Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Yesterday

The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney

by Chet Flippo


ISBN: 0385234821
ISBN-13: 9780385234825
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Traces the life and times of Paul McCartney, from his humble beginnings to the height of Beatlemania, his relations with the other Beatles, and his marriage to Linda Eastman.

Similar books


0805052488
Paul McCartney
by Barry Miles

Based on hundreds of hours of exclusive interviews with author Barry Miles, and complete access to McCartney's own archives, this is Paul McCartney in his own words. It is a history from the inside of one of the greatest songwriting partnerships of the century. It's the private life of a man made public property--a Beatle--by the age of 21. It's the trajectory of the most popular pop group in history, from beginnings to break-up. It's a chronicle of the 60s by the man at the center of the storm. It's music, drugs, women, money, madness, the Maharishi, art, love, peace, and bitterness. Beginning to end, it's the story as never told before. There have been countless words written--and not a few sung--about Paul McCartney. In "Many Years from Now", he sets the record straight.

0385471998
Come As You Are
by Michael Azerrad

Nirvana came out of nowhere in 1991 to sell nearly five million copies of their landmark album Nevermind, whose thunderous sound and indelible melodies embodied all the confusion, frustration, and passion of the emerging Generation X. Come As You Are is the close-up, intimate story of Nirvana -- the only book with exclusive in-depth interviews with bandmembers Kurt Cobain, Krist Noveselic, and Dave Grohl, as well as friends, relatives, former bandmembers, and associates -- now updated to include a new final chapter detailing the last year of Kurt Cobain's life, before his tragic suicide in April 1994.

0312093764
Route 666
by Gina Arnold

Kurt Cobain and his band Nirvana are simply the hottest phenomenon to spring forth in the early '90s and are setting the tone for what's sure to be a raucous and riveting end to the century. Here a personal friend of the band looks at the rise of Nirvana and their effect on American youth culture.

0823082571
Backstage Passes & Backstabbing Bastards
by Al Kooper

Frank, funny, and illuminating reminiscences about the life and lively adventures of the legendary Al Kooper, and many other of rock 'n' roll's greatest stars, fill these tell-all pages. Kooper continues to produce music and tour with his band. 60 illustrations.

0312143915
Playing in the Band
by David Gans

Memorializing the death of Jerry Garcia, this updated edition of the bestselling book about the Grateful Dead offers a fascinating, highly readable report on this onging experiment on collective creativity--the cultural phenomenon that hasn't lost its steam for more than 30 years. "Serious fun is what the Grateful Dead is up to, and that's what this book is about".--Mickey Hart. Photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385234821 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography Of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York: Doubleday, 1988. 1988. Cloth. First Edition. ISBN:0385234821. A fine copy in like dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by albatross books (United States)
$1.22
2) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385234821 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.74
3) YESTERDAY: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

NY:: Doubleday,. vg. 1988. 1st ed,. boards. bumped . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.05
4) Yesterday
Chet Flippo

Doubleday, 1988-07-01. Hardcover. Good. Clean unmarked cover. Clean unmarked pages. Use COUPON CODE B128929-8515 for a limited time to save 15% off any order from us , visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. (more information)

Offered by BestSeller8515 (United States)
$3.99
5) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

NY: Doubleday, 1988 Minimal library markings. Dust Jacket in plastic taped to boards has not been price clipped. Stated First Edition. Book is tight, hinges are secure. Photographs, itinerary of Beatle tours, Index, Discography, bibliography. 400 pages. Unauthorized biography of Paul McCartney. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
$4.00
6) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

N.Y.: Doubleday, 1988 A biography of one of the original rock n roll stars. 16 pages b&w photos. VG green hardcover with black cloth backstrip, bumped corners. VG DJ, tight, bright. VG inside, white, bright. 400 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
$4.00
7) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

