I Hardly Knew You
by Edna O'Brien
ISBN: 0385132395
ISBN-13: 9780385132398
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1978 Pages: 204
Other Editions
Similar books

The Awakening
by Kate Chopin

La Princesse De Cleves
by Madame De Lafayette

A Disturbance in One Place
by Binnie Kirshenbaum
A New York woman - married, Jewish, left-handed, she carries on three simultaneous affairs. Distant, aloof, tough-talking, she is concerned more with God than religion, and blithely breaks seven of the Ten Commandments in her search for innocence and a safe place to land. She takes the Lord's name in vain, dishonors her mother, her father, and the Sabbath. She lies. She steals, She covets. Rootless, bouncing from bed to bed, she knows she is pure of heart, if only she could find where her heart got lost. Erotic with a rare honesty, darkly humorous and profound, A Disturbance in One Place points at the small but infinitely deep cracks in our masks, drawing the reader irresistibly into the world of a woman who seems unable to decide whether she is out to prove or disprove the Talmudic wisdom that if you don't know where you're going, any road will take you there.

The Four-Gated City
by Doris Lessing
Dorris Lessing's classic series of autobiographical novels is the fictional counterpart to Under My Skin. In these five novels, first published in the 1950's and 60s, Doris Lessing transformed her fascinating life into fiction, creating her most complex and compelling character, Martha Quest.

Martha Quest
by Doris Lessing
Intelligent, sensitive, and fiercely passionate, Martha Quest is a young woman living on a farm in Africa, feeling her way through the torments of adolescence and early womanhood.She is a romantic idealistic in revolt against the puritan snobbery of her parents, trying to live to the full with every nerve, emotion, and instinct laid bare to experience.For her, this is a time of solitary reading daydreams, dancing -- and the first disturbing encounters with sex.The first of Doris Lessing's timeless Children of Violence novels, Martha Quest is an endearing masterpiece.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385132395 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
I Hardly Knew You
Edna O'Brien
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. in the U.S. of America. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
I Hardly Knew You
Edna O'Brien
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. in the U.S. of America. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
I Hardly Knew You
Edna O'Brien
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
I Hardly Knew You
Edna O'Brien
Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
I HARDLY KNEW YOU
O'Brien, Edna
GC: Doubleday. ex-lib, good, dj. 1978. boards. ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
I Hardly Knew You
O'Brien, Edna
Doubleday, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners Lightly Bumped, DJ Mylar Protected, Text Is Unmarked ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
I Hardly Knew You
O'Brien, Edna
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Co, 1978. First US Edition. Binding is firm and hinges are not cracked or damaged. Pages are tight and clean. Boards and DJ have light shelfwear and rubbing. Library discard with usual marks and attachments. Pocket removed. DJ protected with mylar and not clipped. 204 pages. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Big Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
I HARDLY KNEW YOU
O'Brien, Edna
New York: Doubleday. VG/G+. Hardcover. DJ has some wear, small edge tears, light soiling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0385132395; 1978 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
I Hardly Knew You
O'Brien, Edna
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, last blank page removed, library stamps inked out on outside page edges. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good NOT LARGE PRINT. 13 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
I Hardly Knew You
O'Brien,Edna
VG/VG DJ with no cuts or tears.NOT price clipped. Doubleday 1978 1st USA hardcover. 204 pages., 1st edition,1st printing USA,with no markings. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
I Hardly Knew You
O'Brien, Edna
Doubleday, 1978. Pages bright and clean. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0385132395. Hard Cover. Mildly Edgeworn/Mildly Edgeworn Dust Jacket. Irish Fiction Writers Women Novelists Authors Ireland Erotic. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
I HARDLY KNEW YOU
O'Brien, Edna
Garden City, Doubleday, 1978. . First U.S. Edition. [English title: JOHNNY I HARDLY KNEW YOU] Hardcover, near-fine in very good DJ (tiny tears). ISBN 0385132395 . ( more information) Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
I Hardly Knew You
Edna O'Brien
New York:: Doubleday,, 1978. First edition, first printing. VG/VG. SIGNED by author and inscribed: "To Liz: Best Wishes, Edna O'Brien". (Signature not authenticated.). Shelf-wear (rubbing, chips, minimal soiling and small tears) to corners and edges of dust jacket; otherwise, a crisp, clean copy. Full title is: "I Hardly Knew You: A Novel of Passion". From behind prison bars, a woman recounts her story and crime of passion, "penetrating the ambiguities of love and violence
( more information) Offered by Plum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
I Hardly Knew You
O'Brien, Edna
New York: Doubleday, 1977 Fine copy in a clipped DJ with typical shelf wear, small closed tear on rear panel, else Near Fine. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Quercus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|