Imperial Woman
by Pearl S. Buck
ISBN: 0381980375
ISBN-13: 9780381980375
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The story of China's last empress during the country's struggle to enter the modern world.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1956
Other Editions
Similar books

Virgin
by Robin Maxwell

The Twentieth Wife
by Indu Sundaresan
An enchanting seventeenth-century epic of grand passion and adventure, this debut novel tells the captivating story of one of India's most legendary and controversial empresses -- a woman whose brilliance and determination trumped myriad obstacles, and whose love shaped the course of the Mughal empire. She came into the world in the year 1577, to the howling accompaniment of a ferocious winter storm. As the daughter of starving refugees fleeing violent persecution in Persia, her fateful birth in a roadside tent sparked a miraculous reversal of family fortune, culminating in her father's introduction to the court of Emperor Akbar. She is called Mehrunnisa, the Sun of Women. This is her story. Growing up on the fringes of Emperor Akbar's opulent palace grounds, Mehrunnisa blossoms into a sapphire-eyed child blessed with a precocious intelligence, luminous beauty, and a powerful ambition far surpassing the bounds of her family' s station. Mehrunnisa first encounters young Prince Salim on his wedding day. In that instant, even as a royal gala swirls around her in celebration of the future emperor's first marriage, Mehrunnisa foresees the path of her own destiny. One day, she decides with uncompromising surety, she too will become Salim's wife. She is all of eight years old -- and wholly unaware of the great price she and her family will pay for this dream. Skillfully blending the textures of historical reality with the rich and sensuous imaginings of a timeless fairy tale, The Twentieth Wife sweeps readers up in the emotional pageant of Salim and Mehrunnisa's embattled love. First-time novelist Indu Sundaresan charts her heroine's enthralling journey across the years, from an ill-fated first marriage through motherhood and into a dangerous maze of power struggles and political machinations. Through it all, Mehrunnisa and Salim long with fiery intensity for the true, redemptive love they've never known -- and their mutual quest ultimately takes them, and the vast empire that hangs in the balance, to places they never dreamed possible. Shot through with wonder and suspense, The Twentieth Wife is at once a fascinating portrait of one woman's convention-defying life behind the veil and a transporting saga of the astonishing potency of love.

The October Horse
by Colleen McCullough
A novel of the final days of the Roman Republic explores the love affair between Julius Caesar and Cleopatra, the assassination of Caesar, and the struggle for power that leads to the rise of the Roman Empire.

The Last English King
by Julian Rathbone
On September 27, 1066, Duke William of Normandy sailed for England with about 600 ships and over 10,000 men. King Harold of England, weakened by a ferocious Viking invasion from the North as well as demoralized by his sudden ex-communication by the Pope, could muster little defense. At the Battle of Hastings on October 14th, he was outflanked, quickly defeated and killed by William's superior troops. The course of English history was altered forever. Three years later, Walt, King Harold's only surviving bodyguard, is still emotionally and physically scarred by the loss of his king and his country. Wandering through Asia Minor, headed vaguely for the Holy Land, he meets Quint, a renegade monk with a healthy line in skepticism and a hearty appetite for knowledge. It is he who persuades Walt, little by little, to tell his extraordinary story. And so begins a roller-coaster ride into an era of enduring fascination. Weaving fiction round fact, Julian Rathbone brings to vibrant, exciting and often amusing life the shadowy figures and events that preceded the Norman Conquest. We see Edward, confessing far more than he ever did in the history books. We meet the warring nobles of Mercia and Wessex; Harold and his unruly clan; Canute's descendants with their delusions of grandeur; predatory men, pushy women, subdued Scots and wily Welsh. And we meet William of Normandy, a psychotic thug with interesting plans for the "racial sanitation" of the Eurosceptics across the water. Peppered with discussions on philosophy, dentistry, democracy, devils, alcohol, illusions and hygiene, The Last English King raises issues, both daring and delightful, that question the nature of history itself. Where are the lines between fact, interpretation or recreation--and did the French really stop for a two-hour lunch during the Battle of Hastings?

