Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380973103
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ghosts of Vesuvius

A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall, and Other Strange Connections

by Charles R. Pellegrino


ISBN: 0380973103
ISBN-13: 9780380973101
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Scientist Dr. Charles Pellegrino, who has written about everything from cloning dinosaurs to his discoveries on the wreck of the Titanic, devotes this book to the technologically advanced societies of the cities of Pompeii and Herculaneum, and the event which buried them both in volcanic ash: the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in 79 A.D. 79. He also draws parallels between that eruption and other natural and unnatural catastrophes, including the 1980 eruption of Mount St. Helens, the bombing of Hiroshima, and the destruction of the World Trade Center.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[A]n engrossing, challenging read."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 489

Publisher's Notes

The eruption of Mount Vesuvius in A.D. 79 and the subsequent destruction of the thriving Roman cities of Pompeii and Herculaneum are historic disasters of monumental proportions, resonating across millennia and remembered to this very day. Now Dr. Charles Pellegrino -- the acclaimed author who unearthed Atlantis, returned readers to Sodom and Gomorrah, and revealed startling new secrets about the most fabled sea tragedy of all in his superb New York Times bestseller Her Name, Titanic -- takes us back to the final days of an extraordinary civilization to experience an earth-shattering catastrophe with remarkable and unsettling ties to the unthinkable disaster of September 11, 2001.

Through the modern wonders of forensic archaeology, astonishing facts about the everyday lives of the doomed citizens of Pompeii and Herculaneum have been brought to light, revealing a society that enjoyed "modern" amenities such as central heating, sliding glass doors, penicillin, hot and cold running water -- and a standard of living and life expectancy that would not be achieved again until the 1950s. But these thriving twin cities would be buried along with every hapless citizen in less than twenty-four hours when Vesuvius came frighteningly alive, sending a fearsome column of smoke and fire twenty miles into the sky.

Employing volcano physics, Pellegrino shows that the Vesuvius eruption was one thousand times more powerful than the bomb that leveled Hiroshima, bringing to vivid life the frightful majesty of that volcanic apocalypse. Yet Pellegrino digs deeper, exploring fascinating comparisons and connections to other catastrophic events throughout history, in particular the 9/11 terrorist attack on the World Trade Center. As one of the world's only experts on downblast and surge physics, Pellegrino was invited to Ground Zero to examine the site and compare it with devastation wreaked by Vesuvius, in the hope of saving lives during future volcanic eruptions. In doing so, he offers us a poignant and unforgettable glimpse into the final moments of our own "American Vesuvius."

A stunning combination of science, history, humanity, and riveting storytelling, Charles Pellegrino's Ghosts of Vesuvius is an extraordinary accomplishment, an electrifying, edifying, astonishing, and powerful work of literary art.

Other Editions

Similar books


0708317529
Artefacts and Archaeology
by

This compilation of essays written by leading scholars in the fields of Iron Age and Roman archaeology in Britain examines the ways in which the study of sites, artifacts, and ancient societies are interdependent. Emphasizing the role of archaeologists as interpreters of people, not things, the essays show how objects studies can move beyond description and instead foster communication with the past. Topics covered include Iron Age and Romano-British religion; the Roman army in Wales; Roman bronze, pottery, and glass objects; the Roman economy; and museum objects.

08975707410
The Coins and The Hellenistic, Roman and Byzantine Economy of Palestine
by Jane Derose Evans



0826204015
Indians and Archaeology of Missouri
by Carl H. Chapman



0802828523
Did God Have A Wife?
by William G. Dever



0880641940
Fairweather Eden
by Mark Roberts

An astonishing look at our ancestors at the dawn of civilization. Through the eyes of those involved, this is the story of over ten years of archeological excavations at Boxgrove in Sussex, England, the world's best-preserved early human site. Boxgrove Man lived in a "fairweather Eden" also inhabited by lions, rhinos, elephants, and wolves. The work of Mark Roberts's team at Boxgrove will cause a major shift in our understanding of the true origins of humankind. photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0380973103 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ghosts of Vesuvius: A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall, and Other Strange Connections
Charles R. Pellegrino

William Morrow. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
2) Ghosts of Vesuvius: A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall, and Other Strange Connections
Charles R. Pellegrino

William Morrow. Used - Good. COVER SCUFFED RUBBED, STICKER ON FRONT (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Ghosts of Vesuvius: A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall, and Other Strange Connections
Pellegrino, Charles R. Ph.D

New York: William Morrow & Co., 2004. 489pp including index Illustrations A fascinating book. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
4) Ghosts of Vesuvius: A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall, and Other Strange Connections
Pellegrino, Charles

New York: William Morrow & Co, 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-380-97310-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. VESUVIUS. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Ghosts of Vesuvius - A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall, & Other Strange Connections
Pellegrino, Charles

New York: William Morrow & Co, 2004 489 pp, illustrated with maps, photographs & line drawings. The author has looked at disasters throughout history from a new perspective, using modern information & research. About a dozen of the pp have a diagonal crease at the top corner where they have been previously turned down, & their is a remainder mark across the base. Available for immediate despatch.. 1st. H/B. VG/VG. 23.5 Cms x 16.5 Cms. (more information)

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($11.30)
Add to cart 
6) A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall
Ghosts of Vesuvius

hardcover. William Morrow 1st ed/1st prntg, Aug 2004. ex lib in mylar but barely read. minimal lib mrgs & lbls. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $11.72
Add to cart 
7) Ghosts of Vesuvius: A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall, and Other Strange Connections
Pellegrino, Charles

New York: William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket: Bump to head of spine. Light wear to . dust jacket in mylar dust jacket protector.. 2004. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
8) Ghosts Of Vesuvius: A New Look At The Last Days Of Pompeii, How The Towers Fell, And Other Strange Connections
Pellegrino, Charles R. Ph.D

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0380973103 Black ink mark on bottom edge. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Ghosts of Vesuvius: A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall and Other Strange Connections
Pellegrino, Charles

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2004. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Ghosts of Vesuvius: A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall, and Other Strange Connections
Pellegrino, Charles R. Ph.D

William Morrow & Co 2004 First Edition. Fine, As New volume in a Fine, As New unclipped DJ. Appears unread. Publishers slip laid in. "A stunning combination of science, history, humanity and storytelling". 489 pages. Mylar protected. . Hard Cover. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
11) Ghosts of Vesuvius A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall, and Other Strange Connections
Pellegrino, Charles R

William Morrow. Fine in As New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 2004 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. Light scrape on flyleaf page. Dust jacket is excellent. Protective mylar cover. ; 496 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.48
Add to cart 
12) Ghosts of Vesuvius: A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall, and Other Strange Connections
Pellegrino, Charles R

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380973103 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $68.92
Add to cart