Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Olympos
by Dan Simmons
ISBN: 0380978946
ISBN-13: 9780380978946
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Dan Simmons's extraordinarily complex, epic science fictional exploration of Homer's ILIAD, the structure and history of human literature, and the future of humanity wraps up in this sequel to ILIUM. The far-future reenactment of the Trojan War on an alternate version of Mars goes wildly off track as the Greeks and Trojans temporarily forget their differences to fight against the post-humans who have taken on the roles and powers of the Greek gods. Aiding them in their battle are the moravecs, part-organic sentient machines from Jupiter's moons. Meanwhile on Earth, the Eloi-like humans desperately scramble to resist their now dangerously violent former slaves, the voynix, and the forces of the evil alien Setebos.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] supreme achievement....[T]his is...something resembling the ultimate SF novel, a convergence of most, if not all, of SF's idioms and narrative potentials into a synthesis so commanding that it might appear to put a capstone to the entire literary project that is SF, obviating any need to go further....[T]he reviewer can only doff hat to such a splendid edifice of words." -- Nick Gevers
-- Locus
"Simmons's gift for vivid description is evident throughout....He effectively combines a serious subject, ironic perspective, strong action and believable (if not always sympathetic) characters. Ambitious, witty, moving: Simmons at his best.
-- Kirkus
"Simmons achieves another triumph....This is powerful stuff, rich in both high-tech sense of wonder and literary allusions, but Simmons is in complete control of his material as half a dozen baroque plot lines smoothly converge on a rousing and highly satisfying conclusion." (starred review)
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2005 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.45 pounds Pages: 690
Publisher's Notes
A companion to Ilium finds the briefly allied Achilles and Hector laying siege to the home of the gods, inadvertently triggering a massive conflict between humanity and such powerful beings as Setebos, Prospero, and Caliban.
Other Editions
Similar books

Ilium
by Homer
From the towering heights of Olympos Mons on Mars, the mighty Zeus and his immortal family of gods, goddesses, and demigods look down upon a momentous battle, observing -- and often influencing -- the legendary exploits of Paris, Achilles, Hector, Odysseus, and the clashing armies of Greece and Troy. Thomas Hockenberry, former twenty-first-century professor and Iliad scholar, watches as well. It is Hockenberry's duty to observe and report on the Trojan War's progress to the so-called deities who saw fit to return him from the dead. But the muse he serves has a new assignment for the wary scholic, one dictated by Aphrodite herself. With the help of fortieth-century technology, Hockenberry is to infiltrate Olympos, spy on its divine inhabitants ... and ultimately destroy Aphrodite's sister and rival, the goddess Pallas Athena. On an Earth profoundly changed since the departure of the Post-Humans centuries earlier, the great events on the bloody plains of Ilium serve as mere entertainment. Its scenes of unrivaled heroics and unequaled carnage add excitement to human lives devoid of courage, strife, labor, and purpose. But this eloi-like existence is not enough for Harman, a man in the last year of his last Twenty. That rarest of post-postmodern men -- an "adventurer" -- he intends to explore far beyond the boundaries of his world before his allotted time expires, in search of a lost past, a devastating truth, and an escape from his own inevitable "final fax." Meanwhile, from the radiation-swept reaches of Jovian space, four sentient machines race to investigate -- and, perhaps, terminate -- the potentially catastrophic emissions of unexplained quantum-flux emanating from a mountaintop miles above the terraformed surface of Mars ... The first book in a remarkable two-part epic to be concluded in the upcoming Olympos , Dan Simmons's Ilium is a breathtaking adventure, enormous in scope and imagination, sweeping across time and space to connect three seemingly disparate stories in fresh, thrilling, and totally unexpected ways. A truly masterful work of speculative fiction, it is quite possibly Simmons's finest achievement to date in an already storied literary career.

Descent
by Peter Telep
YOU'VE FOUND YOUR WAY IN. . .NOW DIE GETTING OUT! Lunar Outpost MN 0012 is in the grips of techno-cataclysm. The most complex off-world mining operation in the solar system is in danger of total annihilation, Programmed flying drones have gone berserk, turning on their masters and spreading a hideous plague of devastation and death. An unseen alien force has corrupted the powerful machines as a terrifying first act of war. The moon will fall fist. And after that, the Earth. The Post Terran Mining Corporation needs one man to lead a suicide mission into the labyrinthine depths of MN 0012, to take the battle to the white-hot core of the rebellion. That man is Benjamin St. John--a veteran Maine flyer with nothing left to lose, teamed with a beautiful company flak and his most hated enemy. A stranded computer scientist trapped in the bowels of the moon holds the key to human survival. Her rescue is essential, and St. John is the only man good enough--and crazy enough--for the job.

The Firebrand
by Marion Zimmer Bradley

Sanctuary
by Mercedes Lackey
Kiron discovers that the world of Alta has a dark side when he attempts to enter into Altan noble society and, with the help of Lord Ya-tiren's daughter Aket-ten, who possesses special gifts, exposes a plot orchestrated by the Magi to take over Alta with a powerful weapon called the Eye of Light.

