Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Angry Angel
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
ISBN: 0380974002
ISBN-13: 9780380974009
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1998 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 359
Publisher's Notes
In a distant age of brutal chaos, young Kelene is her family's salvation. An exquisite, golden-haired child just entering womanhood's embrace, she is blessed - and cursed - with a great gift: the protection of the Militant Angels. For most of her fourteen years, God's messengers have guided her, shielding Kelene, her parents, her brothers and sisters from the horror and devastation visited upon their neighbors by the bloodthirsty Ottoman hordes. But suddenly another has invaded her dreams. This angel who speaks to Kelene in the night is far more elusive and demanding than any who came before - filling her with uncertainty and terrors while tempting her with impure thoughts and unholy desires. He will come to her, he vows, in Kelene's darkest hour. And then she will be his ... for eternity. Betrayed by her own blood in the city of Belgrade, facing a grim future of enslavement, pain and degradation, Kelene bravely resolves to endure - and that is when her angel appears to her as promised, a dream no longer. A creature of mesmerizing sensual power - more than mortal and less than human - those who know his name fear it. It is he who purchases Kelene's body and soul for a fortune in gold, drawing an innocent child-woman against her will into sacrilege and sin. And though she realizes death surely awaits her at the end of the long and terrible journey to her new lord's fortress home, Kelene will oppose her dread fate as long as her spirit remains alive ... as she struggles to preserve the humanity that is slowly being drained from her, drop by drop.
Other Editions
Similar books

Memnoch the Devil
by Anne Rice
In Anne Rice's extraordinary fifth novel of "The Vampire Chronicles", irresistible antihero Lestat encounters his most dangerous adversary--the mysterious being Memnoch, who claims to be the Devil. Ushered through the realms of Heaven, Purgatory, and Hell, Lestat must finally decide if he can believe in the Devil or God--and which, if either, he will serve.

Bedlam's Bard
by Mercedes Lackey
Eric Banyon is a talented musician whose lady has left him singing the blues in a deserted corner of the Renaissance Faire. He couldn't have known that the desperate sadness of his music would free Korendil, a young elven noble, from the magical prison he has been languishing in for centuries. Suddenly, Eric has no time to be sad, as he has to help Korendil fight against the evil elf lord who first imprisoned Korendil and now seeks to conquer all of California--and that is only the beginning.

Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks
The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery. Reprint.

The Black Raven
by Katharine Kerr
The tenth book in the Deverry series, which completes the tale started in The Red Wyvern, both in the "present," 1117, and the "past," the end of the Civil Wars. In the present, Evandar returns to his home country to find an ice-storm, and he must lead his people to an astral plane, where he finds himself alone. In the past, the story of Lilli and Nevyn continues, as Nevyn attempts to defuse the curse of the lead tablet. But the curse can only be lifted by sacrificing one of their lives.

Wizard's First Rule
by Terry Goodkind
In the first installment of an epic fantasy series, an unearthly adversary descends on an idyllic fantasy world, corrupting magic against good and slaughtering innocents, and only a single man can stop him. $100,000 ad/promo.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0380974002 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sisters of the Night : The Angry Angel
C. Yarbro
Eos. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Angry Angel
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Christopher H. Bing. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Angry Angel (Sisters of the Night Ser.)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Stated 1st Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. Illus. by Bing, Christopher H. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Angry Angel
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York: Avon, 1998 Remainder mark on bottom edge, small tear to upper back tip.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE ANGRY ANGEL: Sisters of the Night - Book One,
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
NY: Avon Books, 1998. 1st Printing of 1st Edition Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. 359 deckled pages. 359 pages .. In Bram Stoker's dark classic, Dracula, three 'weird sisters," make a brief but unforgettable appearance .. The beautiful, mad brides of the vampire lord, their untold histories are at last revealed to us in Sisters of the Night, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro's brilliant reimagining of a timeless legend .. In this, the first in a chilling and provocative trio of novels, the acclaimed, bestselling author carries us far beyond the grave into a breathtaking world of night and shadows, with a hypnotic tale of seduction and slavery, of fantasy and the flesh.... Illus. by Christopher H. Bing. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Angry Angel: Sisters of the Night
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1998. Clean, tight, unmarked; black felt mark and the letter 'T' on ffep; minimal wear to dj; appears unread; "A monumental work from an unparalleled storyteller - rich in horror, invention, and dark sensuality - Sisters of the Night begins with The Angry Angel, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro's most riveting and accomplished novel to date; a haunting, erotic and endlessly enthralling tale of innocent death and corrupted love ... and of one extraordinary young woman - the first of three - whom destiny has chosen to be Dracula's Consort.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Angry Angel (Sisters of the Night Ser.)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York, NY,: Morrow/Avon, 1998. remainder mark on bottom of text. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bing, Christopher H.. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.88)
|
|
8)
|
Sisters of the Night: The Angry Angel
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York: Avon Books, 1998 No remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
SISTERS OF THE NIGHT: THE ANGY ANGEL
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
N.Y.: Avon Books, 1998. First edition, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-380-97400-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Sisters of the Night: The Angry Angel
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1998 1st book in the Sisters trilogy. Crisp, new, unread copy. Remainder mark (single black line) on bottom page edge, else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Christopher H. Bing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Sisters of the Night : The Angry Angel (Qty: 3)
Yarbro, C
Eos. Hardcover. 0380974002 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Angry Angel
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn ...illustrated By Bing, Christopher H
New York: Avon Books, 1998. ....Quarter bound in black cloth with silver lettering on spine, 359 clean pages, tight clean and square, never read, brand new, illustrated through-out by Christopher H. Bing, remainder mark on bottom edge, dust jacket is NF condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Christopher H. Bing . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Angry Angel
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York: Avon Books, 1998 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Angry Angel (Sisters of the Night)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York: Avon Books, 1998. Uncorrected proof. Glossy red pictorial wrappers. An unread copy with miniscule chips to spine ends. First novel in the Sisters of the Night vampire series. Black-and-white illustrations by Christopher H. Bing.. ISBN: 0380974002. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. Illus. by Christopher H. Bing. Vampires. ( more information) Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Angry Angel: Sisters of the Night
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
359 p: Avon Books, c1998. 1st ed. hardcover. remainder stroke on bottom, else Very Good Copy. ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sisters of the Night : The Angry Angel
C. Yarbro
Eos, 1998-04-01. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in like new condition. Free tracking information available ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Sisters of the Night : The Angry Angel
Yarbro, C
Eos. Hardcover. 0380974002 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|