The Book of Eleanor
by Pamela Kaufman
One of history’s greatest women, celebrated by her contemporaries, descendants, and biographers, now comes to life in this mesmerizing new novel by bestselling author Pamela Kaufman. In 1137, fifteen-year-old Eleanor became Duchess of Aquitaine, a wealthy and powerful province in the south of France. Rich and influential in her own right, her tumultuous marriages thrust Eleanor into the political and cultural spotlight, where she would remain for more than half a century. Still in her teens, young Eleanor of Aquitaine married Louis VII of France, a sickly religious fanatic so obsessed with fears of adultery that he kept his beautiful wife under lock and key, even forcing her to go on a long and dangerous crusade with him. But Eleanor was delighted by the freedom of the crusader’s life. Her handsome Aquitanian knights, her deeds on horseback, and her scandalous attire were the talk of Europe; it soon became clear that Louis’s young wife was more than he could handle. A lifelong rebel, Eleanor would defy her husband and the Church, and eventually strong-arm the Pope into annulling her unhappy marriage. Once free of Louis, Eleanor thought to marry Baron Rancon, her childhood love, but found herself forced into another political marriage, this time with a younger and more dangerous husband—Henry II of England, a ruthless soldier known throughout Europe as “the red star of malice.” In Henry Eleanor found a man whose iron will and political cunning matched her own, but the marriage was a bitter and brutal one, which escalated into open warfare when Eleanor backed their sons in an armed rebellion against Henry. Vowing revenge, he imprisoned her for fifteen years, hoping she would die in obscurity. But Eleanor would not go quietly. In prison, she wrote her memoir; this is Eleanor’s book.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0381980375 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Imperial Woman
Buck, Pearl S
Published in 1956 by the John Day Company, a 402-page ex school-library hardcover book with severe cover-wear especially on the spine (no jacket), usual library-related marks, card pocket, and lightly tan throughout due to age, otherwise, apparently-clean, this is a reading copy only. (964) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Imperial Woman
Buck, Pearl S
John Day Co, 1956. back of cloth cover rubbed and heavily spotted, front of cloth cover shows light wear, solid structure, jacket flaps taped into ffep, rfep spotted, light spotting to page edges, clean tight pages. SynopsisThe story of China's last empress during the country's struggle to enter the modern world. . First Edition NAP. Hardcover. Good/Fair DJ flaps only. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
IMPERIAL WOMAN
FREE SHIPPING
Buck, Pearl
New York NY: John Day. 1956. Hardcover. 0381980375 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 346 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Imperial Woman
No Illustration, Buck
New York: The John Day Company, 1956. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Imperial Woman
No Illustrator, Buck
New York: John Day Company, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. DECORATIVE DUST JACKET WITH TEARS AND LIGHTLY SOILED. RUST CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Imperial Woman
No Illustrator, Buck
New York: John Day Company, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. RUST CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Imperial Woman
No Illustration, Buck
New York: The John Day Company, 1956. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. RED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER WITH RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
IMPERIAL WOMAN
FREE SHIPPING
Buck, Pearl S
New York NY: John Day Company. 1956. Hardcover. 0381980375 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; 402 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
IMPERIAL WOMAN
FREE SHIPPING
Buck, Pearl S
New York NY: John Day Company. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 0381980375 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; An historical novel about the last Empress of China, in youth a beautiful concubine, in middle life a brilliant strategist, in old age a goddess. ; 376 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Impperial Woman
No Illustrations, Buck
New York: The John Day Company, 1956. 10th Printing 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Imperial Woman
Buck, Pearl s
New York: John Day Company. VG++ book in Good to G+ DJ in mylar, tight binding, clean internally, . DJ price clipped, edgewear, some nicking and corner wear, open tear . inside flap at corner, open tears spine. 1956. 1st Ed 1st Prt. Hardbound. These open tears are about 1/4 for bottem and 1/8 for top both faces very presentable this is a story based on fact in Chinese history; 8vo; 376 pages . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Imperial Woman
Buck, Pearl S
1972 Ninth Impression HARDCOVER - Of This Special Edition of IMPERIAL WOMAN, 1,000 Copies have been Retained by the Author for Presentation. SIGNED BY PEARL S. BUCK - THIS COPY IS COPY NUMBER 299 - Publisher: John Day Company (1956) - 1972 EDITION - HARDCOVER - SIGNED BY PEARL S. BUCK , Nobel Prize winner and Pulitzer Prize winner for her book, The Good Earth - Binding Tight - Text in Like New, Unmarked Condition - Gilt Page Ends in Like New, Clean Condition - Covers in Like New, Clean Condition with very minimal shelf wear - NO dust jacket - Covers are Fine in pebble-grained white cloth and Blue papercovered boards with Gilt Decor/Lettering on the front cover & on the spine, issued without dustwrapper - previous owner nameplate neatly placed inside the front cover - SIGNED and NUMBERED Hardcover Edition in Overall LIke New Condition - NICE COLLECTIBLE ( more information) Offered by Hamilton-Upon-Lexington Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|