Chinese Chef
by Martin Yan
ISBN: 0385234120
ISBN-13: 9780385234122
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1986
Publisher's Notes
This new collection of recipes, keyed to the new season of the PBS series "Yan Can Cook," features unusual yet classic dishes, reflecting innovative cooking techniques, and includes a listing of basic--and exotic--ingredients.
Similar books

The China Moon Cookbook
by Barbara Tropp
Barbara Tropp, the "Julia Child of Chinese cooking" (San Francisco Chronicle), invented Chinese bistro--a marriage of home-style Chinese tastes and techniques with Western ingredients and inspiration. Here are 250 recipes--bursting with unexpected flavors and combinations--from this casual, innovative cuisine. Winner of a 1992 IACP/Julia Child Cookbook Award. 2-color illustrations throughout.

The Story of Noodles
by Ying Chang Compestine
The annual cooking contest is coming up and the Kangs are planning to make Mama's award-winning dumplings. Suddenly an emergency forces Mama and Poppa out of the kitchen, so Kłai and his brothers are left on their own to experiment. When Mama and Poppa return, they find their kitchen table upside down, their boys in a heap, and strips of dumpling dough stuck all over the kitchen. Ai yo! How will the Kangs transform these long dough strips into a prize-winning dish now? Learn how the creative Kang boys may have invented noodles, then try slurping some yourself with the "long life noodle" recipe included at the end of this book.

The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
by Jeff Smith
The popular television chef prepares a range of culinary treats based on the ancient cuisines of China, Greece, and Rome.

Better Together
by Robert D. Putnam
Following his acclaimed, bestselling exploration of America's fractured social institutions in BOWLING ALONE, Harvard professor Robert Putnam teams with veteran civic activist Lewis Feldstein in this fascinating and inspiring book about people who are revitalizing America's civic spirit.

The Chinese System of Food Cures
by Henry C. Lu
A Chinese professor of medicine reveals how you can prepare ordinary foods to relieve and cure hundreds of ailments: fresh cherries for laryngitis, celery juice and honey to lower cholesterol, beef kidney to improve male potency, much more.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385234120 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
Doubleday Canada. PAPERBACK. 0385234120 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Chinese Chef
Martin Yan
Doubleday Canada, 1986-03-18. Paperback. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Chinese Chef
Martin Yan
Doubleday Canada. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Chinese Chef
Martin Yan
Doubleday Canada. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Chinese Chef
Martin Yan
Doubleday Canada. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
Doubleday Canada. PAPERBACK. 0385234120 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
Doubleday Canada. PAPERBACK. 0385234120 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Chinese Chef
Martin Yan
Doubleday, 1986-04. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Chinese Chef [Paperback] by Yan, Martin
Martin Yan
Doubleday Canada, 1986-03-18. Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear on cover. Pages are very clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1986. A clean tight unmarked book with light edge/shelfwear.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
Doubleday Canada. PAPERBACK. 0385234120 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
Doubleday, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. CB53b It is almost but not quite as good as new. ( more information) Offered by Agape books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1986 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
Doubleday Canada, 1986. Paperback. Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 179 pages. . ISBN: 0385234120. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Chinese Chef
Martin Yan
Doubleday Canada, 1986-03-18. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Chinese Chef
Martin Yan
Doubleday Canada, 1986-03-18. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1986. near fine trade paperback inscribed by the author on first page, front wraps crease, no markings, CW504263. Signed by Author. 2nd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. 23 Cm. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Martin Yan: The Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1986. Small vertical scratch (color not broken) on front cover.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. VG+ (small fault). Wide Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
Doubleday Canada, 1986. Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
MARTIN YAN, THE CHINESE CHEF
Yan, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1986 179 PAGES. LIGHT GRAY COVERS. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. First EDITION. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKING. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
Doubleday, 1986 Soft Cover. Very Good. color photos. Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
MARTIN YAN - THE CHINESE CHEF
Yan, Martin
Foster City CA: Yan Can & Co, 1985, 1999. Oversize Trade Paperback in red illus wraps. 6th printing. Near Fine unmarked. From the PBS tv series, a colorful collection of 110 clss and nouvelle Chinese recipes. Nice clean bright copy. 7-1/2 x 9, 179 pp, index, color photos. ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Martin Yan: the Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1985. First Edition. ISBN: 0385234120. Good, bottom edge tanned, light edge wear; Great recipes; Stated First; Softcover; 4to; 179 p.; No DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Chinese Chef
Yan, Martin
Doubleday & Company, 1991 Small dedication; "to Ardis good food good wine good life!" bright & clean, small ding to one corner.000. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Chinese Chef (Qty: 3)
Martin Yan
Doubleday Canada. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|