Horse Of Your Own
by M. A. Stoneridge
ISBN: 0385146175
ISBN-13: 9780385146173
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1980 Pages: 536
Other Editions
Similar books

Horseplay
by Judy Reene Singer
When Judy Van Brunt finally decides to leave her cheating husband, she makes immediate plans to quit her teaching job, take the money she inherited from her mother, and run off, leaving a note on her husband's pillow. There is only one problem: Where will she go? During her weekly riding lesson, her instructor makes a suggestion just crazy enough to work—and before she knows it, Judy has a position as a groom at an exclusive North Carolina horse farm. There, she shares an apartment with three remarkable women who also work at the farm, and she puts in long hours caring for the horses in addition to learning the demanding sport of dressage from the farm’s owner, a former Olympic champion. Her housemates gladly supplement her education with lessons not found in the riding ring, like how to avoid the farm's snootier patrons and weed out unsavory suitors. She realizes that her devotion to horses is far more rewarding than her marriage ever was—horses never lie or cheat, and even the most hot-blooded stallion won't kick her when she's down. Yet her new life doesn't keep her away from men entirely. She finds her early vow of chastity and cheeseburgers weakening as she is drawn to one eligible bachelor, but after a few escapades with studs of the two-legged variety, is she really ready to be with someone? Set against the alternately glamorous and grimy world of competitive horse shows, Horseplay is a jubilant ride.

Happy Horsemanship
by Dorothy Henderson Pinch
Describes the behavior and care of a horse, and presents such riding basics as getting on and off, position, starting, stopping, steering, trotting, cantering, galloping, and jumping.

Horse Spy
by Bonnie Bryant
In "Horse Spy" Carole writes to the daughter of a Middle Eastern dignitary inviting her to come riding at Pine Hollow, and in "The Long Ride" Stevie, Carole, and Lisa find their friendship tested when vacations, jobs, and boyfriends intervene.

Encyclopedia of the Horse
by Elwyn Hartley Edwards
The author of the bestselling Ultimate Horse Book presents a complete, authoritative encyclopedia of horses. Taking the reader on a fascinating journey through the development and domestication of this majestic creature, this volume presents a wealth of infomation on every aspect of the equestrian world. More than 1,000 photographs.

First Riding Lessons
by Sandy Ransford
Presents detailed information on beginning horseback riding lessons, including various types of ponies and horses, and kinds of equipment used.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385146175 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Horse of Your Own
Stoneridge, M.A
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385146175 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Horse of Your Own
M.A. Stoneridge
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Horse Of Your Own
Stoneridge, M. A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980 Clean and tight in standard very good condition with no marks or highlights inside. ha*2.4.40. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Horse of Your Own
Stoneridge, M.A
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385146175 172, has some wear, still in good/very good condition . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Horse of Your Own
Stoneridge, M.A
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385146175 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Horse of Your Own [Hardcover] by Stoneridge, M.A
M.A. Stoneridge
Doubleday, 1980-07-08. Hardcover. Very Good. 1968 revised edition with lightly worn dust jacket, small edge tears. Book is near fine, clean throughout ( more information) Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A HORSE OF YOUR OWN
Stoneridge, M.A
Doubleday. VG-/Fair. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Front inner hinge split. DJ very worn, torn, chipped. Weight; 3lbs. ; 536 pp; 0385146175; 1980 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Horse of Your Own
Stoneridge, M. A
New York, NY, U.S.A: Doubleday, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout ! . ISBN: 0385146175. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Horse of Your Own
Stoneridge, M. A
NY: Doubleday, 1980 Book is tight, no loose pages, no exposed hinges. Yellow boards are soiled and corners slightly bumped. Boards warped. Black spine cloth with slightly faded white writing. Title is legible. 536 pages. Index, drawings, photographs, Breed registries, magazines, organizations. Extremely thorough book covering everything you even thought you wanted to know about owning and maintaining a horse. Useful book for anyone of any age who wants to own a horse.. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sam Savitt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Horse of Your Own
Stoneridge, M. A., Illustrated by Savitt, Sam
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1980. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 10th Print. clean copy with library stamps, AN601996.. 10th Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Horse of Your Own: The Rider-Owner's Complete Guide (Doubleday Equestrian Library)
Stoneridge, M. A
New York: Doubleday, 1980. Illustrated by Sam Savitt. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-14617-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised. xxi, 536 pp. Twelfth printing. Previous owner name on the front free endpaper. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is rubbed along the upper and lower edges. Keywords: Horses. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Horse of Your Own
Stoneridge, M. A
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1980. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-385-14617-5. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Savitt, Sam (illustrator). HORSES NATURE. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Horse of Your Own
Stoneridge, M. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket 1980. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 536 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Good condition book and dustjacket. Brown cloth with yellow boards good, spine extremeties little bumped, one scuff. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket little edgeworn and rubbed, few small edge tears, not price-clipped. Excellent reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Horse of Your Own
Stoneridge, M. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket 1980. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 536 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Good condition book and dustjacket. Brown cloth with yellow boards good, spine extremeties little bumped. Pencil catalog number and Bookplate from the Blood-Horse reference library on front endpaper, otherwise interior in very good condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket little edgeworn and rubbed, few small edge tears, spine ends chipped, not price-clipped. Good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A Horse of Your Own
Stoneridge, M. A
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1980. Has faint waterstain and minor wear, contents clean and tight. Jacket worn to extremities and mildly soiled, including small tears and chipping. 536 pages including appendixes and index. A complete treatise on the raising, racing. showing, jumping, health, etc. of horses.. ISBN: 0385146175. New Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Savitt, Sam (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES BREEDS STALLS MAINTENANCE SHOWS SHOWING RODEO EQUESTRIANS. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A Horse of Your Own
Stoneridge, M.A
Doubleday, 1980 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ISBN:0385146175.. ( more information) Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Horse of Your Own - The Rider-Owner's Complete Guide (Revised Edition)
Stoneridge, M.A
New York: Doubleday, 1980. Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. Later printing, likely 1990s printing. An exceptionally tight, clean and lovely copy, with no tears or marks on jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A HORSE OF YOUR OWN THE RIDER-OWNER'S COMPLETE GUIDE
M.A. Stoneridge
Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday, 1980. Clean bright mustard color paper over boards, brown cloth spine with gold titleing. Binding is tight, straight and sound. Interior and pages are unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket with minor wear to the edges, the price is clipped. 536 pgs. includes Index and a forward by William C. Steinkraus, over 250 photographs.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sam Savitt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Horse Of Your Own
Stoneridge, M. A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. A revised edition of a book first published in 1963. Book is in wonderful condition. One red mark top pages. The dust jacket shows some wear but is very decent. 536 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Horse Of Your Own
Stoneridge, M. A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. 536 pages with index, . ISBN: 0385146175. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES NATURE. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.25)
|
|
21)
|
A horse of your Own
Stoneridge, M. A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980 This book is one taken from an early local and historic north carolina family estate collection. It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection. overall excellent.. Hard Back. Very Good+/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Horse Of Your Own
Stoneridge, M. A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. Revised Edition. DJ is worn at corners and edges, has tears on back. Inside is clean and binding is tight. 497 pages, bibliography, index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|