Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Noah's Ark
by Peter Spier
ISBN: 0385094736
ISBN-13: 9780385094733
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The story of Noah, his family, and all those animals on the ark, told without words but very colorful and detailed pictures. Lots of funny touches point out that Noah's family had an awful lot of work to do taking care of a boatful of noisy, rambunctious animals. Winner of the 1978 Caldecott Medal.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Doubleday Published date: 1977 Edition: 1th edition Size: 10.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 46
Synopses
Retells in pictures how a pair of every manner of creature climbed on board Noah's ark and thereby survived the Flood.
Publisher's Notes
The bee and the fox, the sheep and the ox--two of each kind trudged aboard Noahs famous vessel. Peter Spier uses his own translation of a seventeenth-century Dutch poem about this most famous menagerie. A Caldecott Medal Book, The American Book Award, An ALA Notable Children's Book, A New York Times Best Illustrated Book of the Year (1977), The Christopher Award, International Board on Books for Young People Honor List.
Other Editions
Similar books

Noah's Ark
by Lucy Cousins
Through simple language and vibrant colors, Lucy Cousins breathes fresh life into a timeless story that has never failed to fascinate children. Now, with this sturdy new board book edition of her award-winning "Noah's Ark, " Cousins' lively illustrations can entertain even the youngest children. Full color.

The Ark
by Arthur Geisert
Geisert brings his special vision as a fine artist and his skill as an etcher to the story of Noah and the Great Flood. With panoramic elevations and gloriously detailed cross sections, readers can see how each creature is accommodated. Illustrated.

Noah's Ark
by Linda Hayward
The most famous menagerie of all time sets sail once again in this simple Step 1 Step into Reading Book.

Noah's Wife
by Marty Rhodes Figley
A retelling of the Biblical flood story focusing on Noah's wife and how preparations for the flood disrupted her life, but how she accepted these disruptions in trust and faith.

Drip Drop
by Mary Manz Simon
Beginning readers build reading confidence so they can read just like mommy, daddy and older brothers and sisters. These Bible-based books teach children one complete Bible story in 25 words or less -- stories they will read over and over again. These books by Simon (author of the best-selling Little Visits "RM" with Jesus, Little Visits "RM" for Toddlers and Little Visits "RM" Every Day) give your preschoolers the practice they need to become great readers through the use of humor, repetition and everyday language. Every story is brought to life with colorful, attention-grabbing illustrations by Dennis Jones.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385094736 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Noah's Ark
Spier, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1977 Edges of spine and covers worn. Some tearing at corners, and edges of spine. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Peter Spier. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Noah's Ark
Spier, Peter
HB w/dustjacket. HB w/dustjacket Good- Used Ex-library Dj in Mylar wrap Text show some use Nicely Illustrated by Peter Spiers PB ISBN: 0385094736 ( more information) Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Noah's Ark
Peter Spier
Doubleday, 1977. School/Library. GOOD-. 1977 HCw/DJ. 17th p. X-library protected in mylar. Typical library signage. Flat, clean well handled pages. ( more information) Offered by Clevebookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Noah's Ark
Spier, Peter Illustrated
1977. HB w/slipcover. 1977 HB w/slipcover Good-Ex-library Dj in Mylar wrap Pages show some use few repairs P8Box3 ISBN: 0385094736. ( more information) Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Noah's Ark
Spier, Peter
Doubleday Books for Young Readers. 1977. 0385094736 Hardcover, very good, very good jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Noah's Ark
Spier, Peter Illustrated by
1977. HB w/slipcover. 1977 HB w/slipcover Good Ex-library Dj in Mylar wrap shows some use & wear T1 ISBN: 0385094736 ( more information) Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Noah's Ark
Peter Spier
Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1977-08-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library with some MINOR corner and edge wear, the library stickers are still attached, pocket inside on page, mylar over dust jacket still in very good condition, slight edge wear to cover, square book and binding tight! ( more information) Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Noah's Ark
Spier, Peter
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385094736 The covers have a little shelf wear. This book is a retelling of the Bible story Noah's Ark using pictures. . Very Good. 1977. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Noah's Ark
Spier, Peter
Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0385094736 . Hardcover, no dust jacket, gift inscription inside, pages clean, ....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; 0.5 x 10.3 x 8.2 Inches; 48 pages . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
NOAH'S ARK
Spier, Peter
New York: Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. 5th Printing. Hardcover. 0385094736 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Matte finish paper covered boards with black lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift notation on front endpaper. Laces of binding are a bit loose. Overall, a very good copy. A children's picture book (a book without words for the most part) which tells, in very detailed pictures, the story of Noah's Ark. . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
NOAH'S ARK
Spier, Peter
New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. 11th Printing. Hardcover. 0385094736 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Matte finish paper covered boards have black lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. . Laces of binding are slightly loose. Overall, a very good+ copy. A children's picture book (a book without words for the most part) which tells, in very detailed pictures, the story of Noah's Ark. . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Noah's Ark
Spier, Peter
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1977. NOT a former library copy. Caldecott Medal sticker affixed to jacket. A few very short (.25 of an inch) closed tears to the edges of the jacket. Not price clipped. . ISBN: 0385094736. 15th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Spier, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible Stories, Noah, Ark, Great Flood, Floods, Flooding,. ( more information) Offered by Halstead Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Noah's Ark (Qty: 13)
Spier, Peter
Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 12-Jul-1977. TC. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008132132G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Noah's Ark (Qty: 8)
Spier, Peter
Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385094736 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Noah's Ark (Qty: 6)
Spier, Peter
Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385094736 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Noah's Ark
Spier, Peter
Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385094736 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Noah's Ark (Qty: 5)
Peter Spier
Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1977-08-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Noah's Ark
Peter Spier
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Noah's Ark [Pictorial Children's reader]
Spier, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1977 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excelent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ( more information) Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Noah's Ark
Spier, Peter
Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385094736 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|