Hyacinths
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
ISBN: 0385154534
ISBN-13: 9780385154536
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Doubleday Published date: 1983 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 210
Similar books

Scarborough Fair & Other Stories
by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough

Desecration
by Tim Lahaye

Vintage Science Fiction
by
Clarke, Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, etc.) are collected here--all of which have inspired equally classic movies such as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "It Came From Outer Space."

King Pinch
by David Cook
First in the new "Nobles" series, "King Pinch" introduces the adventures of many unforgettable characters who inhabit TSR's best-selling "Forgotten Realms" fantasy adventure world. Pinch's guardian, the king of Ankhapur, has died without an heir, and Pinch's friends have convinced him to go pay his respects. But before leaving, Pinch pulls off one more heist. Now he must hide his theft from his travelling companion, the priestess Lissa, who serves in the very temple he robbed and may just hold the secret that will place Pinch on the throne!

Once Around the Realms
by Brian M. Thomsen
The one and only Volothamp Geddarm stars in his first novel! The legendary author of the successful "Volo's Guide to Waterdeep", "The North", and "Cormyr" is off on a journey to equal Phileas Fogg's. Volo accepts a dare to prove that he is the greatest traveller in the Realms, and he must circumnavigate the globe--only without the benefit of his magic. His adventure includes stops in Shadowdale, Chult, Halruaa, the Hordelands, Maztica, and other exotic locales. But unbeknownst to Volo, he is the instrument of an insidious plot!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385154534 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Hyacinths (Doubleday science fiction)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385154534 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Ex-Library reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps, marks; straight, firm and tight binding; clean, unmarked pages; orig. bright unclipped dj glued to boards in protective mylar cover . Good. 1983. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Hyacinths (Doubleday science fiction)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
DoubleDay. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Hyacinths (Doubleday science fiction)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Hyacinths (Doubleday science fiction)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
HYACINTHS
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Garden City NY: Doubleday 1983 First Edition 210 pages, 5 /4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Al Nagy, CONDITION: GOOD, Ex-library but with no external marking and minimal internal library markings. There is a very light library stamp on the ffep and on the rfep. The card pocket & barcode have been removed from the rfep leaving a large area of abrasion, residue & light stain. The dust jacket, which had been attached to the pastedowns in typical library fashion, has been separated leaving adhesive residue on pastedowns and inner dj flaps & minor abrasions. The book has very slight spine slant and is otherwise in near fine condition in a near fine dj. ( more information) Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Hyacinths (Doubleday science fiction)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
DoubleDay. Hardcover. 0385154534 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Hyacinths
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. Black hardcover with white lettering on spine; clean and tight; inscribed with previous owner's name; bookplate was removed from front endpage; rear endpage was torn out; jacket is taped on; jacket has no chips or cracks and is protected by a mylar cover. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Hyacinths
Yarbro Chelsea Quinn
New York: Doubleday & Co, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN:0-385-15453-4. First Edition. Not only did the Dreams generate tax revenues, they also seemed uniquely suited to carrying subliminal messages to an increasingly anarchic populace.. 0-385-15453-4 SCIENCE FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Hyacinths (Science Fiction Ser.)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Good/Good. 1983. Hard Cover. 0-385-15453-4 Ex-Library Corners lightly bumped, blank front end paper removed, ink marks on top page edges, jacket has a proctor and is taped to flaps of book, sticker on spine, scar on front cover where library tag was removed, . ( more information) Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Hyacinths
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Garden City, Doubleday, 1983, 1st . Hardcover . VG/VG+. EX-LIB W/ 1/4inX2in STRIP OF PASTE-IN ON FEP AND BIT OF TAPE-RESIDUE/GHOSTING ON BOARDS. 1.5in black marker-stripe fep and rep; bit of wear edges. DJ w/ bit of rubbing; 1in section on spine w/ bit of flaking/ghosting due to removal of library sticker; in new Brodart protector. ( more information) Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Hyacinths
