The Low Fat, Low Cholesterol Diet
by Clara-Beth Young Bond
ISBN: 038518879X
ISBN-13: 9780385188791
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The bible for health-conscious cooks for over 40 years, this reliable and comprehensive cookbook has now been completely updated.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1993 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 512
Publisher's Notes
A complete guide to maintaining a low-fat, low-cholesterol diet provides numerous recipes for appetizing dishes designed to prevent heart disease.
Similar books

The Wellness Lowfat Cookbook
by Editors of the University of Ca. Et Al
The first healthy-heart cookbook to offer a realistic plan for cutting fat from the diet--plus hundreds of recipes that prove low fat eating can be delicious as well as healthful. As long as a "daily fat target" is maintained, no foods are forbidden--even butter, cheese, and eggs. 46 color photos.

The Richard Simmons Farewell to Fat Cookbook
by Richard Simmons
This is not a weight-loss book, but rather a collection of wonderfully delicious recipes to prepare every day in your own kitchen. Simmons has trimmed the fat from these down-home favorites, and throughout the book Richard shares his "Farewell To Fat" wisdom, which has helped so many people to get down the pounds - millions, in fact. Before Simmons jumps into his favorite subject, the recipes, he tells all in chapter 1, "Welcome to My Kitchen". Here he describes the six basic kinds of eaters (he's two of them); the Three Fat Sisters; his Holy Trinity (Sacred Fat, Sacred Sweet, and Sacred Salt); the Portion Patrol; deciphering the new food labels; how to use fresh spices; what basic kitchen equipment you need; and much, much more. And then there's the food. These are recipes steeped in American tradition - dishes passed on from one generation to another, and now updated with flavorful twists from Richard's own kitchen. The recipes are easy to fix; and each one includes preparation time, a nutrition analysis with the percentage of calories from fat, and Richard's personal anecdotes about the food. Throughout the book, Simmons offers easy-to-understand tips and special "tricks" for making everyday food fit into a healthy life plan - no complicated calculations or exotic foods, just Richard at his fun-loving best showing you how to eat well using food you already know. He tells you, among other things, how to get the fat out of food, the most effective low-fat cooking techniques, how to meet the butcher, what to do with leftover potato cooking water, and the secret of the special Simmons Roasted Garlic Potion.

Taste of Home Low Fat Country Cooking
by

Eat Right, Eat Well-The Italian Way
by Edward Giobbi
A book that lets you savor the unbeatable flavors and textures of everyday Italian cooking in good-for-you dishes, from hearty soups and glorious melanges of fresh vegetables to pasta, chicken, lean meats, pizzas, and seductive desserts. This first paperback edition of a unique and much-admired book of healthy eating has been fully revised and updated for the way we eat today. 177 drawings.

Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking
by Sandra Woodruff
A very different kind of cookbook, Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking is designed to help readers create low-fat and no-fat dishes that are easy to make, taste delicious, and are also high in nutrition. Woodruff guides readers through the basics of nutrition and provides dozens of helpful tips that will insure great results with every dish. 16 color photos. 30 line drawings.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 038518879X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Diet
Clara Beth Bond
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Diet
Bond, Clara Beth
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038518879X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Doubleday Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Diet
Bond, Clara Beth
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038518879X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1971 Doubleday Hard Cover revised edition . Very Good. 1971. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Diet
Bond, Clara Beth
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038518879X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Diet
Clara Beth Bond
Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Low Fat, Low Cholesterol Diet
Jones, Helen C.; Bond, Clara-Beth Y.; Dobbin, E. Virginia; Gofman, Helen F.; Lyon, Lenore C
Doubleday, 1984. Slight creasing and chipping to dj, otherwise fine. Later printing. New Revised Edition.. ISBN: 038518879x. Hard Cover. New/Good. LOW CHOLESTEROL DIET FAT COOKING HEALTH HEALING. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Diet
Clara Beth Bond
Good. "missing dust jacket, good text. Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" ( more information) Offered by Scuzzydog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Diet
CLARA BETH BOND
Doubleday. Used - Good. No Jacket Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Diet
CLARA BETH BOND
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE LOW-FAT, LOW-CHOLESTEROL DIET
Bond, Clara Beth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 1984. New revised edition. Hardcover. 1.7 x 7.8 x 5.6 Inches; Dark blue hard covers with black spine. Silver lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. There is a small tear at the top of front. Over 400 healthy recipes. ; 512 pages . ( more information) Offered by The Reading Well, Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Low Fat, Low Cholesterol Diet
Dobbin, E. Virginia R.D.; Bond, Clara-Beth Young, R.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1993. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Preface, 32 Chapters, Recipe Index, and General Index. New, revised edition.. Presumed 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 512 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Diet
Bond, Clara Beth
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038518879X Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Low Fat, Low Cholesterol Diet
Bond, Clara-Beth Y.; Dobbin, E. Virginia; Gofman, Helen F.; Jones, Helen C.; Lyon, Lenore C
Good in Fair dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 038518879x . Edgewear, blue from cover has bleed onto some pg edges, cornertips worn, tight, DJ tattered and scuffed.; 021894 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Low Fat, Low Cholesterol Diet
Bond, Clara Beth, etal
New York: Doubleday, 1984. 512pp. More than 400 recipes.. Later Printing (10th). Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Low Fat, Low Cholesterol Diet
Dobbin, E. Virginia R.D.; Bond, Clara-Beth Young, R.D
Garden City NY: Doubleday and Company, 1951. Cover is worn. Pages are browning. DJ is worn and faded.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Low Fat, Low Cholesterol Diet
Dobbin, E. Virginia R.D.; Bond, Clara-Beth Young, R.D
NY: Doubleday, 1984 No markigns, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Blue boards, 512pp, index. This is the new revised edition with more than 400 health conscious recipes that are low in sugar and slat and high in fibre. This book has more than 250000 copies in print and has proved to be a perennially popular classic in the field of healthy eating. (2.1 JM FO 48/5. 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Low Fat, Low Cholesterol Diet - What to Eat and How To Prepare It
Dobbin, Gofman, Jones, & Lyon
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1971. DJ bumped and chipped with well worn edges. Pages are clean with no markings. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Low Fat, Low Cholesterol Diet
Dobbin, E. Virginia R.D.; Bond, Clara-Beth Young, R.D
Garden City NY: Doubleday and Company, 1971. Cover is slightly faded. Pages are clean with no markings. DJ is faded, with edgewear. . Revised. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Low Fat, Low Cholesterol Diet
Bond, Clara-Beth Y.; Dobbin, E. Virginia; Gofman, Helen F.; Jones, Helen C.; Lyon, Lenore C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 038518879X . hbdj,light wear/soil,few nicks on DJ edges,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Diet
Bond, Clara-Beth Young RD; Dobbin, E. Virginia RD; Golfman, Helen F. RD; Jones, Helen C.; Lyon, Lenore C
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0-385-18879-X . New revised edition, More than 200,000 copies in print. containing over 400 healthful recipes that are also low in sugar and salt and high in fiber.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Low Fat, Low Cholesterol Diet
Bond, Clara-Beth Y.; Dobbin, E. Virginia; Gofman, Helen F.; Jones, Helen C.; Lyon, Lenore C
New York: Doubleday, 1984. Hardcover,fine condition. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|