Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sky of Swords
A Tale of the King's Blades
by Dave Duncan
ISBN: 0380974622
ISBN-13: 9780380974627
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Princess Melinda is forced to flee the kingdom when her father, King Ambrose, is kidnapped by the dastardly king of neighboring Baelmark-the very man that Melinda was to marry. Unfortunately, doing so leaves her father's kingdom in the throes of a war that the true heir to the throne-her younger brother-cannot possibly hope to avert, especially since he is rather ill and, more importantly, only three years old. Along with her bodyguards, the King's Blades, the princess struggles to engineer a plan to recapture the kingdom and save all good people from a fate worse than death at the hands of the ruthless citizens of Baelmark.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 358
Publisher's Notes
When the king is killed, Princess Malinda realizes that is up to her to protect the heir to the Kingdom, her baby brother Amby, and that the only ones that can help her are the Blades of the Royal Guards.
Other Editions
Similar books

Wizard's First Rule
by Terry Goodkind
In the first installment of an epic fantasy series, an unearthly adversary descends on an idyllic fantasy world, corrupting magic against good and slaughtering innocents, and only a single man can stop him. $100,000 ad/promo.

Wayfarer Redemption
by Sara Douglass
One young woman, Faraday, betrothed of Duke Borneheld, learns that all she has been told about her people's history is untrue. Her land lies in the grip of a millennia-old prophecy pronounced by the Forbiden Ones. Gorgrael, the ice-lord, drives south with his demonic frozen army and the ancient Forbidden threaten to once more bring her people under their tyrannical rule. Fleeing to safety from the dangerous land, Faraday rides with Axis, legendary leader of the Axe-Wielders--and hated half-brother of Borneheld. Faraday secretly loves Axis, although it would be death to admit it. She embarks on a journey, which will change her life forever, in search of the true nature of her people. This grand and heroic story tells the tale of one woman's struggle to learn the truth and change the hearts and minds of her people forever. She fights against oppressive forces and will not desist until everyone knows the truth of the Star Gate.

The Pillars of Creation
by Terry Goodkind
Entering the world of New York Times bestselling author Terry Goodkind, we find ourselves gripped by fear, held spellbound by suspense, and, most of all, aching to be there beside people who capture our hearts. Now, in his latest and most lavish adventure yet, a young woman's struggle for salvation from inner demons and an ancient injustice takes on terrifying dimensions. Tormented her entire life by inhuman voices, Jennsen seeks to end her intolerable agony. She at last discovers a way to silence the voices. For everyone else, the torment is about to begin. Richard Rahl and his wife, Kahlan, have been re-united after their long separation, but with winter descending and the paralyzing dread of an army of annihilation occupying their homeland, they must venture deep into a strange and desolate land. Their quest turns to terror when they find themselves the helpless prey of a tireless hunter. Exploited by those intent on domination, Jennsen finds herself drawn into the center of a violent struggle for conquest and revenge. Worse yet, she finds her will seized by dark forces more abhorrent than anything she ever envisioned. Only then does she come to realize that the voices were real. Staggered by loss and increasingly isolated, Richard and Kahlan desperately struggle to survive. But if they are to live, they must stop the relentless, unearthly threat that comes out of the darkest night of the human soul. To do so, Richard will be called upon to face the demons stalking among the Pillars of Creation . Enter a world without rival. Discover breathtaking adventure and true nobility of spirit. Find out why millions of readers the world over have elevated Terry Goodkind to the ranks of legend.

Shards of a Broken Crown
by Raymond E. Feist
The demon is no more. The enemy has been routed. But all is not well... Winter's icy grasp is loosening on the world. The Emerald Queen's vanquished army has its broken back to the Bitter Sea. And treachery is its only recourse. A lackey has declared himself Lord of the defeated, amassing the still fearsome remnants of a ruthless fighting force together for one final assault on a weakened, vulnerable realm. For the warriors who remained steadfast against terrible numbers, for the courageous souls who barely survived a devastating onslaught upon their homeland, the time to rebuild and renew has not yet come. The war is not over in Midkemia. And Jimmy and Dash-two young noble brothers who stand at the center of a gathering storm-are impelled to action that could secure a tenuous peace...or turn triumph into catastrophe. SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Following on the heals of his sensational NEW YORK TIMES bestseller RAGE OF THE DEMON KING, internationally acclaimed fanaticist RAYMOND E. FEIST brings his monumental tale of war and destiny to its breathtaking conclusion, in this fourth and final chapter of THE SERPENTWAR SAGA.

The Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan
The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0380974622 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sky of Swords: A Tale of the King's Blades
Dave Duncan
Eos (HarperCollins). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sky of Swords: A Tale of the King's Blades
Dave Duncan
Eos. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Sky of Swords: A Tale of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Sky of Swords: A Tale of the King's Blades
Dave Duncan
New York, New York, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1979 FIRST EDITION. Third book of the awesome King's Blades series. Saved from marriage to a notorious Pirate King by her father's sudden death, Princerss Matilda finds being Queen more treacherous than even she expects, especially when the only ones she can trust are her Royal Guards, and only because they are Dead Men Walking. Comes with Wizards, Sorcery, a Princess, a Genealogy Chart, Illustrations. VG+/F Quarter-bound yellow boards with black backstriop; gilt lettering on spine. Normal wear and tear, corner creases and slight edge age-toning, Minor edge soiling/staining. Alkaline paper. Minor Library markings on endpages and spine only. DJ covered in mylar protectors. Illustration of crossed swords and red rose. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Very Good Plus/Fine. Illus. by Boris Zlotsky. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Sky of Swords A Tale of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
Eos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0380974622 . Hardcover with dust jacket ... FIRST EDITION....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 368 pages; <P>A Sky of Swords hangs in Ironhall -- a testament to the courage, breathtaking skill, and enduring faithfulness of the Blades of Chivial, mighty swordsmen bound by magic to defend their noble wards to the death.<P>The Princess Malinda was a lonely and unloved child growing into young womanhood in the cold, intrigue-ridden court of King Ambrose. At an early age she learned to fight for what was rightfully hers. But even her great courage and matchless wits could not withstand her father's treacheries.<P> A female -- and therefore a useless ornament in Ambrose's eyes -- Malinda can do nothing but submit when her father offers her to the most notorious pirate ever to sail the seas, in order to end an inconvenien t war. But then the King dies abruptly. And suddenly the crown sits uncertainly on the head of his sickly infant son, Amby, with Malinda standing bravely at the babe-liege's side as heir and protector in the face of the insidious plottings, of traitorous would-be usurpers.<P>Civ il war is Chivial's grim destiny, as Malinda -- now Queen -- desperately searches for a way to preserve her rule and her realm. In this bloody labyrinth of schemes and betrayals, the few stalwarts whom she can be sure of are the Blades of the Royal Guard-each one bound to absolute loyalty by the magical ritual of a sword stroke through the heart. These are men-the only men-she can trust to the death.<P>But the Blades themselves are in grave peril, as the people rise up against them. And with a rebel army marching on Ironhall -- the fabled school that turns unwanted rebellious boys into the finest swordsmen in the known worldQueen Malinda. must make the most crucial decision of her life: a choice that will either redeem her kingdom from chaos...or bring ultimate destruction down upon it, her Blades, and herself. . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sky of Swords: A Tale of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
Eos / Harper Collins, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $24.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Remainder mark on page base, otherwise a beautiful copy -- binding tight, pages clean & ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Tale of the King's Blades; Sky of Swords:
Duncan, Dave
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S. A.: Harpercollins. VG/New. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ; Remainder marked else as new; A lot of Dave Duncan fans let out a squeal at the end of Lord of the Fire Lands, the previous Tale of the King's Blades. (The Gilded Chain was first in the series, and Sky of Swords comes in third. ) It seems that Duncan, in this ingenious, Rashomon-style series, had managed to kill off King Ambrose twice in just two books, and in a different way each time. But this devilish author knew what he was up to, and Sky of Swords promises to answer all your questions. X "1" 0.; 1.20 x 9.53 x 6.47 . ( more information) Offered by Oracle Booksellers & Etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Sky of Swords: A Tale of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
EOS, 2000 Very nice, tight, clean copy. Head and tail of spine are lightly bumped and the crisp, mylar protected, dj has very light surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Art By Boris Zlotsky . ( more information) Offered by Reading Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Sky of Swords
Duncan, Dave
Eos 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Sky of Swords: A Tale of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2000 UNCORRECTED PROOF. A lovely copy.Tight and square with unmarked,undamaged pages.Cover is clean and bright with no creasing to spine. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by A Great Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sky of Swords - A Tale of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
New York: EOS HarperCollins, 2000. Price-intact dust jacket. 358 pages.. ISBN: 0380974622. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Boris Zlotsky. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. FICTION FANTASY GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
SKY OF SWORDS
Duncan, Dave
New York, NY, U.S.A.: EOS/Harper Collins, 2000 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Sky of Swords: a Tale of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
New York: Eos. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. Tales of the King's Blades Series; 358 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sky of Swords: A Tale of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Eos (HarperCollins). Hardcover. 0380974622 Fine . Fine. 2000. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Sky of Swords
Duncan, Dave
Eos 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) . . .Near fine in dust jacket. . . . < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
SKY OF SWORDS - A Tale of the King's Blades
Duncan, Dave
New York: Avon Eos, 2000. 358 pp. Signed by Dave Duncan on the title page. Quarter-bound with black on gold boards, lettered with gilt on the spine; headband. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact. Dj art by Boris Zlotsky. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0380974622. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Boris Zlotsky;. 8vo. great game; the seventh sword; handful of men; man of his word; king's daggers;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|