Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Precinct 19

by Thomas Larry Adcock


ISBN: 0385184530
ISBN-13: 9780385184533
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

A seasoned police reporter chronicles the daily routine of Manhattan's 19th precinct, a jurisdiction that includes thirty-eight foreign consulates, the posh residences of some of New York's wealthiest citizens, and some of New York's meanest streets.

Other Editions

Similar books


0939235048
Raids
by Mark V. Lonsdale



1402200579
The Last Boy
by Robert H. Lieberman



1551666812
Picture Me Dead
by Heather X. Graham

A seasoned cop working too close to the edge and a smart, sexy officer-in-training get more than they bargained for in this intriguing new page-turner from New York Times bestselling author Heather Graham.

1551669366
Squeeze Play
by R. J. Kaiser

When Joe Sasso and his attorney, Sonny Culp, are brutally murdered, Joe's brother, Nick, and Sonny's ex-wife, Billie, join forces to catch a killer in the town of San Francisco where they encounter a bitter homicide detective, a corrupt politician, a very determined hitman, and a clever prostitute.

0895262886
Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand
by M. J. Trow

A killing spree in the London Undreground Railway system 1895 England finds Inspector Lestrade cooperating with the Railway Police to catch a vicious killer.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385184530 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Precinct 19
Adcock, Thomas Larry

New York, New York, U.S.A: DOUBLEDAY AND COMPANY, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 280 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Precinct 19, Behind the Scenes at New York City's Most High-Powered Station
Thomas Larry Adcock

Doubleday, 1984 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. Slight soiling on first few pages.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Precinct 19
Thomas Adcock

Doubleday Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1984. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Precinct 19
Thomas Adcock

Doubleday Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1984. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Precinct 19
Thomas Adcock

Doubleday Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Precinct 19
Thomas Adcock

Doubleday Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Precinct 19
Thomas Adcock

Doubleday Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Precinct 19
Adcock, Thomas Larry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Jacket protected by mylar sheet. Minor edge wear to jacket. Stated First. Remainder spray on bottom page edges. Very nice copy of Adcock's first novel. (more information)

Offered by Elsworth House of Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) Precinct 19
Thomas Adcock

Doubleday Books, 1984-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Precinct 19 : Behind the Scenes at New York City's Most High-Powered Police Station
Adcock, Thomas Larry

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1984 First Edition, Doubleday, 1984. VG+ in a VG+ unclipped jacket. The author spent a year with the men and women of Precinct 19 in the station house, on patrol, off duty. 280 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
11) Precinct 19
Thomas Larry Adcock

Doubleday Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Precinct 19
Adcock, Thomas Larry

NY, USA: Doubleday, 1984 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG, Dj Corners Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) PRECINCT 19: BEHIND THE SCENES AT NEW YORK CITY'S MOST HIGH-POWERED POLICE STATION
Adcock, Thomas

Doubleday Books, 1984. First edition. Fine in Fine DJ As new. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Precinct 19
Thomas Adcock

Doubleday Books, 1984-11. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback w/o DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Slight discoloration. Cover has moderate shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $7.01
Add to cart 
15) Precinct 19 Behind the Scenes at New York City's Most High-Powered Police Station
Adcock, Thomas Larry

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1984. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 280 pages. Interior is clean, flawless. Boards are like new. Dust jacket has very light rubbing and chipping along top and bottom edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
16) PRECINCT 19 NINETEEN
Adcock, Thomas L

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Doubleday Publishing. Good+. 1984. Hard Cover. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by Lexington Books Inc (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) Precinct 19 Behind the Scenes at Nyc's Most High Powered Police Station
Adcock, Thomas Larry

Doubleday, 1984 Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition. Fine in faded, but otherwise very good dust jacket.. First Edition. H. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
18) Precinct 19
Adcock, Thomas Larry

NY: Doubleday, 1984. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. Behind the Scenes at NY City's most high-powered police station." Light remainder speckle bottom edge in dj with two 1/4" closed tears. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Precinct 19
Adcock, Thomas Larry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Precinct 19: Behind the Scenes at New York City's Most High-Powered Police Station
Adcock, Thomas Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1984. 280 pages. Name label ffep. Light spray on bottom of text block. Front jacket has roughly horizontal crease between two tears. "...The 19th's 179 officers protect New York's richest, most celebrated, and most influential residents, Manhattan's most luxurious shops and restaurants, and thirty-eight foreign missions - including those of the Soviet Union, Lebanon, and the PLO. They also cover some of the city's meanest streets, look after some of the city's most forlorn and desperate citizens, and deal with some of the shrewdest criminals found anywhere on earth. Thomas Larry Adcock spent a year with the men and women of Precinct 19 - in their station house, on patrol, off duty...". First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8.5"x5.75". (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Precinct 19: Behind the Scenes at New York City's Most High-Powered Police Station
Adcock, Thomas Larry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear.. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Precinct 19: Behind the Scenes at New York City's Most High-Powered Police Station
Adcock, Thomas Larry

Doubleday, 1984. Signed and dated (November '84) by the author.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
23) PRECINCT 19
Adcock, Thomas Larry

Doubleday, 1984. 280pp. "Behind the Scenes at New York City's Most High-Powered Police Station." (loc 785,730/5+2). First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) PRECINCT 19 Behind the Scenes At New York City's Most High-Powered Police Station
Adcock, Thomas Larry

Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine of DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages; 25641tc . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
25) Precinct 19
ADCOCK, THOMAS

Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Thomas Adcock. The author's first book. Wear at the dj extremeties. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
26) PRECINCT 19
Adcock, Thomas Larry

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1984. This book has a brown illustrated dj with red and black lettering. Some dj edgewear; inner pages clean, binding tight. Adcock writes about the goings-on among the 179 officers of New York City's Nineteenth Police Precinct, which covers the varied neighborhoods of the Upper East Side. 280 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
27) Precinct 19
Adcock, Thomas Larry

New York: Doubleday and Co., 1984 Author's first book. Light edgewear to spine and bottom of text block has light spotting. DJ shows edgewear and has one small tear in top, back.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Precinct 19 Behind the Scenes at New York City's Most High- Powered Police Station
Adcock, Thomas Larry

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. VG+/VG+ ISBN0-385-18453-0.1/4"DJ tears(2)@rear edges.. 1984. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 280pgs Faint3/8"glue stain foot of DJ spine&OK stamped on bottom pg ends,o.w.clean,tight&bright.NO ink names,bookplates etc. Keywords: New York City, NYPD, New York Police, Police Precinct, Manhattan. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
29) Precinct 19
Adcock, Thomas L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. (1st) Slightly smaller book, blue cloth spine, dark gray boards, gilt fine on spine, 280 pages. DJ colorfully illustrated with green doors of Precinct house, small photo of Adcock inside back flap. DJ has very light surface wear to top front tip, Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
30) Precinct 19 FREE SHIPPING
Adcock, Thomas Larry

Doubleday, 1984. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-18453-0. 280pp..A veteran police reporter, the author spent nearly a year as "a fly on the wall" of the police station responsible for the area of Manhattan that includes the mayor's home, the UN headquarters, millionaire's row and some of the most expensive real estate in the world..and also some dreary and dangerous streets as well..totally fascinating. Very clean, solid book. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
31) Precinct 19
Adcock,Thomas Larry

New York: Doubleday, 1984. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
32) Precinct 19
Adcock, Thomas Larry

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. Author's first book. Behind the Scences at New York City's most High-powered Police Station. Book in Mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $37.00
Add to cart 
33) Precinct 19
Adcock, Thomas Larry

New York: Doubleday and Co., 1984 DJ slightly rubbed, some edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
34) Precinct 19
Adcock, Thomas Larry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. vg/vg/Vg. 1984. 1st Edition. Blue Cloth Backed Boards. 8vo 0385184530 stated first edition in a $15.95 priced dj . (more information)

Offered by Barnaby Rudge Booksellers- ABAA (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
35) PRECINCT 19 [ 1st ]
ADCOCK, Thomas Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. 1/2 inch tear to rear, some shelf wear, slight cock. "First Edition' stated. Author's first book. . First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
36) PRECINCT 19 [ 1st ]
ADCOCK, Thomas Larry

New York: Doubleday, 1984. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket minor damp staining. First Edition stated. Author's first book. . First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart