Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


038519515X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Double Your Money in Antiques in 60 Days

And Other Secrets of the Antiques Business

by George Grotz


ISBN: 038519515X
ISBN-13: 9780385195157
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1986
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 8.5 x 5.5 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 173

Publisher's Notes

Popular antiques expert George Grotz reveals how to make real money in the antiques trade--must reading for every collector, auction-goer, and flea-market fanatic.

Similar books


1851490213
Fire & Light in the Home Pre-1820
by John Caspall

A treasury of information on the vast array of highly collectable, decorative and interesting paraphernalia, from early tinder boxes, lanterns and candlesticks through to the inventions of the early nineteenth century, intended to be used in lighting the home.

1840003529
Miller's Antiques, Art & Collectables on the Web 2001
by



1584651946
American Wall Stenciling, 1790-1840
by Ann Eckert Brown

Celebrating the common colonial practice of wall stenciling in homes, this survey of a lost art features 150 images from a wide variety of houses that reveal a variety of stylistic influences, designs, regional styles, and more. (House & Home)

1851492410
Antique Furniture
by John Andrews

Furniture is a prime interest of most antique collectors, but few books attempt to give the beginner an overall view of the history and development of furniture design. This book, structured chronologically and then by country within each time period, starts with the primary medieval period and follows right through the dominance of successive Italian, French and English influences up to 1900. In identifying, describing and illustrating those major fashions and styles whose originals were copied and adapted from country to country over at least two centuries, the author has used his well-proven research and experience to explain an apparently confusing subject with the clarity for which his other books are celebrated. The way in which he shows how so-called national styles are related to neighbouring and even distant originals in other countries makes this history of antique furniture a fascinating and illuminating read as well as a handy and portable reference.

1888054247
Master Pieces
by Chris McCann

A unique look at cultural and art history, Master Pieces, chronicles the link between popular illustration and jigsaw puzzles. This book shows the beginnings of this beloved pastime and follows the related changes in puzzles and culture that led steadily toward "The Great Puzzle Panic" of the 1930s and the vast expansion of the puzzle market thereafter. International in scope. Master Pieces includes many of the Old Masters and records the evolution of commercial illustration worldwide. The book includes condensed biographies of the artists as well as a value reference guide that gives estimates of what these puzzles are worth today.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 038519515X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Double Your Money in Antiques
Grotz, George

Main Street Books. Trade PaperBack. 038519515X A good reading copy only. 1986 Main Street Books Trade PaperBack . Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Double Your Money in Antiques
George Grotz

Main Street Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Double Your Money in Antiques in 60 Days
Grotz, George

Main Street Books, 1985-12-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
4) Double Your Money in Antiques
George Grotz

Main Street Books, 1986-01-17. Paperback. mint condition. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
Price: $5.03
Add to cart 
5) Double Your Money in Antiques in Sixty Days And Other Secrets of the Antiques Business
Grotz, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1986. 173 pages. The irrepressible furniture doctor reveals the triks of the antique trade. Turn your collenting hobby into a profitable weekend sideline or full-time business. The key to doubling your money is knowing when and where to buy the most sought-after collectibles. Grotz lists the fifty bestsellers of the antiques trade, explains where they can be found, how to select the choice pieces, how to sell them at a profit, and how to identify fakes. This is insider's trade information, gleaned by the author from years of personal contact with auctioneers, antiques experts, dealers, and wholesalers. Contents in Three Parts: HowThe Antiques Business Works, The 45 Fastest-selling Antiques that YOu Can Buy and Sell for a Quick Profit, and 24 Things Not to Buy. Plus Appendis: Refereences, Price Guides, Trade Papers, and Books. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5 1/2" X 8". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) Double Your Money in Antiques in Sixty Days
Grotz, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985 Condition: Used - Very Good Seller's comments: Clean and tight in standard very good condition with no highlights or markings inside z-16.0.2/. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
7) Double Your Money in Antiques in 60 Days: And Other Secrets of the Antiques Business
Grotz, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986. Contents clean and tight - like new. Illustrated w/b&w illustrations. 173 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Collector's Choice (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) Double Your Money in Antiques in 60 Days
Grotz, George

Doubleday, 1986. The "Furniture Doctor" reveals the tricks of the antique trade to turn your collecting hobby into a profitable weekend sideline or full time business. 2 copies available. 173 pages with illustrations. Tiny crease bottom front corner. Binding reading crease. Inside clean and unmarked, pages tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LilMum's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Double your Money in Antiques in 60 Days
George Grotz

Doubleday, 1986. paperback. Used Like New. Read once and owner decided on new occupation (more information)

Offered by Shore to Read & Play (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Double Your Money in Antiques in 60 Days
Grotz, George

Doubleday, 1986. Very Good Trade Paperback. The Furniture Doctor reveals the tricks of the antique trade to turn your collecting hobby into a profitable weekend sideline or full time business. 2 copies available. 173 pages with illustrations. Tiny crease bottom front corner. Binding reading crease. Inside clean and unmarked All books on hand and available for immediate shipment from our location in the United States. (more information)

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
11) Double Your Money in Antiques in 60 Days : And Other Secrets of the Antiques Business
George Grotz

New York, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986 Written by author of The Furniture Doctor. Includes 50 bestsellers of the antiques trade and where to find them while avoiding fakes. Also 25 of the most common collectibles to avoid. NF+ with minor edge wear. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Front cover covered with text except for small line drawings of a Victrola, Tiffany lamp, chair and table; yellow background. . Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Rossiter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
12) Double Your Money in Antiques in Sixty Days
Grotz, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985 Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) Double Your Money in Antiques
George Grotz

Main Street Books, 1986-01-17. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Almost like new, Very Good, Clean Copy. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing. (more information)

Offered by Groley Tree Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
14) DOUBLE YOUR MONEY IN ANTIQUES IN 160 DAYS
GROTZ, GEORGE

Main Street Books, 1986 First Edition. Softcover. As New. Illus. by Drawings. 12mo. (more information)

Offered by doris s. gorton (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Double Your Money in Antiques (Qty: 5)
George Grotz

Main Street Books, 1986-01-17. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.30
Add to cart 
16) Double Your Money in Antiques
George Grotz

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart