Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Zen Flesh, Zen Bones

A Collection of Zen and Pre-Zen

by Paul Reps


ISBN: 0385081308
ISBN-13: 9780385081306
Format: Paperback

Summary

This collection of stories operates on the principle that it is sometimes easier to show than it is to tell. These stories and meditations come from sources that extend back to the origins of Zen Buddhism and offer what amounts to a complete portrait of the essence of Zen. Alternately amusing, inspiring, and baffling, the stories hint at the totality Zen's beauty, poetry, and essential paradoxes. Students of Buddhism as well as the philosophically curious have used this book to understand Zen.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1976
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385081308 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones

Doubleday Achor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1971. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones
Reps, Paul (Editor)

Anchor Books, 1960 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$2.42
3) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones
Reps, Paul

Anchor Books, 1989 Good Pgs are yellowed, still solid and intact, no writing.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
$3.45
4) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones: A Collection of Zen and Pre-Zen
Reps, Paul

Doubleday, 1976 Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$3.50
5) ZEN FLESH, ZEN BONES : A COLLECTION OF ZEN AND PRE-ZEN WRITINGS
Reps, Paul (editor)

Vintage Anchor Publishing. Very Good with no jacket. 1960. Reprint. Soft Cover. Nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Light tone to pages. Scanned image available. . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
$3.75
6) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones
Reps, Paul

Doubleday. Inked margin note to 2 pages.. Reprint Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
7) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones: A Collection of Zen and Pre-Zen
Reps, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. 175 pages, wrapper extremities lightly bumped, pages lightly toned.. Pb.. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$4.00
8) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones: A Collection of Zen and Pre-Zen
Reps, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1976 In new condition with light shelfwear. The Anchor Library of Religion Series. In four sections: 101 Zen Stories, The Gateless Gate, 10 Bulls, and Centering, dealing with Zen masters, Zen koans, stages of awareness, and transcriptions from ancient Sanskrit of a four-thousand-year-old teaching.. Soft Cover. As New. 4 x 7. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
$4.50
9) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones: A Collection of Zen and Pre-Zen
Reps, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$4.95
10) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones: A Collection of Zen and Pre-Zen Writings
Reps, Paul (Ed.)

NY: Anchor/Doubleday, 1989. (reprint). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "in one volume, four original sources for Zen...101 Zen Stories...The Gateless Gate....10 Bulls...Centering..." ISBN: 0385081308. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
11) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones: A Collection of Zen and Pre-Zen Writings
Reps, Paul (Ed.)

NY: Anchor/Doubleday, 1989. (reprint). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "in one volume, four original sources for Zen...101 Zen Stories...The Gateless Gate....10 Bulls...Centering..." ISBN: 0385081308. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
12) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones : A Collection of Zen & Pre-Zen Writings
Reps, Paul (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Anchor Publishing, 1960, 1976. Soft cover. Very Good. ISBN: 0385081308 Very good.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$5.00
13) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones : A Collection of Zen & Pre-Zen Writings
Paul Reps

Doubleday, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. Great condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, slight edgewear to cover. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Money (United States)
$5.00
14) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones: A Collection of Zen and Pre-Zen Writings
Reps, Paul ed

Anchor Books, 1989. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
15) ZEN BUDDHISM
Suzuki, D.T. (William Barrett, Ed.)

Garden City, NY: Anchor Books (Doubleday & Co.), 1956. Zen for the West, intended to intro general reader to history & spirit of Zen, by generation's foremost exponent of Zen in English. Anchor A90, c1956, no edn/printing spec. Selections from texts publ in UK 1949-1955. 12mo; xx, 294pp; in stiff white pictorial wrap w/orange lettering & Zen art, orange spine. Good Plus: square solid + firm; crisp cleant throughout, no internal damage or marking. Age-toned wrap yellowed; spine very lt creased + soiled. Great reading/student copy of classic Zen collection! Peace. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good Plus.. (more information)

Offered by good ol' books (United States)
$5.95
16) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones : A Collection of Zen and Pre-Zen Writings
Reps, Paul (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor/Doubleday, 1960. 174pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
$6.00
17) Zen Flesh Zen Bones: A Collection of Zen and Pre-Zen Writings
Reps, Paul

NY / London: Anchor Books. Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0385081308 p.o. name else good/ clean . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
$6.00
18) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones: A Collection of Zen & Pre-Zen Writings
Reps, Paul ed

Anchor by Doubleday. 1989. Good soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,175pp,illus. edgewear,corners wearing,rubbing,scratches,foxing,cover. corners bumped,tanning,clean,tight,text. religion. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
$6.00
19) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones: A Collection of Zen and Pre-Zen Writings
Reps, Paul

New York: Doubleday Publishing, May 1976. Paperback. Very Good. Edgewear. Tight binding. *** First published in 1957, Zen Flesh, Zen Bones introduced a generation of Americans to Zen (selling over 600,000 copies). Included here are four Zen and pre-Zen classics: 101 Zen Stories, The Gateless Gate, The Ten Bulls and Centering. FROM THE PUBLISHER *** (more information)

Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (United States)
$6.00
20) Zen Flesh, Zen Bones: A Collection of Zen & Pre-Zen Writings
Reps, Paul (Edited by)

New York: Anchor Books; Doubleday, 1989 174 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. . 37th printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$7.00