Doubleday, 1988. Standard ex-libary flaws, otherwise unmarked. Moderate spine slant. Fore edges soiled. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0385234821 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. Paul McCartney Biography BEATLES MUSIC ROCK. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$4.00
8) Yesterday The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Bottom of DJ and bottom edge of boards have light wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. August 1988. Unclipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
$5.00
9) Yesterday
Flippo, Chet

Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. DJ is fresh and clean in mylar cover. Book is clean, with no discernible flaws. 1.6 x 9 x 5.8 Inches 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$5.00
10) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Chet Flippo

New York: Doubleday, 1989. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0385234821. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography ; Paul McCartney ; The Beetles ; Rock and Roll Music ; Rock n Roll. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$6.55
11) The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Chet Flippo

Doubleday, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. Book has very slight rubbing along bottom of boards towards open side, otherwise condition is fine. Life of Beatle Paul McCartney. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$7.00
12) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York: Doubleday, 1988 400 pp Clean. Dust jacket not price clipped, in Brodart cover.. First Edition Stated. 1/2 Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Photographs. 6 x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
$7.00
13) Yesterday: the unauthorized biography of Paul McCartney
Chet Flippo

New York : Doubleday, 1988.. HARDCOVER. New. first edition with DJ (more information)

Offered by mossybooks (United States)
$7.19
14) Yesterday
FLIPPO, CHET

Doubleday, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.00
15) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

Flippo, Chet., Doubleday, 1988, c1988, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 400 pp with discography, bibliography & index of names, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 038523482, 'A son of Liverpool's working class, who never attended college and didn't even play a guitar until he was fourteen, he is now one of the richest men in England - and one of the most phenomenal success stories in the entertainment world' (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$8.00
16) YESTERDAY: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

NY: Doubleday. fine/fine. 1988. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$8.08
17) YESTERDAY. The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

Doubleday & Co.. Very Good/Near Fine. 1988. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 0-385-23482-1 In green cloth with some spotting to top edge, in nice dust jacket. 400 pages, including index, bibliography and discography. Illustrated with 16 p. photos. . (more information)

Offered by Balcony Books and Records (United States)
$9.00
18) Yesterday : The Biography of a Beatle
Flippo, Chet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1988. OOP ~ First Edition/Number Line ~ 1988 ~ Fine/Fine ~ DJ has very minor wear. . ISBN: 0385234821. Stated First Editiion. Soft Pictorial Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEATLES MUSIC ROCK. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
$9.99
19) Yesterday : The Biography of a Beatle
Flippo, Chet

Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by books@lingfield (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
20) Yesterday : The Biography of a Beatle
Flippo, Chet

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1988. Cover has minor wear, fore-edges have mild soiling. 400 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. An unauthorized biography of Paul McCartney.. ISBN: 0385234821. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEATLES MUSIC ROCK. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
$10.00
21) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1988. Nice clean unmarked copy hardcover in like dustjacket, jacket in mylar cover for protection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
$10.11
22) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

Doubleday, 1988. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. General biography covers mostly the Beatles years. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$12.60
23) Yesterday : The Biography of a Beatle
Flippo, Chet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$14.00
24) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo,Chet

As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (18.95). photos Biographies Doubleday 1988 1st edition Hardbound 298 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. Yes,a mint 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
$14.00
25) YESTERDAY
FLIPPO,CHET

NY: DOUBLEDAY, 1988 VG/VG, 400 PAGES. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
$14.00
26) Yesterday: the Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York: Doubleday, 1988. 1st ed. Hard cover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Price clipped jacket, else Very Fine/Very Fine. Literally as new, a lovely copy. First printing. xiv, 400 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Includes index. Discography: p. [379]-390. Bibliography: p. [391]-396. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
$14.20
27) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket is in excellent condtiion.. FIRST EDITION. HARD COVER. Near Fine Book/FINE DUST JACKET. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
$14.95
28) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. FIRST EDITION AUGUST 1988 STATED 16 BLACK & WHITE PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Fine black quarter-cloth. Fine grey color pictorial DJ. 1988, 8vo, xiv, 4500pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
$14.95
29) Yesterday
Chet Flippo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated first edition hard cover and dust jacket near perfect. Dust jacket has slight edgewear. In mylar cover. Book looks unread. No marks. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$15.00
30) YESTERDAY THE UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF PAUL MCCARTNEY
Flippo, Chet

