The Terrible Troll-Bird
by Ingri D'Aulaire ; Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
ISBN: 0385034725
ISBN-13: 9780385034722
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1976 Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 43
Synopses
When four children defeat the terrible troll-bird who has terrified their Norwegian valley for years, everyone celebrates in a merry feast.
Publisher's Notes
Four young children, walking in the forest at twilight, meet up with the dreaded giant troll-bird and, despite their fear, decide to defeat it once and for all.
Similar books

Disney's Once upon a Time With Mary-Kate & Ashley
by Gabrielle Charbonnet
What could be more fun than reliving the romance and excitement of beloved Disney classics with the Olsen twins? In this gorgeous book, Mary-Kate and Ashley introduce six of their favorite Disney stories, and share their own personal anecdotes about each one.

Walt Disney's Treasury of Children's Classics
by
Celebrates seventeen of Disney's classic full-length animated films, including the graceful allure of Sleeping Beauty, the jazzy Aristocats, and the gentle charm of Bambi.

Disney's Princess Treasury
by
An enchanting volume, filled with lavish illustrations, contains six of Disney's most popular and beloved stories: Aladdin, Cinderella, The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast, Sleeping Beauty, and Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.

My Big Book of Bedtime Stories
by the Ultimate Dinosaur Encyclopedia
Here in one volume are the best-known and most well-loved of children's stories. From Hansel and Gretel to Aladdin to Tom Thumb to Beauty and the Beast, these time-honored tales will delight children of all ages. "My Big Book of Bedtime Stories" is fully-illustrated in color throughout, so it's perfect for parents and children to read side-by-side or for children to enjoy on their own. Over thirty tales are included in this comprehensive volume.

Go Track a Yak
by Tony Johnston
Boo-hoo-hoo! Baby hasn't a thing to eat. Mama and Papa don't know what to do. POOF! A witch appears. She knows what to do, but she's not telling. Not until Mama and Papa promise her her heart's desire! When the blubbering parents agree, the witch sends Papa on a quest for the only thing in the world that will save Baby -- yak juice. Tony Johnston is at her rambunctious best as she goes trekking and tracking with Tim Raglin on this downright gleeful read-a-loud adventure to GO TRACK A YAK!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385034725 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Terrible Troll-Bird
D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Terrible Troll-Bird
D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1976. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good-. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Forty-two paginated pages. B/W & Color illustrations.. Stated First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good For Age/Better Than Poor Price Intact. 12 1/4 X 9. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Terrible Troll Bird
D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1976 NOT a former library copy. Oversized picture book. Mild shelf wear to jacket edges. Approx. 45 pages. 2 inch tear to the bottom of the dust jacke along spine. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Halstead Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Terrible Troll-Bird
Ingri D'Aulaire; Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
Doubleday, 1976-09. Hardcover. very good. BEAUTIFUL privately preowned copy, cover is clean/shiny with bumps to corners, binding is excellent, pages are clean but three have red coloring stray marks on them. Priced accordingly since there is some coloring on three pages. Hard to fin D'Aulaire book! ( more information) Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Terrible Troll-Bird
Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire author/illustrator
Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York, stated FIRST EDITION 1976, 1976 VG/no dustjacket, ex. library copy, tall wide book. Yellow boards with a big bird on front cover. Children. shelf G-5. First Edition. Large Hard Cover. Good Ex-Library/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Terrible Troll Bird
Parin d'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar
NY: Doubleday & Co. 1976 Stated First Edition. VG+/No Dj. NOT an ex-lib. Except for a child's name on blank ffep, this volume is very clean and very tight. Wonderful story - wonderful illustrations. Front board has a few crayon lines, but does not really detract from book. 43 pages. . Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Terrible Troll-Bird
D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. This book is in good condition with some shelf wear. Pouch page may have been removed. Great reading copy!. 1st Edition. Hard Cover X Library. Good/No Jacket Pictorial Cover. 30 Oz. Children. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Terrible Troll-Bird (Qty: 4)
Ingri D'Aulaire
Doubleday. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Terrible Troll-Bird
D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. First thus, 3rd printing.The story of the Troll's rooster, illustrated with B/W and color lithographs. Appears unread. Mylar protected.. ISBN: 0385-034725. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Folk Tales, d'Aulaire, Trolls. ( more information) Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Terrible Troll-Bird
d'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1976, Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in very good plus dust unclipped jacket. One small spot on title page. Several small chips and tears to jacket. This is the d'Aulaire's reworking of their 1933 book, "Ola and Blakken," with new text and new illustrations. The story has roots in Norwegian folklore. 45 pp. ISBN 0-385-03472-5. ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Terrible Troll-bird
D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
NY: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1976. Third Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Fine/Fine. Bright boards with bright illustrations as the dust jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated throughout. DJ is fine. In protective sleeeve. An excellent gift! Large, coffe table size book. An exciting adventure with a reassuring ending, this story for the very young is firmly rooted in the tradition of Norwegian folk-lore, and in the d'Aulaires own tradition of superior craftsmanship and story-telling... . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Terrible Troll-Bird
D'Aulaire, Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
Doubleday & Co, 1976 Stated First Edition ~ First Printing. A remake of D'Aulaire's Ola and Blakken published in 1933 with completely rewritten text and new illustrations. Pictorial cloth. Folio. Fine copy in Near fine jacket with $6.95 flap price.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Scholars (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|