Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


038523497X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Return of the Indian

by William Geldart ; Lynne Reid Banks


ISBN: 038523497X
ISBN-13: 9780385234979
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A continuation of the adventures of Ormi and his magic cupboard which can bring plastic toys to life. In this sequel to "The Indian in the Cupboard," it has been more than a year since Ormi and his friend Patrick have used the cupboard. This time, when the duo peer inside, they discover to their horror that their friend Little Bear has been horribly wounded while fighting in the French and Indian War. They manage to save Little Bear, but when Ormi devises a way to observe the past, they find that playing with time is a tricky proposition.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Doubleday
Published date: 1986
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 189

Synopses

A year after he sends his Indian friend, Little Bear, back into the magic cupboard, Omri decides to bring him back, only to find that he is close to death and in need of help. Sequel to "The Indian in the Cupboard."

Publisher's Notes

Its been over a year since Omri discovered in The Indian in the Cupboard that, with the turn of a key, he could magically bring to life the three-inch-high Indian figure he placed inside his cupboard. Omri and his Indian, Little Bear, create a fantastic world together until one day, Omri realizes the terrible consequences if Little Bear ever got trapped in his "giant" world. Reluctantly, Omri sends the Indian back through the cupboard, giving his mother the magic key to wear around her neck so that he will never be tempted to bring Little Bear back to life.But one year later, full of exciting news, Omri gives way to temptation when he finds that his mother has left the magic key lying on the bathroom sink.A whole new series of adventures awaits Omri as he discovers that his Indian has been critically wounded during the French and Indian Wars and desperately needs Omri's help.Now, helplessly caught between his own life and his cupboard life of war and death, Omri must act decisively if he is to save Little Bear and his village from being completely destroyed. What began as a harmless game has tumed into a horrible nightmare, a nightmare in which Omri is irrevocably involved, and from which he may never escape.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380600129
The Indian in the Cupboard
by Lynne Reid Banks

It all began with a birthday present Omri didn't want. It would become Omri'ssecret: precious, dangerous, wonderful--even magical.

0613053761
Lions at Lunchtime
by Mary Osborne

The magic tree house takes Jack and Annie to Africa where they meet up with wonderful wild animals, a very hungry warrior, and where they even solve a riddle.

0613050568
Ghost Town at Sundown
by Mary Osborne

Their magic tree house takes Jack and Annie back to the Wild West, where they experience excitement and danger and try to solve a riddle.

0613116429
Hour of the Olympics
by Mary Pope Osborne

Their magic tree house takes Jack and Annie back to ancient Greece, where they witness the Olympic games and are surprised to find what girls of the time were not allowed to do.

0613018826
Sunset of the Sabertooth
by Mary Osborne

The magic tree house transports Jack and Annie on a mission to the Ice Age where they encounter Cro-Magnons, cave bears, sabertooth tigers, and woolly mammoths.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 038523497X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The)
Banks, Lynne Reid

Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 038523497X K19A Used Item May Show Library Stamps And Marks . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The)
Lynne Reid Banks

Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The)
Lynne Reid Banks

Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Return of the Indian (The Indian in the Cupboard Ser., No. 2)
Banks, Lynne Reid

Doubleday Publishing, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/Pictoral Cover. FAST SHIP with Delivery Tracking * Bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, cover shows moderate wear with some edge nicks and one spine split. Not a Library Copy! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
5) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The)
Lynne Reid Banks

Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1986-10-03. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a couple small tears at edges. Price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Return of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid; Geldart, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Ex-Library.. ISBN: 038523497X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. CHILDREN FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The)
Lynne Reid Banks

Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1986-10-03. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
8) The Return of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Binding tight. Book plate on front . free endpaper. A couple of small, faint smudges on edges. Dust jacket . shows light wear with 1/2" tear at top edge.. 1986. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) The Return Of The Indian
, Banks

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1986. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.02
Add to cart 
10) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The) [Hardcover] by Banks
Lynne Reid Banks

Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1986-10-03. Hardcover. Very Good. This hardcovers binding is solid and tight, pages and boards are in excellent condition, name written on the inside front cover; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $7.28
Add to cart 
11) The Return of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid; Geldart, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986. Little to no cover wear; no ownership markings; text is crisp and clean; binding tight. DJ is creased and edgeworn; 1" closed tear to front cover, chip to rear cover. . ISBN: 038523497x. STATED FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/GOOD. CHILDREN FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) THE RETURN OF THE INDIAN
Banks, Lynne Reid

Doubleday 1986, 6th Printing. /Dust Jacket Included. 1986. Hardcover. 038523497X Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library, but only sign of it is stamp crossed out on top page edges, no card pocket or other stamps . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Return of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid

Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986 Sequel to the popular " The Indian In the Cupboard ". The author has inscribed this book on the half-title page. Illustrated by William Geldart. 186 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Doubleday & Company, Inc. (ISBN 0-385-23497-X). 1986 sixth printing. Book: Very good. Clean and sharp. Owner's name sticker inside front cover. Bump at lower front edge. Dust Jacket: Very good plus. Clean and bright, showing light surface shelf wear. 8e.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
14) The Return of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1986. Brown cloth binding. A clean, unmarked copy. Illustrated by William Geldart. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, has light edge wear, small chips at spine ends.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) The Return of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1986. Jacket has light edgewear, two small closed tears. Boards have only minor edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Geldart, William . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Return of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1986. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 189 pages. Usual library markings. Illustrated dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 038523497X. Illus. by Geldart, William. CHILDREN FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The)
Lynne Reid Banks; Illustrator-William M. (illustrator) Geldart

Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1986-10-03. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Return of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1986. 189 pp. Illustrated. Sequel to "The Indian in the Cupboard." Dustjacket worn at spine ends and corners with edge nicks, one small open tear at bottom edge of front panel, light soiling to back panel, price-clipped. Book clean, bright and tight. The adventures of Omri, and his Indian, Little Bear, continue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by William Geldart . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Blum and Rosen Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Return of the Indian (Qty: 6)
Banks, Lynne Reid

Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
20) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The)
Lynne Reid Banks

Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1986-10-03. Hardcover. Fine-/Fine-. Fine in Fine dstt jacket. DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) The Return of the Indian (Qty: 5)
Banks, Lynne Reid

Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 03-Sep-1986. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010212941G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.67
Add to cart 
22) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The)
BANKS, LYNNE

Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1986 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
23) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The) (Qty: 6)
Banks, Lynne Reid

Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 038523497X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
24) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The) (Qty: 4)
Banks, Lynne Reid

Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 038523497X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
25) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The) (Qty: 3)
Banks, Lynne Reid

Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 038523497X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
26) The Return of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid

Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986 Sequel to the popular " The Indian In the Cupboard ". The author has inscribed this book on the half-title page. Illustrated by William Geldart. 186 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Doubleday. 1986 stated first edition. Book: Very good to near fine. Clean and sharp, with only some bumping at spine ends. Dust jacket: Very good. Visible wear at the spine ends and corners. An approximate one-inch tear at lower lrft front edge, a couple short edge tears and a light edge crease. 4d1.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by William Geldart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $18.49
Add to cart 
27) The Return of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard, The) (Qty: 5)
Lynne Reid Banks

Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1986-10-03. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
28) The Return of the Indian
LYNNE REID BANKS

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
29) RETURN OF THE INDIAN [ 1st ]
Banks, Lynne Reid; Geldart, Bill

New York: Doubleday, 1986. Fine in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
30) The Return Of The Indian
Geldart, Banks

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
31) The Return Of The Indian
Geldart, Banks

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart