Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression

by Erma Bombeck


ISBN: 0385029047
ISBN-13: 9780385029049
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1973

Publisher's Notes

The nationally syndicated columnist humorously views marriage and motherhood in this collection of anecdotes.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385416679
A Southern Belle Primer
by Maryln Schwartz

The Southern belle lives on, in a world of proprieties and protocols that would shame the Royal Family (and have). An uproarious guide to the manners, mores, and mystique of the legendary ladies of the South. What The Official Preppy Handbook did for the madras-and-penny-loafer set, A Southern Belle Primer does for the indestructible ladies from below the Mason-Dixon line.

0060004533
The Neal Pollack Anthology of American Literature
by Neal Pollack

Neal Pollack has been the Greatest Living American Writer across six decades, seven continents, and ten wives. He has won the Pulitzer Prize, the Booker Prize, the PEN/Faulkner Award (twice), and the Premio Simon Bolivar for contributions to the people's struggle in Latin America. In 1985, Pollack's writing was declared "beyond our meager standards" by the Swedish Academy With the publication of The Neal Pollack Anthology of American Literature, the definitive collection of his work in English, a new generation of readers is set to discover nothing less than the ultimate meaning of human existence on earth. This astonishing work of fictitious nonfiction, the funniest and most creatively styled postmodernist confection of its time, has been universally praised as the best book ever written except for maybe Don Quixote and The Shipping News . The Anthology -- now expanded, updated, and thoroughly repaginated -- answers, once and for all, the question that has plagued American society in general, and literary critics in particular, since Neal Pollack was born: "Who is Neal Pollack?" At last, we know.

1894778162
Futile Observations Of A Blue-eyed Ojibway
by Drew Hayden Taylor



0689876475
Nothing's Sacred
by Hank Gallo



1400062853
Who Let The Dogs In?
by Molly Ivins

The dazzling, inimitable Molly Ivins is back, with her own personal Hall of Fame of America’s most amazing and outlandish politicians–the wicked, the wise, the witty, and the witless–drawn from more than twenty years of reporting on the folks who attempt to run our government (in some cases, into the ground). Who Let the Dogs In? takes us on a wild ride through two decades of political life, from Ronald Reagan, through Big George and Bill Clinton, to our current top dog, known to Ivins readers simply as Dubya. But those are just a few of the political animals who are honored and skewered for our amusement. Ivins also writes hilariously, perceptively, and at times witheringly of John Ashcroft, Dick Cheney, Donald Rumsfeld, H. Ross Perot, Tom DeLay, Ann Richards, Al Gore, Jimmy Carter, and the current governor of Texas, who is known as Rick “Goodhair” Perry. Following close on the heels of her phenomenally successful Bushwhacked and containing an up-to-the-minute Introduction for the campaign season, Who Let the Dogs In? is political writing at its best.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385029047 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Doubleday, 1973. Illus. by Krupinski, Loretta. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-02904-7 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Doubleday Books, 1973 Poor. No dust jacket as issued. cover rough small tear at bottom of spine. discoloration from age. pages coming loose at front. 168 p.. Hard cover. Poor/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Doubleday & Co, 1973. Illus. by Krupinski, Loretta. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973. Illus. by Krupinski, Loretta. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385029047 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385029047 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1973 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Erma Bombeck

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1973. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385029047 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1973 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Erma Bombeck

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. [1st ed.].ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385029047 A good reading copy only. 1973 Doubleday Hard Cover . Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Erma Bombeck

Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Erma Bombeck

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385029047 Dust jacket missing, minor inscription on flyleaf; otherwise book is like new! Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
14) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Doubleday, 1973-07. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.04
Add to cart 
16) I LOST EVERYTHING IN THE POST-NATAL DEPRESSION
Bombeck, Erma

Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1973. Hardcover. Very good except end page toning from something laid in. Solid binding, clean pages. Poor dust jacket, front flap missing, other tears. This may be a book club edition. ; Drawings.; 161 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Erma Bombeck

Doubleday, 1973-07. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. unmarked, bright and clean with DJ in mylar cover (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0385029047 . #435. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
19) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973. Edge wear to book and dust jacket, gift inscription inside front cover, small tears to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
20) I Lost Everything in the Post-natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

New York NY: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1973 Price stamp on fep. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Krupinski, Loretta. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Erma Bombeck

Doubleday, 1973-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good...Shows some wear. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
22) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973 Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Price: $8.27
Add to cart 
23) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973. Dj is bumped, sunned, chipped and with edge wear. Cover is bumped. Page are clean and tight. Signed by owner on the fep.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Co., 1973. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE. ISBN: 0385029047. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression FREE SHIPPING
Bombeck, Erma

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1973. Foot of spine and top rear corner with bumps on boards. DJ price-clipped and with minor soiling. No prev. owner names or markings. Illus. with B&W drawings. An irreverant, hilarious account of family life.. First Edition. Cloth-covered Hardcover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Loretta Krupinski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
26) I LOST EVERYTHING IN THE POST-NATAL DEPRESSION FREE SHIPPING
Bombeck, Erma

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385029047 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges, small tear at spine. DJ price clipped. ; The nationally syndicated columnist humorously views marriage and motherhood in this collection of anecdotes.; 161 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Erma Bombeck

Doubleday & Company, 1973 This Stated First Edition book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have had much use. The dust jacket is in fair to good condition with some bumps, scuffs and small tears. There is a small piece of the dust jacket missing at the bottom of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973. DJ edgewear and torn corners. Tears at both bottom and top of spine , also, water damage on front of book. Cover has edgewear at spine and corners. no water damage. Pages and binding are clean and tight. Good reading copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
29) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Comapny, 1973. I became as frustrated as Martha Mitchell facing a telephone strike. The idea of getting a doctor became an obsession with me...a game so to speak. - from the book. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. Illus. by Loretta Krupinski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
30) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973 tanning, edge wear, spine tilt corners rubbed, dust jacket worn surface rubbed, small tears top & bottom back. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) I LOST EVERYTHING IN THE POST-NATAL DEPRESSION
Bombeck, Erma

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1973. . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (previous owner's name, light edgewear to dj.) . Third book by this wonderful humorist who owes, I think, much of her popularity to the truths hidden under her funny stories. Illustrated by Loretta Krupinski. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
32) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression FREE SHIPPING
Bombeck, Erma

Doubleday, 1973. Full-Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-02904-7. 161pp..Millions still can't believe she is gone, several years since she died of kidney failure, having refused a pass to the head of the line for a transplant..but her books and humor are timeless as sustain us not as nostalgia but as topical comments on the American family and its fragile existence in a crude, humorless world which her sanity still helps us survive. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart