Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Pocho
by J. A. Villarreal
ISBN: 0385061188
ISBN-13: 9780385061186
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Villarreal illuminates the world of "pochos," Americans whose parents came to the United States from Mexico. Set in Depression-era California, the novel focuses on Richard, a young pocho who experiences the intense conflict between loyalty to the traditions of his family's past and attraction to new ideas. Richard's struggle to form his own identity out of the influences of two worlds reveals both the uniqueness of the Mexican-American experience and what it shares with the struggles of all Americans.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1989 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Jose Antonio Villarreal here illuminates the world of the "pochos," Americans whose parents came to the United States from Mexico. Set in Depression-era California, the novel focuses on Richard, a young pocho who experiences the intense conflict between loyalty to the traditions of his family's past and attraction to new ideas. Richard's struggle to achieve adulthood as a youth influenced by two worlds reveals both the uniqueness of the Mexican-American experience and its common ties with the struggles of all Americans--whatever their past.
Similar books

The House on Mango Street
by Sandra Cisneros
For Esperanza, a young girl growing up in the Hispanic quarter of Chicago, life is an endless landscape of concrete and run-down tenements, and she tries to rise above the hopelessness.

The Captain's Fire
by J.S. Marcus
In a comic, disturbing, intense, coming-of age novel that takes readers from the suburbs of Milwaukee to the ruins of the old Prussian capital of Konigsberg--and introduces them to skinheads, drag queens, and international hustlers--Marcus chronicles the exploits of a young American Jew who, in an alarmingly Oblomovian fashion, is becoming physically larger and larger.

Final Payments
by Mary Gordon
After eleven years of devotion to her father, Isabel Moore suddenly finds herself with what most of us dream of: a chance to create a totally new existence. Witty, brave, intelligent, and passionate, she sets out to conquer the world. She is supported by the loving encouragement of two old school friends, rapidly becomes involved with two men -- and then discovers that before she can grasp the present she must make her final payments to the past.

Bless Me, Ultima
by Rudolfo Anaya
A masterpiece of Hispanic literature from "one of the nation's foremost Chicano literary artists" (Denver Post). This is the involving story of Antonio, a boy facing the conflicts in his life with the help of Ultima, a curandera who cures with herbs and magic. At each turn of Tony's life, she is there to nurture his soul.

Martha Quest
by Doris Lessing
Intelligent, sensitive, and fiercely passionate, Martha Quest is a young woman living on a farm in Africa, feeling her way through the torments of adolescence and early womanhood.She is a romantic idealistic in revolt against the puritan snobbery of her parents, trying to live to the full with every nerve, emotion, and instinct laid bare to experience.For her, this is a time of solitary reading daydreams, dancing -- and the first disturbing encounters with sex.The first of Doris Lessing's timeless Children of Violence novels, Martha Quest is an endearing masterpiece.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385061188 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Pocho
Villarreal, Jose Antonio
Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385061188 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Pocho
Villarreal, Jose A
Doubleday, 1970. a few dog-eared pages/name and gift inscription inside. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Pocho
Villarreal, Jose Antonio
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1989. Jose Antonio Villareal here illuminates the world of the "pochos," Americans whose parents came to the United States from Mexico. . Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Pocho
Villarreal, Jose A
New York, New York: Anchor Books, 1989 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Pocho (Qty: 19)
Villarreal, Jose Antonio
Anchor, 04-Nov-1970. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: A20081001095639W ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Pocho
Villarreal, Jose Antonio
New York: Anchor Books. Very Good. 1970. First edition. Thus. Paperback. 0385061188 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book is near fine shape, solid, clean with light edgewear and crease on spine. 187p. 18 cm.; This copy has an illustrated cover with title in yellow print. Mexican Americans Fiction; .0008281 . ( more information) Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Pocho
Villarreal, Jose Antonio
Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385061188 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Pocho (Qty: 6)
Villarreal, Jose Antonio
Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385061188 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Pocho
Villarreal, Jose Antonio
Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385061188 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Pocho
Villarreal, Jose A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group. Good/No Jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 0385061188 Tight, unmarked pages. Cover is lightly toned, price sticker on top, right. shelfwear, else good copy. . ( more information) Offered by Baybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Pocho
JOSE ANTONIO VILLARREAL
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Pocho
Villarreal, Jose Antonio
Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385061188 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|