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Doubleday, 1983. Y19. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (Will pro. Hardback : Doubleday : Y19 : Reading Copy or Better (Will provide a more complete description upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Nagy, Al ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Hyacinths (Science Fiction Ser.)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1983 A 210 page novel about the use and abuse of dreams as a form of entertainment, produced by a company called Dreamweb. VG in VG mylar DJ with light wear. Ex-lib with typical items.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Hyacinths
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Doubleday & Co, Inc, 1983 hardback w/jacket; ex lib w/usual marks, else clean; sci fi.. Cloth. As Is. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Hyacinths
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Doubleday,, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ex-Library. True stated first with code 'Y8' on last page, library stamps, stickers & imperfections, mylar cover glued to boards, sticker on DJ spine ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Hyacinths
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price unclipped, no owner's markings. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
HYACINTHS
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Doubleday, 1983 Former library hardcover with dustjacket. Stamps, stickers, pocket. Not priced clipped. Dustjacket in protective mylar, no rips or tears.. Hardcover. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Hyacinths
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Doubleday 1983. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj Light wear. Remainder speckles. ISBN: 0-385-15453-4. First Edition. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
HYACINTHS
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Doubleday & Company, Inc.. c1983. Hardcover. Very good. Tight binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, mild soiling, a tiny edge tear, a sticker stain on the jacket flap. Edition not stated. ; 210 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Hyacinths
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. HARD COVER 8vo | Sci-Fi | Ex-Library | GOOD | First Printing (Stated) | Jacket GOOD: scuffing, soiling, creasing, slightly darkened, edge wear, label(s) and a glassine protective cover. Boards: soiling, scuffing, taped, heavy edge wear and slight darkening. Backstrip: soiling and rubbing. Binding: slightly frayed ends. Text: light tanning and minor creasing. Page-Edges: soiled. End Papers: library marking(s). Front-End-Papers: tape ghost(s). Rear-Paste-Down: library card. . ISBN: 0385154534. First Printing (Stated). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Hyacinths
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1983. Card pocket and stamps, rfep; stamps, ffep, title page, edges of pages. Pages 7 and 9 have light fold marks.. ISBN: 0-385-15453-4. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Hyacinths
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Doubleday,, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. True stated first with code 'Y8' on last page ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Hyacinths
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Doubleday, 1983. First Edition, Ex-library. Hardcover. Good. First Edition, Ex-library book with light scratches and small stain on dustjacket. Lightly aged, clean pages, stamped on edges & endpages. ISBN: 0385154534. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Hyacinths
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983, 1983. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. A lovely copy of the first edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Hyacinths
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn (SIGNED!)
Doubleday. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Later printing. Remainder spray on bottom edge. Signed & dated 10 Nv 01 on the title page by Guest of Honor Chelsea Quinn Yarbro at Tuscon in Tucson Arizona. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
HYACINTHS
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1983 210 pp., black binding w/ white lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light bump to top corner of rear board; remainder spray to bottom edge of page block; Jacket has 5/8" closed tear to top end of rear flap fold; some light soil overall, mainly at edges, plus a few very small nicks & rubs / Author of "Time of the Fourth Horseman," "False Dawn," and the five-novel St. Germaine Cycle. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Al Nagy (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
HYACINTHS
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York: Doubleday, 1983 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Light rubbing to dust jacket, with light remainder spray to bottom edge of pages. . 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Hyacinths **Signed**
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York: Doubleday Science Fiction, 1983. Signed by author on title page - received in person. Signature only with date code 20NV04. . Book is in mylar cover with minor shelf rubbing noted - White cover Yarbro - Science Fiction piece. First Edition, First Printing.. No remainder marks, no ink markings. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
HYACINTHS
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York: Doubleday, 1983 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Light rubbing to dust jacket. Signed by the Author.. SIGNED. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|