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1988. Illustrated with b&w photos. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Endpapers and paste downs have slight soiling. Old book price on the front endpaper in pencil. No other internal markings. Page edging has some soiling and ink on the fore edge near the upper corner. Very good corners and bands. Dust jacket has VERY SLIGHT edge wear with no chipping, and VERY SLIGHT rubbing. Binding isn't "squared" at the top, making the upper corner of the pages slightly pertrude. Boards have some soiling.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
31) Yesterday : The Biography of a Beatle
Flippo, Chet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Stated first edition hard cover and dust jacket near perfect. Dust jacket has slight edgewear. In mylar cover. Book looks unread. No marks. ISBN: 0385234821 . ISBN: 0385234821. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEATLES MUSIC ROCK. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
$17.00
32) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York: Doubleday. #32971 . F/F. 1988. 1st. J6 . hb. w/dj. 400p . small stain on fep. o/w clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$19.00
33) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCarrtney
Flippo, Chet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. 400 pages with b/w photos, discography, biblio, index of names; dj few scuffs. 2 copies available. 1 copy dj in fair condition with wear; chipping; marks; and scuffs.. ISBN: 0385234821. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. PAUL MCCARTNEY BEATLE BRITISH BAND ROCK MUSICIAN BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($19.89)
34) Yesterday : The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York: Doubleday, 1988. 400 pages, illustrated ith photos. Includes a section on the Beatles' tour schedule from 1963 to 1966, as well as a discography and bibliography.. ISBN: 0385234821. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BEATLES WINGS MUSIC ROCK BIOGRAPHY MCCARTNEY 1960S BRITISH ENGLISH LIVERPOOL. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
$20.00
35) Yesterday : The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York: Doubleday, 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
AUD $20.90 ($20.33)
36) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York: Doubleday, 1988 First printing, August 1988. 400 pp., illus., bib., discography, index. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$25.00
37) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography Of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York, New York: Doubleday, 1988 Light wrinkles on the DJ, now protected by archival protective cover. Book is tight, clean and with out notable flaws. Stated first edition, with code "BG" on the copyright page, Code 0888 on the back flap of the DJ. Original price intact and matching UPC coding. Collectible copy sure to please any fan.. Stated First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B/W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
$25.00
38) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

New York: Doubleday, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 400 p. Tour listing. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Black and white photographs. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
$25.00
39) Yesterday The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Chet Flippo

New York: Doubleday, 1988. Book is flawless and unread !. First Edition, (So stated). Hardback. Fine as New/Fine, As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
$25.95
40) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney (Qty: 4)
Chet Flippo

Doubleday. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$26.71
41) YESTERDAY - The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet (re: John Lennon; Paul McCartney; George Harrison; Ringo Starr - The Beatles)

New York: Doubleday, 1988. (xiv) 400 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on dark blue boards; lettered in silver on the front panel and spine; headband; illustrated with black and white plates. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Up On the Roof; Mother Mary; The Quarry Men; The Silver Beetles; Hamburg; The Beatles; Brian Epstein; Beatlemania; Sgt. Pepper; Apple; and Alone; followed by a discography, a bibliography and an index of names. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0385234821. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. beatles; john lennon; paul mccartney; ringo starr; george harrison; liverpool; british invasion; beatlemania; music; collectible;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$30.00
42) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney FREE SHIPPING
Flippo,Chet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DOUBLEDAY, 1988 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has some veryyyyyyyyyy light pagedge soil and a smallish light see thru stain on the bottom pagedges. A very nice copy and a worthy addition to your Beatle collection.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$39.50
43) YESTERDAY, A BIOGRAPHY BY CHET FLIPPO
McCARTNEY, Paul

New York: Doubleday, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$65.00