The Wayfarer Redemption
by Sara Douglass
One young woman, Faraday, betrothed of Duke Borneheld, learns that all she has been told about her people's history is untrue. Her land lies in the grip of a millennia-old prophecy pronounced by the Forbiden Ones. Gorgrael, the ice-lord, drives south with his demonic frozen army and the ancient Forbidden threaten to once more bring her people under their tyrannical rule. Fleeing to safety from the dangerous land, Faraday rides with Axis, legendary leader of the Axe-Wielders--and hated half-brother of Borneheld. Faraday secretly loves Axis, although it would be death to admit it. She embarks on a journey, which will change her life forever, in search of the true nature of her people. This grand and heroic story tells the tale of one woman's struggle to learn the truth and change the hearts and minds of her people forever. She fights against oppressive forces and will not desist until everyone knows the truth of the Star Gate.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0380978946 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Olympos
Dan Simmons
Eos. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Olympos
Dan Simmons
Eos. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Olympos
Dan Simmons
Eos. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Olympos
Dan Simmons
Eos. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Olympos
Dan Simmons
Eos. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Olympos
Dan Simmons
exlibrary copy. pages are stained. cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is loose. . No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
EOS, 2005. very good+; NOT an ex-library; faint wear on attractive dj and nice book; unmarked, uncreased pages. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Olympos [Hardcover]
Simmons, Dan
Hardcover & NO dust jacket. clean & tight. Copyright: 2005. ( more information) Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
EOS Books, 2005. Book Club HC. Grade: B. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 735 pages. Beneath the gaze of the gods, the mighty armies of Greece and Troy met in fierce and glorious combat, scrupulously following the text set f... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Olympos
Dan Simmons
Eos, 2005-06-28. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear.One blue smudge along front edge. ( more information) Offered by Bound Matter (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. very good, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, hardcover, no dj, pub in 2005 by HarperCollins publishers ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
EOS an Imprint of HarperCollins Pub., 2005. New book, light shelf wear to book & jacket, black remainder mark on bottom, text crisp & clean, price sticker on front of jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
New York: EOS, 2005 Near fine book with a near fine DJ. clean tight and square No markings.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 2005. Hard Cover. Vervy Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
Eos. Hardcover. 0380978946 THIS IS AN EX-LIBRARY . Good. ( more information) Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 2005. Rubbings. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 2005 Book is cocked, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, chipping to top edge of front cover. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
Harper Collins Publishers, 2005. first printing. Hardback with dust jacket. vg/vg. A bright, clean copy with sound binding. . ISBN: 0380978946. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Olympos
Dan Simmons
Eos, 2005-06-28. Hardcover. Very Good. hard cover with dust jacket - light edge wear - STATED First Edition ( more information) Offered by R Industries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Olympos
Dan Simmons
Eos, 2005-06-28. First Edition. Hardcover. New. NEW: First Edition, First Printing (complete # line) for you collectors. Hardcover and dust jacket, NEW, no markings, no price clips to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
Eos, 2005. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark at bottom. A clean, attractive copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
New York;: Eos:, 2005. First edition, Hardcover, New in dj,. Was $25.95. Concludes the story that began with ILIUM. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Olympos
Dan Simmons
Eos, 2005-06-28. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Clean and tight copy. ( more information) Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Olympus
Simmons,Dan
New York: Eos, 2005 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
OLYMPOS
Simmons, Dan
Eos, 2005. Bookclub edition. Near fine/near fine condition, slight overall wear to book and dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. Reprint Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Rob & June Edwards (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
OLYMPOS
Simmons, Dan
New york: Eos / Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0380978946 . Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a brown paper spine with orange gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a mottled blue color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. Cover art illustrated by Gary Ruddell. The sequel to Ilium. "For untold centuries, those few old-style humans remaining on Earth have never known strife, toil, or responsibility, each content to live his or her allocated hundred years of life in unquestioning leisure. But virtually overnight and for reasons beyond their comprehension, the world around them has changed forever. The voynix - terrible and swift creatures that once catered to their every need - are now massing in the millions with but one terrifying purpose: the total extermination of the human race." . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Olympos (Qty: 2)
Simmons, Dan
Eos. Hardcover. 0380978946 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
OLYMPOS
Simmons Dan
Eos. 2005. 1st edition, the sequel to the bestselling and acclaimed ILIUM. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
New York: Harper Collins, 2005. Beneath the gaze of the gods, the mighty armies of Greece and Troy met in fierce and glorious combat, scrupulously following the text set forth in Homer's timeless narrative. But that was before one observer -- Twenty-first Century scholar Thomas Hockenberry -- stirred the bloody brew; before an enraged Achilles joined forces with his archenemy Hector; and before the fleet-footed mankiller turned his murderous wrath on Zeus, Hera, Athena, Aphrodite, Apollo, and the entire pantheon of divine manipulators.. Brand New. Mass Market Paperback. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
New York: Harper Collins, 2005. Beneath the gaze of the gods, the mighty armies of Greece and Troy met in fierce and glorious combat, scrupulously following the text set forth in Homer's timeless narrative. But that was before one observer -- Twenty-first Century scholar Thomas Hockenberry -- stirred the bloody brew; before an enraged Achilles joined forces with his archenemy Hector; and before the fleet-footed mankiller turned his murderous wrath on Zeus, Hera, Athena, Aphrodite, Apollo, and the entire pantheon of divine manipulators.. Brand New. Mass Market Paperback. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
Eos,, June 2005. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
New York: EOS / Harper Collins, 2005 Unread copy, as new condition. Scan available. No price DJ. Unopened copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 2005 A couple of bumped page corner, minor bumping to upper tips. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Olympos [Hardcover] by Simmons, Dan
Dan Simmons
Eos, 2005-06-28. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition w/ full # line. Pristine condition! ( more information) Offered by Xanadu Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Olympos (Qty: 5)
Dan Simmons
Eos, 2005-06-28. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Olympos
Simmons, Dan
New York: EOS, 2005 As new SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE except for remainder mark bottom of page block, otherwise tight unread in mylar unmarred dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|