The Way of the Sacred
by Francis Huxley
ISBN: 0385046189
ISBN-13: 9780385046183
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Doubleday Published date: 1974 Pages: 320
Similar books

The Gift of Life
by Bonnie Glass-Coffin

Keepers of the Kingdom
by Julian Calder
Describes members of the British court, including the Queen's champion, Yeomen of the Guard, Herb Strewer, and Lord High Chancellor.

Magical Hearth
by Janet Thompson
The kitchen has always been the center of the home. The Goddess Vesta was the goddess of the hearth. While we don't cook on hearths today, we do have kitchens where we practice our spiritual concepts, since the food that we cook, and the herbs and aromatics we use to change the consciousness are prepared here--whether we use a stove or a fireplace. This is a book about how to permeate your home with your work, and will appeal to people interested in wicca, shamanism, neo-paganism, or those who practice any religion that deals with developing inner strength, love, and healing."

Ecology, Meaning, and Religion
by Roy A. Rappaport

The Pagan Book of Days
by Nigel Pennick
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385046189 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The way of the sacred
Francis Huxley
Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Way of the Sacred
Huxley, Francis
Doubleday, 1974. Hardcover, missing DJ. Very Good, light edge wear, text is very clean, tight binding. Fully illustrated with photos of carvings and artwork from sacred traditions around the world. Includes information on many cultures through time. Religion ISBN: 0385046189. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The way of the sacred
Huxley, Francis
DoubleDay. Hardbound. 0385046189 Near Fine. Name on endpaper/ Dust Jacket near fine. . Fine. 1974. 1st ed. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Way of the Sacred (HC/DJ)
Huxley, Francis
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1974. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** protective Dust Jacket chipped along its edges, unclipped price Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Way of the Sacred
Huxley, Francis
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1974. TITLE: The Way of the Sacred ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers & Dust Jacket, First Edition, 32 pages in color, 250 illustrations ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Way of the Sacred
Huxley, Francis
Doubleday & Company, 1974. Hard Bound. Very Good/Poor. VG/Poor. Poor DJ laid-in. Book is very good, 250 illustrations, 32 pages in color. Unmarked. Only a reading/reference copy. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
the way of the sacred
francis huxley
doubleday. Good +/Good -. 1974. 0-385-04618-9 over 250 illustrations, 32 pages in full color, rites and symbols, belief and tabus, that men have held in awe and wonder through the ages, 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Way of the Sacred
Francis Huxley
New York, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974 "The rites and symbols, beliefs and tabus, that men have held in awe and wonder, through the ages". A general introduction to some modern practices of the major Levantine and Indo-Chinese religious religions starting from the traditions of ancient Mesopotamia, Persians and Hindu/Buddhists to the Hebrews, Mohammedans plus Chinese. Includes pre-historic, African and Native American and some European religious traditions. More than 250 illustration, 32 in full color. NF+/NF- blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Slight edge and corner wear. Binding tight, spine straight. Yellow endpapers. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has Hieronymus Bosch surrealistic garden scene. Protected in mylar cover. Front flap folded and price corner clipped. Minor edge and corner wear. Tw small chiops and tears at bottom spne edge. 529 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. First USA Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Hieronymus Bosch. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Way of the Sacred
Huxley, Francis
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company Inc.,, 1974 pp.320 with index. The rites and symbols, beliefs and tabus that men have held in awe and wonder through the ages. Over 250 illustrations 32 pages in full color.The author explores some of the sacred mysteries through which men have tried to explain the unexplicable and control the uncontrollable. clean tight copy price clipped slight d/j edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE WAY OF THE SACRED
Huxley, Francis
Doubleday,. VG-/VG- 1974. Hardcover. Owner's name/date on first free endpaper, light internal foxing, may retain vaguely musty odor. DJ bears 1-inch tear on upper front panel, bit of general shelfwear. . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE WAY OF THE SACRED
Francis Huxley
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1974 THE WAY OF THE SACRED- Francis Huxley- Doubleday & Co.-NY- 1974- 1st Edition-1st Printing- Large Hardcover:-4to- VG++-Near FINE/VG++-Near FINE djis unclipped at $14.95- upper spine rubs, but bright and clean- 320pp are clean, no tears or writing- hundreds of Illustrated-B&W & Color Photos-Drawings- "The Way of the Sacred, " The rites and symbols, beliefs and tabus, that men have held in awe and wonder, through the ages with over 250 illustrations, 32 pages in full color.-An imaginative social anthropologists view of the sacred-one in which he brings together examples of rituals, beliefs, and tabus from many societies and many religions to show how celebrations of the sacred allow men to know their origins, to understand the meanings of their societies, and to come to terms with death. "- Non-fiction-religion-sacred Rites-Symbolism-sacred Powers-Beliefs-supernatural-illustrated (636). 1st Edition-1st Printing. Cloth. VG++-Near Fine/VG++-Near FINE. Illus. by Illustrated-B&W & Color Photos-Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by jakoll (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Way of the Sacred
Huxley, Francis
Hardcover. DJ chips at spine top. Else fine in VG+ dj. In mylar., Blk/whit/pic. 250 b/w illus.,32 pages in c Objects held sacred by men. Doubleday & Co. NY 1974 1st Amer. Ed. Turqoise/gilt Quarto, 320 pp., The rites and symbols, beliefs and tabus that men have held in awe and wonder through the ages. ( more information) Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Way of the Sacred
Huxley, Francis
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1974. First Edition. ISBN: 0385046189. VG in VG- DJ; Rites and symbols, beliefs and tabus....; First; Blue cloth; Square 4to; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Way of the Sacred
Huxley, Francis
New York: Doubleday. [0-385-04618-9] [1974]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 320pp. Black and white and color illustrations, index. There are two longish closed tears on the back panel of the dust jacket. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. ( more information) Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
WAY OF THE SACRED, THE THE RITES AND SYMBOLS, BELIEFS AND TABUS, THAT MEN HAVE HELD IN AWE AND WONDER, THROUGH THE AGES
HUXLEY, FRANCIS
New York: DOUBLEDAY, 1974. With over 250 lllustrations, 32 pages in full color. Hardbound with dust jacket. Page edging has slight smoke staining with slight soiling from a house fire. Tan paste downs and flyleaves. Leaves have very slight browning around the top margin and the fore edge. Solid binding. Cover has very slight smoke staining at the upper margin. Dust jacket has chipping, some rubbing, slight soiling and very slight smoke staining. 320 pages.. Hardbound. Very Good/Fair. 8 1/4'' - 9 3/4'' Tall. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Way Of The Sacred
Huxley, Francis
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Hardcover. 1974. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W and Color Illustrations. Light remainder spray on bottom edges. DJ has a closed 1 inch tear on top edge of rear panel. The rites and symbols, beliefs and tabus, that men have held in awe and wonder, through the ages . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Way of the Sacred
Huxley, Francis
Garden City, N. Y. Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ with chipped corners, otherwise . this book in excellent condition; Hardcover; Doubleday; 1974; First Edition. 320 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 26 cm. Includes index. "The Way of the Sacred, " The rites and symbols, beliefs and tabus, that men have held in awe and wonder, through the ages with over 250 illustrations, 32 pages in full color. ; 7271 . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|