Log Cabin Noble
by F. Van Wyck Mason
ISBN: 0385012799
ISBN-13: 9780385012799
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Doubleday Published date: 1973 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 377
Similar books

Okla Hannali
by R.A. Lafferty

Sofia Petrovna
by Lydia Chukovskaya
Sofia Petrovna is Lydia Chukovskaya's fictional account of the Great Purge. Her eponymous heroine is a Soviet Everywoman, a doctor's widow who works as a typist in a Leningrad publishing house.

Mazurka for Two Dead Men
by Camilo Jose Cela
Mazurka for Two Dead Men represents a culmination of the 1989 Nobel Prize winner Camilo Jose Cela's literary art. The novel was originally published in Spain in 1983 and is now presented in a fine translation by Patricia Haugaard. In 1936, at the beginning of the Spanish Civil War, "Lionheart" Gamuzo is abducted and killed, an event recalled repeatedly by the widowed Adega, one of the several narrative voices. In 1939, when the war ends, Tanis Gamuzo avenges his brother. For both events, and for them only, the blind accordion player Gaudencio plays the same mazurka. Set in a backward rural community in Galicia (the author's home territory), Cela's creation is in many ways like a contrapuntal musical composition built with varying themes and moods. In alternately melancholy, humorous, lyrical, or coarse tones he portrays a reign of fools.

Tom Cringle's Log
by Michael Scott
A thrilling tale of the adventures of a midshipman in the Royal Navy; his imprisonment in occupied Germany by Napoleon's forces; his daring escape from West Indian pirates; and his ultimate promotion to the officer ranks.

Canone Inverso
by Jenny McPhee
Canone Inverso has the structure and resonance of an intricate piece of music, leading up to a devastating finale. A strangely carved, beautiful violin accompanies two generations of artists from Hungary, torn by World War I, to Vienna awaiting the Nazi Anschluss. Mysteriously, the violin reappears in an auction at Christie's in present-day London. Propelled by the prophecy that all musicians are the descendants of Cain, the story centers on two friends: a bastard peasant boy burdened with a great talent and the only heir to an Austrian aristocratic family desperately clinging to the prerogatives of noble birth. Theirs is the age-old tale of the doppelganger reimagined: companions, perhaps brothers, and, inevitably, lethal enemies. The lives of the main characters intertwine in a mysterious and magical fugue, in which music is at once threat and consolation. Immortality, history, and an all-consuming passion come to play in this artfully layered, erudite narrative. Maurensig's sensuous prose brings to life an age, an art, and the spirit of music.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385012799 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Log Cabin Noble
Van Wyck Mason, F
Doubleday & Co, 1973. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Log Cabin Noble
F. Van Wyck Mason
Doubleday, 1973. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library book with all expected markings.Edges and corners are worn. Corners bumped. Slightly tanned pages. Text is clean. ( more information) Offered by iNet Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Log Cabin Noble
F. Van Wyck Mason
Doubleday, 1973. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Log Cabin Noble
F. Van Wyck Mason
DoubleDay. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Log Cabin Noble
Mason, F. Van Wyck
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385012799 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps,stickers, etc.. may or may not have the original dust jacket, . Good. ( more information) Offered by AstroDeals (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Log Cabin Noble
F. Van Wyck Mason
Doubleday. Very Good. Book has a curve to it. Fair DJ. Bookplate on inside cover. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Log Cabin Noble
Mason, F. Van Wyck
NY: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385012799 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. clean pages; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps, marks; bright unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; ffep removed; . Good. 1973. Stated First Edition. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Log Cabin Noble
Mason, F. Van Wyck
Doubleday, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Good. the only thing that keeps book from being VG is it being ex-library, but no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Log Cabin Noble
Van Wyck Mason, F
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1973 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Log Cabin Noble
Mason F. Van Wyck
Doubleday, 1973. Hardcover. Used-Good. Used good. Creases on spine, edgewear, might be ex library with usual stamps and stickers ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Log Cabin Noble
Mason, F. Van Wyck
NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1973. Good considering age, some shelf/edge wear, 1/4 inch tear along bottom edge of dj at spine, page edge soil and wear, light soiling to 1st/last blank pages, book tilt, rem dot on bottom page edges. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Acceptable. 25 oz.. Adult Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Log Cabin Noble
No Illustrations, Mason
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1973. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
LOG CABIN NOBLE, a novel about the greatest treasure hunt in the Caribbean
MASON, F, Van Wyck
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973 8vo, beige cl, blue spine, 377pp. Illus map endpapers. FNear ine in clipped Very Good Dj with tiny chip to lower edge. (2.0 FO 53/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Log Cabin Noble
Van Wyck Mason, F
Garden City, New York: Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1973, 1973. Hard Cover. VG-/Good+. 1st. 377 p. Cover faded; edges soiled. DJ: chipping along edges; plastic coating.. 1st. Hard Cover. VG-/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Log Cabin Noble
F. Van Wyck Mason
“Log Cabin Noble” by F. Van Wyck Mason, published by Doubleday and Company in 1973 and is a First Edition. Inside the front and back cover is a two page colored illustration. On the end page is a to/from handwritten in ink. There are 377 pages all in excellent condition. The cover is cream and the binding is blue with gold printing. There is no wear to the book, but the cover is dirty. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. “An epic tale of sunken Spanish galleons and the recovery of a fabulous hoard of gold, silver and jewels....” Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for loss or damage if insurance is not taken. Payments accepted via personal check, cashier's check, or money order. Sorry, we don't accept PayPal. Please feel free to ask any questions before bidding. Thanks for looking. ( more information) Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
LOG CABIN NOBLE
F. Van Wyck Mason
Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday, 1973. VG clean biege cloth boards, blue cloth spine. gold lettering on spine. Binding tight and straight. Endpapers illustrated with ships and a map, A bookstore's small stamp on FFE. Pages are bright, clean unmarked. In a Good dust jacket with chipping to spine areas, and a one inch tape mended tear to back top outside edge, price unclipped, 377 pgs. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Log Cabin Noble
F. Van Wyck Mason
Doubleday, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. text fine. binding hinged/dustcover has slight wear. Stated First edition.mylar protective covering.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
LOG CABIN NOVEL
MASON, F. VAN WYCK
New York, NY USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973. Normal library markings. Clean pages. Sturdy book. Soiled edges. Little shelf wear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Good/Good - Not Large Print. 26 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
LOG CABIN NOBLE
Mason, F. Van Wyck
NY, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973. Normal library markings. DJ has tears. Clean pages.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Good/Good - Not Large Print. 24 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Log Cabin Noble
Mason, F. Van Wyck
Doubleday, 1973. (1st) Large, heavy book, dark blue and light blue cloth, gilt lettering fine on spine, illustration inside covers and adjacent end papers showing islands of Hispaniola and Caicos Island, two ships, Capt. William Phips by John Alan Maxwell, 377 lightly browned pages. Fiction about pirates and privateers in the Caribbean in the 17th Century. DJ has beautiful color-illustration on front, spine and back of pirates and woman on island, a ship in rough water offshore, by Maxwell. DJ has tiny tear with slight wear at top front and back tips, light wear to bottom tips, micronicks along top front edge, tiny tear and micronick with slight wear at spine top edge, microtear and very tiny chip at spine bottom edge, micronick, microtear and crease along top back edge, very tiny tear with crease at bottom back edge. Good+ DJ/Very Good book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Maxwell, John Alan. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Log Cabin Noble
Mason, F. Van Wyck
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385012799 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear at spine ends,slightly canted,decorative endpapers,card pocket on rear endpapers,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|