Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Serial Killers

The Growing Menace

by Joel Norris


ISBN: 0385237308
ISBN-13: 9780385237307
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

A psychologist takes a new look at the crimes and minds of serial killers, argues that these individuals are destined to kill from a very early age, and offers remedies to control this serious threat to society.

Similar books


0385263287
Serial Killers
by Joel Norris

Through extensive research and interviews with five notorious serial killers, author Joel Norris demonstrates that serial killers have specific biological and genetic makeups that can be identified as early as five years of age. A compelling read for both the curious layman and the concerned professional.


The Zodiac Unmasked : The Identity of America's Most Exclusive Serial Killer Revealed
by Robert Graysmith



1400095921
Dearly Devoted Dexter
by Jeff Lindsay

A secret assassin working as a blood spatter analyst for the Miami Police Department, Dexter Morgan finds his efforts to seek domestic tranquility with his girlfriend, Rita, and her children undermined by a nasty psychopath terrorizing the city, a case complicated by the kidnapping of Dexter's nemesis, Sergeant Doakes. By the author of Darkly Dreaming Dexter. Reprint.

0345480244
The Hunt
by Allison Brennan

Still battling her personal demons, Miranda Moore, a former FBI trainee now a member of a local search-and-rescue team and the only survivor of a brutal serial killer known as the Butcher, embarks on an uneasy alliance with an FBI agent--and former lover--to race against time to stop the man who had once tortured her and who is waiting to destroy the one who had gotten away. Original.

0786239972
A Perfect Evil
by Alex Kava



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385237308 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Serial Killers: The Growing Menace
Norris, Joel

New York: A Dolphin Book, 1988. This book is in very good shape and has very little shelf wear. The dust jacket has some chipping in the corners but has managed to keep the book in very good shape. It is a book that studies serial killers. From their motives to how to catch them. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Serial Killers; The Growing Menace
Norris, Joel

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385237308 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Doubleday Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Serial Killers: The Growing Menace
Norris, Joel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. A fine hardcvoer with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
4) SERIAL KILLERS The Growing Menace
Joel Norris

New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 249 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Serial Killers: The Growing Menace
Norris, Joel

NY: Dolphin. 1st Edition. 1988. VG/VG. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0385237308 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) SERIAL KILLERS: The Growing Menace
Norris, Joel

NY:: Doubleday,. some underlining o/w fine in dj.. 1988. 1st ed,. boards. A psychologist profiles serial killers. . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.84
Add to cart 
7) Serial Killers
Norris, Joel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. Slight edge toning, jacket has very light scuffing. "This extraordinary book will shock, terrify, & sometimes repel & enrage you. The FBI has estimated that there may be as many as 500 serial killers currently at large & unidentified in this country. For every one serial killer that is apprehended & brought to trial, 3 more emerge & begin their careers. The serial killer, in an episodic frenzy, strikes w/out warning. He preys on the most vulnerable & unsuspecting victims & then moves on...". Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
8) Serial Killers: The Growing Menace
Norris, Joel

NY: Doubleday. 1988. Hardcover.. VG/VG. Black cloth/boards/black DJ. x, 249 pp. Several bw photos (more information)

Offered by Kevin Mullen, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Serial Killers: The Growing Menace
Norris, Joel

Doubleday, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good. minor shelf wear. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
10) SERIAL KILLERS. The Growing Menace
Norris, Joel

Dolphin/Doubleday: 1988. 249 pages, illustrated. "The FBI has estimated that here may be as many as five hundred serial killers currently at large and unidentified in this country. For every one serial killer that is apprehended and brought to trial, three more emerge and begin their careers." I believe the 500 serial killers as increased 4x if I am not mistaken." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) SERIAL KILLERS : The Growing Menace
Norris, Joel

NY: Doubleday (A Dolphin Book), 1988. clean tight copy, dj in protective mylar wrapper, 249 pp, B&W photos, "What you are about to read in this extraordinary book will shock, terrify and sometimes repel and enrage you." Dr. Joel Norris takes the reader into the serial killer's private world - his pattern, profile, and purpose - exposing a complex of symptoms that exists in all serial killers...and reveals the frightening portrait that is the calling card of all serial killers. Author has a Ph.D in psychology and is a founding member of the 'International Committee of Neuroscientists to Study Episodic Aggression'. A chilling but informative book. AL003. ISBN: 0385237308. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine (slight wear). Tall 8vo. True Crime Serial Killers Murders Crime Criminals Case Studies. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
12) SERIAL KILLERS The Growing Menace
Norris, Joel

NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 249 pages; 26031tc . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
13) Serial Killers: The Growing Menace
Norris, Joel

Doubleday Dolphin [0-385-23730-8] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (True Crime). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart