Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Journeys Out of the Body
by Robert A. Monroe
ISBN: 0385008619
ISBN-13: 9780385008617
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This book is by a person who's clearly a sensible man and who's trying to tell it like it is. No ego trips. Just a solid citizen who's been 'out' a thousand times now and wants to pass his experiences on to others..."
-- Last Whole Earth Catalog
"Robert Monroe's experiences are probably the most intriguing of any person's in our time, with the possible exception of Carlos Castaneda's..." -- Joseph Chilton Pierce
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Main Street Books Published date: 1993 Size: 5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Pages: 280
Publisher's Notes
With more than 300,000 copies sold to date, this is the definitive work on the extraordinary phenomenon of out-of-body experiences, by the founder of the internationally known Monroe Institute.
Similar books

My Life With Sylvia Browne
by Chris Dufresne
The author offers his observations on his unusual upbringing in a household where spirit guides and psychic readings were part of everyday life.

Are You Psychic?
by Hans Holzer
How to understand extrasensory perception (ESP) and make it work for you -- Includes self-tests and exercises for readers to evaluate their own psychic potential Hans Holzer believes that everyone possesses a degree of psychic ability. The ability might be as mild as intuition or as strong as mediumship. Regardless of the degree, the "sixth sense" can be developed. The author explores clairvoyance, clairaudience, psychometry, precognition, and channeling. He reviews the history of psychic abilities from witch trials to today's study of parapsychology.

Astral Projection And the Nature of Reality
by John Magnus

Otherwhere
by Kurt Leland

Far Journeys
by Robert A. Monroe
The sequel to Monroe's Journey Out Of The Body is an amazing parapsychological odyssey that reflects a decade of research into the psychic realm beyond the known dimensions of physical reality.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385008619 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Journeys out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
Garden City, New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1977 From The Anchor Library of Psychology. The interior is clean, good binding, some wear to the cover.. Updated Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, 1977. General cover wear/creasing, owner name on fly. 280pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. ( more information) Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Journeys out of the body
Monroe, Robert A
Anchor Press/ Doubleday / New York, 1973. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
JOURNEYS OUT OF THE BODY
Monroe, Robert A
Garden City, New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday. 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-00861-9. "In 1958 Robert Monroe..began to have experiences that drastically altered his life. Unpredictably, and without his willing it, Monroe found himself leaving his physical body to travel via a "second body" to locales far removed from the physical and spiritual realities of his life.." Updated with a New Foreword by the author. Average wear for softcover, creasing, 280 pgs, previous owner inscription, minor soiling to back cover.; 001091 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books, 1993. ( more information) Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
New York: Doubleday, 1977 280 pp., edge wear, yellowing along the edges, former owner's stamp front endpaper - red, white, black -religion/new age. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
Anchor Books, 1977 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor staining. Clean pages with minimal shelf wear to binding.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books, 1993. Clean tight unmarked book. Corner bump and spine crease. Great reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Robert Monroe
A Dolphin Book, Doubleday, 1992-12-01. Very Good. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books, 1993. General wear to corners. 280pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. ( more information) Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert
A Dolphin Book, Doubleday. PAPERBACK. 0385008619 Excellent condition, paperback 1971, no marks, scuf cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A. (Introduction by Charles T. Tart)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1973. Black pictorial printer wrapper. Volume is lightly worn all edges, minor creases to corners. Journal of the out of body experiences of Robert Monroe. From a review: "This book is by a person who's clearly a sensible man and who's trying to tell it like it is, instead of what he believes about it. No ego trips either. A man who's been 'out' a thousand times now and wants to pass his experiences to others so they won't have to go through some of the confusion and terror he did learning on his own." . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
New York: Anchor Books, 1977. Light scuffing on fore edge of spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good (small fault). Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books. Good/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 0385008619 Tight, unmarked, aged pages. Cover creased at spine, toned, rubbed, shelfwear. . ( more information) Offered by Baybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert
A Dolphin Book, Doubleday. PAPERBACK. 0385008619 Shelf and reading wear. Edge and corner rubbing. Corner creasing. Anchor 1973 updated edition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor/Doubleday, 1977. 280pp.. Revised. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ( more information) Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Journeys Out of the Body (updated by the author)
Monrow, Robert A
1977. Softback Fair, complete, solid reading copy. small amount of underlining in first of the book. . Soft Cover. Fair. ( more information) Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Journeys Out Of The Body
Monroe, Robert A
Garden City New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1977. 280 pgs incl biblio ref; sl yellowed & slightly damaged cover.. ISBN: 0 385 00861 9. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OUT-OF-BODY EXPERIENCES. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.88)
|
|
19)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert
New York: Broadway Books, 2001. Updated ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Fine. A clean attractive copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert
A Dolphin Book, Doubleday. PAPERBACK. 0385008619 Wraps little rubbed else very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Journeys Out of the Body (Qty: 2)
Monroe, Robert
A Dolphin Book, Doubleday. PAPERBACK. 0385008619 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Journeys Out of the Body (Qty: 7)
Monroe, Robert
A Dolphin Book, Doubleday. PAPERBACK. 0385008619 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. ( more information) Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
Main Street Books, 1977. Cover has a bit of rubbing and edgewear. Pages are clean.. ISBN: 0-385-00861-9. Trade Paperback. Very Good. OCCULTISM BODY MIND SPIRIT. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Robert Monroe
A Dolphin Book, Doubleday, 1992-12-01. Very Good. Very Good: small creasing on cover, clean & unmarked pages Book Description With more than 300,000 copies sold to date, this is the definitive work on the extraordinary phenomenon of out-of-body experiences, by the founder of the internationally known Mon. From the Publisher With more than 300,000 copies sold to date, this is the definitive work on the extraordinary phenomenon of out-of-body experiences, by the founder of the internationally known Monroe Institute.  See all Editorial Reviews. Edition: Second Edition. 288pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
JOURNEYS OUT OF THE BODY
ROBERT A. MONROE
NEW YORK: ANCHOR BOOKS, 1977. Soft cover in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has 280 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Journeys Out of the Body (Qty: 10)
Monroe, Robert
Main Street Books, 01-Dec-1992. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081005125804G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1977. Soft cover. 0385008619 TRADE SIZE SOFTCOVER W/ILLUSTRATED WRAPS IN "VERY GOOD PLUS" CONDITION. NO NAMES OR OTHER MARKS. 280pp.. ( more information) Offered by Main Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert
A Dolphin Book, Doubleday. PAPERBACK. 0385008619 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert
A Dolphin Book, Doubleday. PAPERBACK. 0385008619 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor press/doubleday, 1977 Trade Paper Back. Good. ( more information) Offered by Books By Mail Order (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
JOURNEYS OUT OF THE BODY
Monroe, Robert A
New. ISBN: 0385008619. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Journeys Out of the Body [Paperback] by Monroe, Robert
Robert Monroe
A Dolphin Book, Doubleday, 1977-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. ~~FIRST EDITION~DOUBLEDAY PUBL, 1971~MISSING DUST JACKET~LIGHT BLUE CLOTH BOUND~LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO SPINE EDGES~OTHERWISE PERFECT~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information) Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Robert Monroe
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert
A Dolphin Book, Doubleday. PAPERBACK. 0385008619 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Journeys Out of the Body
Monroe, Robert A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books, 1993 Book is in very good cond has a sm. chip on front cover and shelf wear light reading creases The title tells the story. 1st Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by bjbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|