Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385061188
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pocho

by J. A. Villarreal


ISBN: 0385061188
ISBN-13: 9780385061186
Format: Paperback

Summary

Villarreal illuminates the world of "pochos," Americans whose parents came to the United States from Mexico. Set in Depression-era California, the novel focuses on Richard, a young pocho who experiences the intense conflict between loyalty to the traditions of his family's past and attraction to new ideas. Richard's struggle to form his own identity out of the influences of two worlds reveals both the uniqueness of the Mexican-American experience and what it shares with the struggles of all Americans.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1989
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Jose Antonio Villarreal here illuminates the world of the "pochos," Americans whose parents came to the United States from Mexico. Set in Depression-era California, the novel focuses on Richard, a young pocho who experiences the intense conflict between loyalty to the traditions of his family's past and attraction to new ideas. Richard's struggle to achieve adulthood as a youth influenced by two worlds reveals both the uniqueness of the Mexican-American experience and its common ties with the struggles of all Americans--whatever their past.

Similar books


0072435178
The House on Mango Street
by Sandra Cisneros

For Esperanza, a young girl growing up in the Hispanic quarter of Chicago, life is an endless landscape of concrete and run-down tenements, and she tries to rise above the hopelessness.

0679401849
The Captain's Fire
by J.S. Marcus

In a comic, disturbing, intense, coming-of age novel that takes readers from the suburbs of Milwaukee to the ruins of the old Prussian capital of Konigsberg--and introduces them to skinheads, drag queens, and international hustlers--Marcus chronicles the exploits of a young American Jew who, in an alarmingly Oblomovian fashion, is becoming physically larger and larger.

0345329732
Final Payments
by Mary Gordon

After eleven years of devotion to her father, Isabel Moore suddenly finds herself with what most of us dream of: a chance to create a totally new existence. Witty, brave, intelligent, and passionate, she sets out to conquer the world. She is supported by the loving encouragement of two old school friends, rapidly becomes involved with two men -- and then discovers that before she can grasp the present she must make her final payments to the past.

0446600253
Bless Me, Ultima
by Rudolfo Anaya

A masterpiece of Hispanic literature from "one of the nation's foremost Chicano literary artists" (Denver Post). This is the involving story of Antonio, a boy facing the conflicts in his life with the help of Ultima, a curandera who cures with herbs and magic. At each turn of Tony's life, she is there to nurture his soul.

00609596910
Martha Quest
by Doris Lessing

Intelligent, sensitive, and fiercely passionate, Martha Quest is a young woman living on a farm in Africa, feeling her way through the torments of adolescence and early womanhood.She is a romantic idealistic in revolt against the puritan snobbery of her parents, trying to live to the full with every nerve, emotion, and instinct laid bare to experience.For her, this is a time of solitary reading daydreams, dancing -- and the first disturbing encounters with sex.The first of Doris Lessing's timeless Children of Violence novels, Martha Quest is an endearing masterpiece.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385061188 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pocho
Villarreal, Jose Antonio

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385061188 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
2) Pocho
Villarreal, Jose A

Doubleday, 1970. a few dog-eared pages/name and gift inscription inside. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Price: $3.39
Add to cart 
3) Pocho
Villarreal, Jose Antonio

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1989. Jose Antonio Villareal here illuminates the world of the "pochos," Americans whose parents came to the United States from Mexico. . Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Pocho
Villarreal, Jose A

New York, New York: Anchor Books, 1989 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
5) Pocho (Qty: 19)
Villarreal, Jose Antonio

Anchor, 04-Nov-1970. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: A20081001095639W (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $7.91
Add to cart 
6) Pocho
Villarreal, Jose Antonio

New York: Anchor Books. Very Good. 1970. First edition. Thus. Paperback. 0385061188 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book is near fine shape, solid, clean with light edgewear and crease on spine. 187p. 18 cm.; This copy has an illustrated cover with title in yellow print. Mexican Americans Fiction; .0008281 . (more information)

Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Pocho
Villarreal, Jose Antonio

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385061188 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.16
Add to cart 
8) Pocho (Qty: 6)
Villarreal, Jose Antonio

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385061188 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.16
Add to cart 
9) Pocho
Villarreal, Jose Antonio

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385061188 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.16
Add to cart 
10) Pocho
Villarreal, Jose A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group. Good/No Jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 0385061188 Tight, unmarked pages. Cover is lightly toned, price sticker on top, right. shelfwear, else good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Baybooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Pocho
JOSE ANTONIO VILLARREAL

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
12) Pocho
Villarreal, Jose Antonio

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385061188 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $55.62
Add to cart