilty
J.A. Jance

Avon. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Until Proven Guilty
J.A. Jance

Avon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380896389 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
8) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J. A

Avon. light spine creases,w/ a slant. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
9) Until Proven Guilty (J. P. Beaumont Mystery Ser.)
Jance, J. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. A good, clean copy, lightly edgeworn and creased spine.. ISBN: 0-380-89638-9. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BEAUMONT J P FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SEATTLE WASH WASHINGTON STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)

Offered by Greg Newton Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997 Light wear on edges. Has creases in spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Until Proven Guilty
J.A. Jance

Avon, 1985-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Until Proven Guilty (Qty: 2)
Jance, J.A

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380896389 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild crease to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
13) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380896389 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
14) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380896389 Acceptable condition paperback book, spine creases, spine lean, mild shelf wear, different cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.41
Add to cart 
15) Until Proven Guilty (J. P. Beaumont Mystery Ser.)
Jance, J. A

Avon Mystery. minimal shelfwear and no marks. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) Until Proven Guilty (J. P. Beaumont Mystery Ser.)
Jance, J. A

Avon Mystery. minimal shelfwear and no marks. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
17) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J. A

NY: Avon, 1985. The cover shows wear, especially along the edges. The spine is creased from use. The pages are slightly yellowed but are not marked, and the binding is tight. A J. P. Beaumont mystery.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
18) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A.; Jance, Judith A

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997 Pages beginning to yellow; Covers, spine, edges and corners show some wear, creasing and fading. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
19) Until Proven Guilty -- A J. P. Beaumont Mystery
JANCE, J.A

Avon Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback in Good Condition. Cover is clean and bright, light edgewear, tip of lower corner creased. Interior celan & unmarked. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
20) Until Proven Guilty: A J P Beaumont Mystery
Jance, J A

New York NY: Avon books/ The Hearst Corporation, 1985 spine creases, wrapper edgewear, inked notations on inside front wrapper and on fep. 12th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
21) Until Proven Guilty
J.A. Jance

Avon, 1985-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
22) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback - VG - Book is clean. ISBN: 0380896389. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. BEAUMONT J P FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
23) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. Mass market paperback - VG - Book is clean - 340 pages.. ISBN: 0380896389. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. BEAUMONT J P FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
24) Until Proven Guilty (J. P. Beaumont Mystery Ser.)
Jance, J. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985 Softcover. Light to moderate reading and edgewear. Page tanning and minor stains. Stamped by store. A good reading copy. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J. A

New York: Avon, 1985. Reading copy. Spine creases, reading creases along spine edge of front and back cover. A few pen marks near text. Solid. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by It's A Mystery Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

New York, New York: Avon Books, 1985. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0380896389. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Magazine. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Avon. 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Avon, 1985. light wear to cover, Autographed by Author, "J. A. Jance" in red pen on title page. In Platic. Orlando Sentinel"Credible and entertaining.". Signed by Author. First Edition 1st Avon printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
31) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J. A

hc13. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
32) Until Proven Guilty
J.A. Jance

Avon, 1985-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
33) UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY [A DETECTIVE J. P. BEAUMONT MYSTERY]
Jance, J. A

New York: Avon Books [c.1985], 1985. Later [4th] printing thus. 205 pages. VG+ or better copy [slight spine cocking, cheap text paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
34) Until Proven Guilty (A J. P. Beaumont Mystery)
Jance, J. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1985. Sixteenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
35) Until Proven Guilty (A J. P. Beaumont Mystery)
Jance, J. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1985. Twenty-First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
36) Until proven guilty
Jance, J.A

Avon Books, 1985. The debut appearance of Seattle detective J.P. Beaumont who has to solve the murder of a five-year-old girl. Minimal wear, good cond. . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
37) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1985. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Wear and creasing to wraps. Spine creased and cocked. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
38) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J. A

New York, NY: Avon Books, 1997. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
39) UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY
JANCE, J A

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 785. MASS MARKET. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J. A

1985. solid reading copy, spine crease, edge wear. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Avon, 1985. J.P. Beaumont Mystery. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
42) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J. A. (SIGNED!)

Avon. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Eleventh Avon printing. A J. P. Beaumont Mystery. Signed (signature only) on the title page by author J. A. Jance. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
43) Until Proven Guilty (Qty: 2)
Jance, J.A

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380896389 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
44) Until Proven Guilty (Qty: 2)
Jance, J.A

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380896389 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
45) Until Proven Guilty (Qty: 5)
Jance, J.A

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380896389 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
46) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380896389 Excellent condition, paperback 1985, no marks, slight scuf cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.66
Add to cart 
47) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. 205+ pages; signed/inscribed on title page "Diane, This is number one, JA Jance"; slightly bumped, slightly creased, pages beginning to brown; pages tight, clean, with exception of couple of turned corners. Signed & Inscribed by Author. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
48) Until Proven Guilty
Jance, J.A

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380896389 signed by author; rare "police cruiser near laid-aside doll" cover art; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
49) Until Proven Guilty (Qty: 5)
J.A. Jance

Avon, 1985-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
50) Until Proven Guilty (signed)
Jance, J.A

Avon. Very Good. 1985. Unk. Mass Market Paperback. 0-380-89638 Signed by Author Very Good. Signed by Author Sorry, JA's first Beaumont mystery, signed nicely on the title page to "Mike, Book One, J.A.Jance". Spine is creased but square, and has light lower right hand corner crease . still attractive. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $18.28
Add to cart 
51) Until Proven Guilty
J.A. Jance

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart