Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dictionary of Saints
by John J. Delaney
ISBN: 0385135947
ISBN-13: 9780385135948
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This reference work offers over 5,000 biographies of saints, including detailed information on better-known saints, and thumbnail sketches of the more obscure saints. Written for scholars and laypeople alike, the book also contains a complete listing of feast days and an index of patron saints.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1980 Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The preeminent resource guide for more than twenty years, this one-of-a-kind book has been updated to include those recently canonized and beatified.
Since its original publication in 1980, John J. Delaney’s DICTIONARY OF SAINTS (more than 200,000 copies sold) has become the leading reference book for the scholar and general reader alike. With more than five thousand biographies of the saints—from the well known to the obscure—this new edition brings to life the inspiring accomplishments of these men and women of God. The martyrs and the monks, the mystics and the virgins, the doctors and the peasants are all contained in this essential volume. To know the saints, how they thrived in their achievements, how they lived in destitution, is to meet a fascinating company of people whose actions have influenced and enriched the history of the world.
Reset in an easy-to use-format, it contains substantial listings for the more popular saints, and thumbnail sketches for those less well known. From Aaron to Zosimus, this modern dictionary has been updated with the entries for the newly canonized, including Italian mystic Padre Pio, Mexican Nahuatl Juan Diego, Polish Franciscan Maximilian Kolbe, and Americans Katharine Drexel and Rose Philippine Duchesne. It also contains a complete listing of feast days, an index of patron saints, and several other useful appendixes.
Other Editions
Similar books

Serbian Patericon
by Daniel M., Fr Rogich

The Voices of Gemma Galgani
by Rudolph M. Bell
Offers the autobiographical writings, diary entries, selected letters, and ecstatic utterances of Gemma Galgani, the first person who lived into the twentieth century to be canonized as a saint, as well as an examination of the Italian laywoman's life and work.

A Pilgrim's Journey
by Ignatius

The Golden Legend
by Jacobus
By creating a single-volume sourcebook of all the core Christian stories, Jacobus de Voragine attracted a huge audience across Europe, including Geoffrey Chaucer. This selection of more than seventy biographies ranges from the first Apostles and Roman martyrs to near-contemporaries like St. Dominic, St. Francis of Assisi, and St. Elizabeth of Hungary. The Golden Legend is essential reading for anyone who wants to understand medieval imagery, art, and thought.

Confessions
by Henry Chadwick
In this new translation by Henry Chadwick of what can only be considered a masterpiece of Western literature, the brilliant and impassioned descriptions of Augustine's colourful early life and search for spiritual satisfaction are accurately conveyed to the English reader. Augustine's work contains many references and allusions that can hardly be understood without background information about the ancient social and intellectual setting. The accompanying notes and introduction to this translation will therefore prove invaluable to the contemporary reader.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385135947 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney
Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
N . Y.: Doubleday, 1980. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..The jacket has a couple small tears...Heavy book.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
DICTIONARY OF SAINTS
DELANEY, JOHN J
DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY INC, 1980, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF MODERATE EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET FRONT AND AT TOP; TO REVERSE AT TOP AND BOTTOM; AT H ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney
Doubleday, 1980-09-03. Hardcover. Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers. No DJ. 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices.I have been a Christian bookseller since 1961.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Dictionary Of Saints
Delaney, John J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with a 1 inch tear at the lower front corner and with a 5/8 inch tear and a 1 1/8 inch tear on the lower front edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dictionary Of Saints
Delaney, John J
Doubleday, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Page Ends Soiled, Sm. Tears/Chips On DJ Edges, DJ Soiled, Several Page Corners Creased, Some Markings/Underlining In Text, Good Reading Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1980. Clean text. Former owner's name stamped on front free endpaper. Smudge to bottom edgepapers. Library tape to gutter between pages 171 and 172. Book corners bumped. Book shows shelfwear. Dust jacket price-clipped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0385135947. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. DICTIONARY OF SAINTS CHRISTIANITY RELIGION BIOGRAPHY SAINTS CATHOLICISM CATHOLIC SAINTS REFERENCE. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dictionary of Saints
DeLaney, John J, and Jones, Arthur
Doubleday Books, 1980. ISBN: 9780385135948. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 720 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Georgetown Visitation Monastery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1980. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover (x-library). VG-/DJ VG-. Thick Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1980 darkened dj, chipped spine head on dj. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
Doubleday. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1980. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Book has light shelfwear; DJ has light toning, couple tiny tears and some wrinkling to edges, small blue mark to top rear edge . ( more information) Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
New York: Doubleday, 1980. Later Printing or BCE. Very fine degree of soil on edges, about Near Fine or Better Condition in a DJ with a bit of wear on top edge. A 647 page compendium of short biographies of about 5000 saints, including a great number of "beati." Appdcs include saints as patrons and intercessors, their symbols in art, countries and places, a chronological chart of popes and world leaders, and both Roman and Byzantine calenders.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
NY: Doubleday. 2nd edition. 2003. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0385135947 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has light shelfwear--109D200607h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
NY: Doubleday, 1980 647pp. VG hardback, prev. owner's sticker on ffep, shelfwear, otherwise clean & tight/VG+ DJ.. Later ptg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
DICTIONARY OF SAINTS
Delaney, John J
Doubleday & Company, Inc.. c1980. Hardcover. Very good. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, spine end wear, a small rear edge tear, spine toning. Heavy book. ; 647 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dictionary of Saints
John Delaney
Garden City : Doubleday , 1980 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps. Free front endpaper neatly clipped. Solid book block. No textual marking noted. Handling and shelf wear. 647 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney
Doubleday, 1980-09-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover With Dustjacket, minimal wear, a nice copy ( more information) Offered by RCBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
Garden City: Doubleday. VG+ in VG dj. 1980. Bookclub. Hardcover. Keywords: Saints, Catholic religion, reference, 0-385-13594-7. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney
Doubleday, 1980-09-03. Very Good. Good DJ. Clean covers, clean & tight pp, square, sharp corners. Top of dj has significant edge wear. Single note written on inside back cover. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
DICTIONARY OF SAINTS
Delaney, John J
Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Book is solid and clean, no tears or markings. Dust jacket has some edgewear. 1980. Hardcover. The preeminent resource guide for many years. This isthe original 1980 publication and it has become the leading reference book for the scholar and general reader alike. With more than five thousand biographies of the saints from the well known to the obscure. Brings to life the inspiring accomplishments of these men and women of God. The martyrs and the monks, the mystics and the virgins, the doctors and the peasants are all contained in this essential volume. To know the saints, how they thrived in their achievements, how they lived in destitution, is to meet a fascinating company of people whose actions have influenced and enriched the history of the world. Contains substantial listings for the more popular saints, and thumbnail sketches for those less well known. ; 720 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
New York, New York: Doubleday, 1980. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 19th Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
New York:: Doubleday,. 1980.. Later Printing Trade. Hard Cover. 8vo 647 pages. 5000 entries. A very good, clean, and sturdy copy. Slight shelfwear. Back of dust jacket lightly faded. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
Garden City , NY: Doubleday. VG/VG. 1980. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney
New York and Toronto,: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980 Reference for over 5000 Catholic major and minor saints and beati indexed by categories, feast days, patron of..., and symbols in Art. Introduction outlines the canonization process and book includes a one-page bibliography. Includes Chronological chart of Popes and World Rulers plus Roman and Byzantine Calendars. Shows some bias in certain descriptions as where Casimir of Lithuania is listed under Poland; Cunegunde and John Cantius are listed as Patron saints of Lithuania even though their cult is totally unknown in that country. Only Polish spellings are used for Lithuanian cities, rulers and saints,etc. F/VG- condition quaterbound hardcover natural color paper boards with brown cloth backstrip; gilt lettering on spine. Binding tight; spine is sound; pages have no writing or underlining..DJ Cover has some scuffing; edge wear and agetoning. Tattering of spine edges NOTE: Cover photo shown may not represent actual copy condition available. . Nineteenth Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Joseph P. Ascherl; Nicholas Fasciano. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1980. This volume is in Fine, unread condition, with a Near-Fine unclipped dust jacket (click on photo). It contains short biographies on some 5,000 Catholic saints. The book is bound in beige boards with brown spine cloth and gilt spine lettering. The dust jacket has light age toning and several tiny tears. I've placed the dust jacket into a Brodart protective sleeve. The book measures 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches and includes 647 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Grimalkin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
New York, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book shows faint shelfwear with a light bow to spine. Some rubbing to dust jacket with a few closed tears up to a half-inch in length. Some light crinkling to torn areas. ISBN: 0-385-13594-7. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Dictionary Of Saints
Delaney, John J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1980, Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. Brown spine on cream boards with gilt titles, light wear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Dust jacket with very light edgewear. A modern, up-to-date dictionary of all the major and minor saints venerated by the universal church, containing short biogtaphies on some 5000 subjects. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney
Doubleday , 1980-09-03 . . Very Good . Tight Spine. Clean pages. Little Wear. Sharp corners. Very good DJ. reprint. ( more information) Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Dictionary Of Saints
Delaney, John J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Purple, brown, and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white and color illustrated cover. Here is a modern, up-to-date dictionary of all the major and minor saints venerated by the universal church, containing short biographies on some 5,000 subjects. 647 pages. Dust jacket soil, tiny tear at flap edge. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Dictionary Of Saints
, Delaney
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Dictionary Of Saints
Delaney, John J
New York, New York: Doubleday, 1980. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Previous owner's name is written on ffe page. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 19th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Dictionary Of Saints
, Delaney
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1980. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Dictionary of Saints (Copy 2)
Delaney, John J
New York: Doubleday, 1980. Later Printing, number line ends in 19. Lightest degree of wear, lightly dusted, Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ lightly rubbed on the corners and a couple tiny, closed tears. A 647 page compendium of short biographies of about 5000 saints, including a great number of "beati." Appdcs include saints as patrons and intercessors, their symbols in art, countries and places, a chronological chart of popes and world leaders, and both Roman and Byzantine calenders.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. Hardcover 647 pps. Modern, up-to-date dictionary of all the major and minor saints venerated by the Church, containing biographies on over 5,000 subjects. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Dictionary of Saints
DELANEY, JOHN J
Doubleday, 1980. Hardcover. Good in Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Dictionary Of Saints
DELANEY, JOHN J
Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here is a modern, up-to-date dictionary of all the major and minor saints venerated by the universal church. ISBN: 0385135947. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Dictionary Of Saints
Delaney, John J
Doubleday, 1980 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
DICTIONARY OF SAINTS
Delaney, John J
Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good DJ 1980. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
John J. Delaney Dictionary Of Saints
John J. Delaney
Doubleday, 1980-09-03. Hardcover. New. Doubleday; New York; 2003; 2nd Edition; Hardcover; 11; 11New; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book and Dust Jacket are in New condition. Dust Jacket is covered with a new clear mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Keller Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Dictionary Of Saints
Delaney, John J
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1980. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Here is a modern, up-to-date dictionary of all the jamor and minor saints venerated by the universal church, containing short biographies on some 5,000 subjects. From Bernadette of Lourdes to Sir Thomas More to Zenobius - the martyrs and scholars, the monks and virgins, the doctors and lowly men are all contained in this tribute to the spirit of Christendom. Included also are a great number of beati (those beatified, but not yet canonized).". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 6.5 x 9.5 in., 647 Pages. ( more information) Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Dictionary of Saints. (SECOND, REVISED EDITION)
Delaney, John J
New York, NY: Doubleday, 2003 702 pp. . Light Bump/Dent to Top Edge of Book . Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney
Doubleday & Co., Inc, 1980. Hardcover. Religious; Saints; The author has written an impressive compendium on the lives and accomplishments of the Saints, these men and women, whose exemplary deeds have enriched and influenced the lives of believers both within and outside the Catholic Church. Here is a modern, up-to-date dictionary of all the major and minor saints venerated by the universal church, containing short biographies on some 5,000 subjects. This is a one of-a- kind book. (647 Pgs.) Owner's name inscribed on cover page. DJ has a small tear. DJ VVG/BOOK NEAR MINT. ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine in VG DJ.. 8vo. The lives of the martyrs of the Church. People who have transformed the world. Usually shipped the next business day. ( more information) Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
DICTIONARY OF SAINTS
Delaney, John J
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1980. Colorful dust jacket with several pictures of saints of God; edges slightly chipped. 647 pages with saints of God in alphabetical order. Contents include: Biographies of the Saints; Saints as Patrons and Intercessors; As Patrons of Countries and Places; Their Symbols in Art; Chronological Chart of Peopes and World Rulers; Roman Calendar; Byzantine Calendar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
Garden City: Doubleday, 1980 647 pages, list of saints as patrons, chronological chart of world leaders and popes, Roman calendar, Byzantine calendar, 8vo; white boards/brown cloth. Very good+ conditio; dust jacket very good, light wear. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John
Garden City, NY.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Books jacket has some creases, wear and a library sticker on it. Books spine is slightly bent. Library markings on some pages. . Hard Back. Fair/Fair. Religious. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
Garden City, NY, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. It has 647 pages. dj with a small tear at the top center front and few scuffs. 3 copies, 1 no dj. 1 copy dj shelf wear. ISBN: 0385135947. Cloth. Good/Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION SAINTS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1980. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy in dj with five closed tears at top, one at the bottom back, otherwise minimum surface or edge wear. Contains short biographies of 5,000 major and miinor saints.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Good. 8" x 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0385135947. The author has written an impressive compendium on the lives and accomplishments of the Saints, these men and women, whos e exemplary deeds have enriched and influenced the lives of believers both within and outside the Catholic Church. Here is modern up-to-date dictionary of all the major and minor saints, containing s h ort biographics on some 5000 subjects. From Bernadette of Lourdes to Sir Thomas More to Zenobius-the martyrs and scholars, the monks and virgins the doctors and lowly men are all contained in this t ri bute to the spirit of Christendom. This is a one-of-a-kind book, likely to be hailed as the definitive reference tool for both scholar and general reader interested in the lives and achievements of th e heroes and heroines of God. The book is as new the dust jacket is bumped on top of spine, jacket also has 1/2" crease on back top edge, & the jacket has a little 1/4" rubbing on top corner of sp ine where it has been rubbed through. I think the buyer will be well pleased with the condition of the book.. ( more information) Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney
New York : Doubleday , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.75" x 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Cloth spine and paper covered boards. Sans dust jacket. Very little wear. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and tight. Definitely a shelf worthy copy. 647 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
DICTIONARY OF SAINTS
Delaney, John
Doubleday, 1980. 647pp. Short bios of some 5,000 subjects. (loc 600/1+1). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Slightly Creased DJ. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Dictionary of Saints
FREE SHIPPING
Delaney, John J
Doubleday Publishing, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Like new. The unclipped DJ has edge wear. ( more information) Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Dictionary of Saints
John J. Delaney
New York : Doubleday , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 2.25" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 647 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Dictionary of Saints (Qty: 3)
John J. Delaney
Doubleday. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|