Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


False Dawn

by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro


ISBN: 0385131445
ISBN-13: 9780385131445
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Doubleday
Published date: 1978
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 208

Similar books


0786250534
Scarborough Fair & Other Stories
by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough



0786238615
Desecration
by Tim Lahaye



0786706473
Vintage Science Fiction
by

Clarke, Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, etc.) are collected here--all of which have inspired equally classic movies such as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "It Came From Outer Space."

0786901276
King Pinch
by David Cook

First in the new "Nobles" series, "King Pinch" introduces the adventures of many unforgettable characters who inhabit TSR's best-selling "Forgotten Realms" fantasy adventure world. Pinch's guardian, the king of Ankhapur, has died without an heir, and Pinch's friends have convinced him to go pay his respects. But before leaving, Pinch pulls off one more heist. Now he must hide his theft from his travelling companion, the priestess Lissa, who serves in the very temple he robbed and may just hold the secret that will place Pinch on the throne!

0786901195
Once Around the Realms
by Brian M. Thomsen

The one and only Volothamp Geddarm stars in his first novel! The legendary author of the successful "Volo's Guide to Waterdeep", "The North", and "Cormyr" is off on a journey to equal Phileas Fogg's. Volo accepts a dare to prove that he is the greatest traveller in the Realms, and he must circumnavigate the globe--only without the benefit of his magic. His adventure includes stops in Shadowdale, Chult, Halruaa, the Hordelands, Maztica, and other exotic locales. But unbeknownst to Volo, he is the instrument of an insidious plot!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385131445 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday, 1978. Slight chipping to dj.. ISBN: 0385131445. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Unabridged Edition. Hardcover. 0385131445 . Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight tattered DJ. ; 208 p. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) False dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385131445 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1978 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) False dawn
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) FALSE DAWN
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1978. Unabridged Edition. Hardcover. 0385131445 . 208 p. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 208 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
6) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1978 Stated first edition, edgewear to boards & dj, crnrs bmpd, skew, pgs yellowing, glue remnants on pd's, dj flaps, & bfep, hinges solid, int. tight & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday & Company, 1978. No marks or writing. Mild dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0385131445. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: Doubleday and Company, 1978 Book Club Edition hard cover, Doubleday, 1978. VG in a VG jacket. Previous owner's name on first free end page. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) False dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385131445 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages good condition/dust jacke shows some rub wear around edges /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) False dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has light wear--26B201106h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
11) False dawn
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Doubleday, 1978. Hardcover. Good/good jacket. book club edition. ex library. d/j under mylar with stickers on front/spine. Remainder mark on top block. Typical libary marks inside the covers and on title page. No other faults. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
12) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, page and Co., 1978. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
13) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Good/Fair. 1978. Hard Cover. 0385131445 Corners lightly bumped, jacket has some wear, creasing along edges. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) FALSE DAWN
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday & Company, Inc.. c1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good, spine end bumps. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, rubbing, tiny spine corner nicks. ; 206 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
15) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday & Company. [1978] 208 pages, Good Hard Cover in Good a DJ. with some wear. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0385131445. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday, 1978. T 31. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Doubleday : 13144 : T 31 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Friedman, Gary (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. ISBN: 0385131445. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
18) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978 DJ has mild wear to edges. Cover has a hint of edgewear. Binding is very tight and secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8.5 x 5.75. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
19) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; The Book Club edition without ISBN is the same as the true printing. Bk: little edgewear / DJ: wear at spine ends w/couple little tears; short creased tear top front; little soiling 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 208 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Bk: some light edge/spine end wear / DJ: some edgewear w/minute tears; little soiling 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 208 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday, 1978, book club edition, 1978. The turn of the twenty-first century. War, disease, and pollution have made teh earth unfit for humans. In this brutal and wasted world, there was only one law.survive at any cost. Near fine in good d j. some minor chipping of edge.. ISBN: 0385131445. SCIENCE FICTION, HORROR & FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) FALSE DAWN
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385131445 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends and corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & tiny chips. There are several small edge tears to top spine end & corners of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) FALSE DAWN
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday 1978, BCE. /Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover. 0385131445 Fine in Fine dj . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: Doubleday & Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. BOMC. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 208 pages; DJ lightly rubbed at edges, no tears. Mylar cover. Blus boards little wear, book solid. Text clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
25) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light general wear to the book, with a little more to the dustjacket. In a brutal and wasted world there was only one law -- survive at any cost. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

NY: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 208 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Outside page edges very, very lightly foxed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ back flap fold is lightly tanned. Very light rubbing on front panel. Top spine tip and front corner tips have tiny chip. It is the turn of the twenty-first century. War, disease, and pollution have made the Earth nearly unfit for human habitation. Great reading! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) FALSE DAWN
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: Doubleday, 1978. . First edition. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . Novel set in California in the 21st century, a world devasted by pollution, war and disease. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 208 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and tight. DJ has tiny closed tear at spine tip. Fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. In a brutal and wasted world there was only one law - survival at any cost. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) FALSE DAWN
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is price clipped, edge worn and slightly creased.; 208 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1978. 1st Edition. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: Doubleday Publishing, 1978. It is the turn of the twenty-first century. War, disease, pollution, and starvation have made the Earth nearly unfit for human habitation. This hardcover book from 1978 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. The price has been clipped from the jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 5x8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
31) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Book in excellent condition. Text bright and clean. No Markings. DJ has rubbing on top and bottom edges and a couple of chips on spine. Stated First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
32) FALSE DAWN
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday, 1978 Book club edition hardcover with dustjacket. No rips, tears. No stamps, marks.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
33) FALSE DAWN
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Garden City: Doubleday, 1978 1st ed. Near Fine in Very Good dj, price clipped. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
34) False dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385131445 Excellent condition, hardback 1978, no marks, slt scuf edges/corners of dj, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.59
Add to cart 
35) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York:: Doubleday / Science Fiction Book Club,, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed and edgeworn, particularly at the head of the spine, but has no chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) FALSE DAWN
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. First edition. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. Review copy with review slip laid in. Inscribed by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro on title page. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $22.20
Add to cart 
37) FALSE DAWN
YARBRO, Chelsea Quinn

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1978 8vo, dark blue bds, 208pp. Stated first edition. A science-fiction novel of note. A review copy with Publisher's review card laid in. No markings, about Fine in VG+ clipped Dj with small tear to upper edge. (1.5 FO 5/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
38) False Dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

NY: Doubelday and Company, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. VG+/VG. 8vo. 268pp. Black pict. dj. feat. ravenous wolf biker holding a shotgun. Dust jacket: edgewear to extremities; chipping and closed tear at head of spine; chipping at tail of spine and one chip running into a closed tear at bottom corner of upper board. Boards: Light edgewear to extremities, bumping to tail of spine, else fine. Author's sig. under name on title, followed by "30DR98". Post-apocalyptic sci-fi set at the turn of the 21st century. In mylar. We also have a signed copy of "Time of the Fourth Horseman." (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
39) False Dawn **Signed**
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: Doubleday, 1978. Signed by the Author on the Title page. - signature only. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart 
40) False dawn
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385131445 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.44
Add to cart