Robots and Empire
by Isaac Asimov
ISBN: 0385190921
ISBN-13: 9780385190923
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The book ties together author Asimov's two most well-known series, Robots and Foundation, appearing as the sixth book in the former and the eighth in the latter.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Smithmark Pub Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
Chronicles the final attempt of Spacer ringleader Kendel Amadiro to destroy Earth.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dune
by Frank Herbert
Opposing forces struggle for control of the universe when the archenemy of the Emperor is banished to a barren world where water is the most precious commodity.

Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson

Masque
by F. Paul Wilson
Tristan is the perfect spy: He has no identity, no family, no friends, no face, no rights. Tristan is a "mime". Not a street clown...not at all...but an artificially created and cloned human whose metamorphic DNA can be programmed to transform him into a "masque" - a perfect genetic copy of anyone, even an imagined creature. Owned by warring corporate city-states, mimes can be turned into tireless workers, monstrous gladiators, covert agents - until the stress of assuming masques triggers a meltdown in a mime's flesh. Earning Selfhood - citizenship and a permanent form - is a mime's sole hope for survival. And for Tristan, Selfhood is one mission away. To claim it, he must enter the heart of an enemy corporation's impenetrable nerve center, steal top-secret data, and escape through a lawless, surreal hell of psychopathic cults and mutant undergrounds.

Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson

Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385190921 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Robots and Empire
Isaac Asimov
Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Robots and Empire
Isaac Asimov
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday. G/G+. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Reading copy w/ Ex lib "discard" stamps, front blank end page removed. DJ has some edgewear. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0385190921; 1985 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday, 1985-08-20. 1st 09/1985. Hardback. Dust jacket shows some edge wear. Hardback : Doubleday : 1st 09/1985 : Dust jacket shows some edge wear. Bottom edge of book lightly sprayed with purple ink/paint : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Shaw, Barclay ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. ISBN: 0385190921. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1985. G/G. Hard Cover. xlib w/ pocket removal from back endpage; 383 pp; ISBN:0385190921 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Robots and empire
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday, 1985. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. bottom of spine has some lib. id inked on and date pocket has been removed from inside. back cover., jacket has no protective cover w/ lib. label on bottom of spine, and some light wear and scuffing. a few ragged places have been taped insid.e ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Gift inscription on front free endpaper: "To Stacey, with love, Dad X-mas 1985." Off-square. Some light shelf wear. DJ is somewhat yellowed, has edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985 Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good+ in Good. jacket Light chipping and tear to spine of dustjacket.. ( more information) Offered by Kenneth R. Press, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac (jacket art by Barclay Shaw)
New York: Doubleday & Co 1985 BCE 8vo 383pp ISBN 0-385-19092-1. Near Fine original blue boards, black linen spine, in VG+ slightly worn Brodart-protected DW. Jacket art by Barclay Shaw.. ( more information) Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., c1985. Hardcover. Fine. Dustjacket in Very Good condition. Only light tears and edgewear on dustjacket. Interior of book is Fine. Binding is nice and tight. Text is clean. ISBN: 0385190921.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. First. Hardcover. 0385190921 Unclipped dj. Remainder spray, cocked, chip on back panel of dj. NOT Boook Club edition. . ( more information) Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985 A very good plus hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean text, tight binding; nice copy. DJ has small tears and two significant chips on back. Original R.A.E. price $16.95.. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SCIENCE HIGH TECH OLIVAW R DANEEL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER DELMARRE GLADIA 0385190921 FICTION, AND FANTASY. ( more information) Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Robots and Empire
Isaac Asimov
Doubleday, 1985-08-20. Hardcover. Good. Garden City,N. Y.: Doubleday & Company,Inc. 1985. Hard Cover. Good/Fair ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985. Price clipped. Dj worn around edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985. Price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday, 1985 Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Robots and Empire
Isaac Asimov
Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book Club edition. Previous owner's bookplate and address stamp on inside cover. Jacket has very slight shelfwear at edges. ; A very clean copy. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 3460 . 383 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Doubleday, 1985 Nice copy of this relatively late Asimov robot novel, a sequel of sorts to The Robots of Dawn. Not a book club, this is VG+ in a VG jacket. Foxng to lower edge, some wear to jacket corners, including 1/2 in close tear to top near spine, simlar tear lower rear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Robots and Empire
Isaac Asimov
Doubleday, 1985-08-20. First Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition. Minor Edgewear. No remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Groovybookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Robots and Empire
Isaac Asimov
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. Asimov, Isaac. Robots and Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1985. First Edition. Near Fine - no dust jacket. light remainder spray on bottom edges. price on inside front free page. ISBN: 0385190921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction Robots. ( more information) Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac (jacket art by Barclay Shaw)
Garden City: Doubleday & Co 1985 Stated First Edition 8vo 383pp ISBN 0-385-19092-1. Fine original blue boards, black linen spine, deckled bottom edge, in Fine Brodart-protected unclipped DW. Jacket art by Barclay Shaw.. ( more information) Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General wear to book and dustjacket. Remainder spray to bottom of pages and previous owners name and stamp on front pastedown and free endpaper. Tape remains from when dustjacket once taped to itself. Dustjacket lightly worn at corners. 393 pages. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Robots And Empire
No Illustration, Asimov
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1985. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE AND BLCAK HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 383 pages. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Robots And Empire
Asimov, Isaac
038519092 Near Fine in Good Dustjacket (small piece missing DJ spine). Fiction. Doubleday Garden City 1985, First Edition, Hardbound. Science Fiction 0 ( more information) Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
NY: Doubleday, 1985. First edition stated. The dust jacket is edge worn and is sunned overall. The pages are slightly yellowed but are unmarked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Robots And Empire
No Illustrations, Asimov
New York: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1985. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0385190921 . #040. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company, 1985 383 pages, blue paper with black binding, silver ltrs on spine, bumped corners, tight, DJ is blue with shadowed silver ltrs and is nicked/chipped/& torn on edges and corners. A Elijah Baley robot novel--sequel to ROBOTS OF DAWN, THE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G++. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
USA: Doubleday, 1985. ISBN: 0-385-19092-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1985. Ex-Library, 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, VG/VG, 383 pp. Book has pocket on RFep, with blacked-out bar code at top of same page, two library stamps on copyright page, spine slant, some light soiling to outside of page edges, category sticker taped to spine, tape on book where DJ is taped on. DJ has two category stickers on spine, inside of DJ has numbers written on it plus a few stains. Hugo Award winning author. Long after his humiliating defeat at the hands of Earthman Elijah Baley, Keldon Amadiro embarked on a plan to destroy planet Earth. But even after his death, Baley's vision continued to guide his robot partner, R. Daneel Olivaw.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Asimov, Isaac
NY: Doubleday, 1985. 1st printing, 1985. 1987 SFWA Grand Master Award. Tad of wear at dj extremities. Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine dj.. ISBN: 0385190921. First Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City, New York.: Doubleday and Company., 1985. First edition. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) black cloth spine and blue boards with silver titling to spine. 383pp. A clean and bright copy that is Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is lightly worn, has one short closed tear to the rear panel and is near Vg. . ISBN: 0385190921 . First Edition. ( more information) Offered by RobinsRareBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
ROBOTS AND EMPIRES
ASIMOV, ISAAC
DOUBLEDAY, 1985 ISBN: 0-385-19092-1. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985 Very slight edge wear. Science Fiction.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.. ISBN: 0385190921. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. (1st) Slightly smaller book, fine dark blue cloth spine, blue boards, very bright silver lettering on spine, 383 pages. Sequel to "The Robots of Dawn." DJ glossy with colorful illustration of man and android's face surrounded by colorful design, b/w photo of Asimov on back. DJ has very slight wear to front tips, light wear to front bookfold edge, very tiny thin tear at top front edge, microtear and micronick at spine top edge. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985 Stated First Edition. Blue boards with black end cover, white lettering on end cover. Jacket has minor wear to corners and top/bottom of spine. Jacket has small closed tear at bottom of front hinge. Owner's EX-Libris sticker on fep. 383 pages. Binding tight. Science Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. ( more information) Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City: Doubleday, 1985. Blue paper over boards w/ black quarter cloth & silver lettering, book is cocked to the right. Spine ends show some wear, text edges showing some soil, very slight yellowing of the text which is o/w clean & unmarked. DJ was wrapped in mylar by p.o., we note some exterior soil, some rubbing & some chips on the corners & spine ends.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. ( more information) Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. Novel is 383 pages in length.. ISBN: 0-385-19092-1. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Robots and Empire
Isaac Asimov
Doubleday, 1985 VG++ book & jacket. Light remainder mark on bottom edge.. 1st. U.S.Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Very Good. Great condition, some minor wear including one 1/4 inch tear to otherwise perfect dustjacket. First edition. 383 pages with code P032 on page 382. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ( more information) Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Robots and Empire
ISAAC ASIMOV
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Robots and Empire
ASIMOV, Isaac
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985 8.5" X 5.75." 383 pages. The sequel to "Robots of Dawn." Issac Asimov at his best. Very light edge wear on dust jacket spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Zoar Books & Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1985. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. One of Asimov's greatest sci-fi novels, of robots in a future galaxy of interstellar intrigue and adventure. Hardcover with dust jacket, 383pp., binding shows slight lean, boards loosening towrds rear, d.j. shows light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-385-19092-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels, Robots, Robotics, Technology. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. (1st) Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, dark blue boards, very bright silver lettering on spine, 383 lightly browned pages. DJ has very slight surface wear to front tips, tiny tear and two microtears to spine top edge, very slight wear at spine bottom left and right edge, b/w photo of Asimov on back, microtear at bottom back spine indentation. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985 all in very clean tight condition, with a small chip on top of spine of dust jacket.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by St Peter Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Robots and Empire
Isaac Asimov
Doubleday, 1985-08-20. Hardcover. text is clean,binding loose/dustjacket-light chipping. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Robots and Empire
Isaac Asimov
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Co. , Inc., 1985. Very Good in Good- jacket Science Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, solid, tight, blue 8vo hard binding with black cloth spine stamped in silver. Stated First Edition. Clean and bright inside and out. Good-blue jacket, slightly soiled on rear with author's photo. Jacket has about half inch open tear out of upper spine-end, and rubs and scuffs. Table of contents. 383 pages. A very nice First Edition.. ISBN: 0385190921. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Books for Sale First Edition Robots Empire. ( more information) Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1985 1st trade ed. Fine in V Good lightly shelfworn dj . First Trade Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Robots and Empire
FREE SHIPPING
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday Publishing, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Ex-Library A very nice ex-library copy. The top edge is stamped. The back free endpaper has been cut out, it had the card holder. Back page has "withdrawn" stamp. No other markings. Binding tight, lightly read copy. ( more information) Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Robots and Empire (The Lije Baley and R. Daneel Olivaw Series Book 6): First Edition
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1985 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated on copyright page with a $16.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. Light staining on cover and dust jacket reverse, moderate dust jacket wear, remainder spray on page base. "Dr. Isaac Asimov (January 1, 1920 - April 6, 1992), was a Russian-born American author and professor of biochemistry, a highly successful and exceptionally prolific writer best known for his works of science fiction and for his popular science books. Asimov wrote or edited more than five hundred books and an estimated nine thousand letters and postcards, and has works in every major category of the Dewey Decimal System except Philosophy. Asimov is widely considered a master of the science-fiction genre and, along with Robert A. Heinlein and Arthur C. Clarke, was considered one of the "Big Three" science-fiction writers during his lifetime. Asimov's most famous work is the Foundation Series; his other major series are the Galactic Empire series and the Robot series, both of which he later tied into the same fictional universe as the Foundation Series. He penned numerous short stories, among them "Nightfall", which was voted by the Science Fiction Writers of America the best of its kind up to 1964. He also wrote mysteries and fantasy, as well as a great amount of non-fiction. Asimov wrote the Lucky Starr series of juvenile science-fiction novels using the pen name Paul French. Most of Asimov's popularized science books explain scientific concepts in a historical way, going as far back as possible to a time when the science in question was at its simplest stage. He often provides nationalities, birth dates, and death dates for the scientists he mentions, as well as etymologies and pronunciation guides for technical terms. Examples include his Guide to Science, the three volume set Understanding Physics, and Asimov's Chronology of Science and Discovery. Asimov was a long-time member and Vice President of Mensa International, albeit reluctantly; he described the members of that organization as "intellectually combative". He took more joy in being President of the American Humanist Association. The asteroid 5020 Asimov, the magazine Asimov's Science Fiction, and two different Isaac Asimov Awards are named in his honor." -- Wikipedia ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor rubs, . dust wrapper chipped top of spine. Remainder spray lower block edge.. 1985. First Printing. Firm binding and hinges. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pp . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385190921 Very minimal shelfwear and edge tanning . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov Isaac
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1985. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped,with no previous ownership inscriptions present.8vo 383pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Asimov, Isaac:
Granada. 1985 1st GB edition., 1985 423 pages. Black cloth.Nr.Fine in like DW. Size 24 x 16 cms.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Othello's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
FREE SHIPPING
ASIMOV,ISAAC
Garden City: DOUBLEDAY, 1985 A solid tight clean un-read copy. The DJ has some minot rubbing and some edgewear. Part of his then on-going Foundation series.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985. A fine clean, unmarked, tightly bound copy of this first edition with very slight rubbing on the crisp dust jacket. sequel to " The Robots of Dawn" ," a singular science fiction that excites the mind and stimulates the imagination.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985 ; 383 pages; Stated First edition; First printing; Textblock is tight and clean with no highlighting, no underlining and no marginalia; Boards are a medium blue with a black spine and title in silver; Dust-jacket is unfaded with modest shelf and edge wear; Has two nicks to back panel, bottom right hand side and a nick to top right hand side; Front panel has a one inch close tear to bottom left hand corner; Head of spine has a small piece missing with wear, and small nick to right hand side; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ..... (This was a new landmark in science fitction - for it was the work Asimov fans had been waiting for. It not only presented the thrilling sequel to the best-selling 'The Robots of Dawn', but also ingeniously interweaves all three of Asimov's classic series: Robot, Foundation, and Empire. An electrifying tale of interstellar intrique and adventure The future of the Universe is at a crossroads and the vengeful Dr. Kelden is more determed than ever to bring the total annihilation of the planet Earth. Now a daring and dangerous plan is set into motion that will seal the fate of Earth and all who live there. A classic in Science Fiction.) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. The book is clean bright and unmarked, the dust jacket has edge wear and is rubbed . The book is not only the thrilling sequel to "The Robots of Dawn" but interweaves all three of Asimov's classic series: Robot, Foundation, and Empire.". First Edition So Stated. Fine/Very Good +++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday [0-385-19092-1] 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday. Fine, dust jacket only. 1985. First Edition. HardCover. 0385190921 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is neatly price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. Dustjacket has minor chipping - dust and staining on side edges. A great SF book. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Robots and Empire (sequel to Robots of Dawn)
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0-385-19092-1 Square, with sharp corners, clean interior. Dj (actually plastic cover) is a bit shelf worn, think dj is ok, though with a small wrinkle and a smudge on back cover. Still an attractive book. . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Doubleday. F/VG+. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket that is clean, bright & crisp. The dj has light rubbing at the spine folds and just a touch of edgewear at the spine edges. 'An electrifying tale of interstellar intrigue and adventure'. ; 8 1/2" X 6"; 383 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Robots and Empire
FREE SHIPPING
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. Fine/ No Jacket - Stated 1st Edition. No marks in book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Kingston Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Novel. (Garden City, New York: Doubleday: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0-385-19092-1. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 383. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $30.00
($21.42)
|
|
73)
|
Robots and Empire
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City, NJ: Doubleday [1985]. 1st ed.. HB. Very Good. VG/VG (rem. spray bottom edge, erasure front pastedown) 8vo DJ 383pp. Sequel to "The Robots of Dawn" ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this booksell | |