Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Flexibility Factor

Why People Who Thrive on Change Are Successful, and How You Can Become One of Them

by Jacquelyn Wonder ; Priscilla Donovan


ISBN: 0385244436
ISBN-13: 9780385244435
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1989

Other Editions

Similar books


0205143822
Helping People Change
by Frederick H. Kanfer



0684815605
It's Not over Until You Win!
by Les Brown

A step-by-step plan by the author of Live Your Dreams offers examples and exercises on how to determine and live by a set of values, experiment with failure as a formula for success, and take life beyond set limits. 125,000 first printing. Tour.

0195087577
Passion and Reason
by Richard S. Lazarus

When Oxford published Emotion and Adaptation, the landmark 1991 book on the psychology of emotion by internationally acclaimed stress and coping expert Richard Lazarus, Contemporary Psychology welcomed it as "a brightly shining star in the galaxy of such volumes". Psychologists, psychiatrists, and researchers hailed it as a masterpiece, a major breakthrough in our understanding of the emotional process and its central role in the adaptation of individuals and our species. What was still needed, however, was a book for general readers and health care practitioners that would dispel the myths still surrounding cultural beliefs about emotion and systematically explain the relevance of the newest research to the emotional dramas of our everyday lives. Now, in Passion and Reason, Dr. Lazarus and his co-author and wife, Bernice Lazarus, move beyond overly technical treatments of the subject, clinical jargon, and "feel-good" popular psychology to really explain, in plain, accessible language, how emotions are aroused, how they are managed, and how they critically shape our views of ourselves and the world around us. The Lazaruses explore the short- and long-term causes and effects of many emotions, evaluating research on stress and health, and the links between negative emotions and heart disease, cancer, and other physical and mental diseases. They make a strong case that, contrary to common assumption, emotions are not irrational - our emotions, motives, and thoughts are inextricably linked. This linkage makes it possible to understand each emotion with precision. Passion and Reason describes how readers can interpret what lies behind their own emotions and those of their families, friends,and co-workers. While not intended as a how-to book, its treatment of the emotions, the situations that arouse them, and how people deal with them still provides useful ideas about how to manage our emotions more effectively. Exploring fifteen emotions in depth, from love to jealousy, the authors show how the personal meaning we give to the events and conditions of our lives trigger such emotions as anger, anxiety, guilt, and pride. Basic to these accounts are a set of fascinating vignettes, stories of actual emotions as they were experienced by real people, which frame a "biography" of each emotion. Some are composite case histories drawn from Dr. Lazarus's long career, but most are accounts of people the Lazaruses have known over the years - people whose emotional fears, conflicts, and desires mirror the reader's own. The Lazaruses also offer a special chapter on the diverse strategies of coping people use in managing their emotions. Another chapter on psychotherapy, "When Coping Fails", which is also informed by a case history, details the therapeutic approaches to emotional distress and dysfunction currently available. These range from traditional Freudian psychoanalysis to continuing research into relaxation techniques, meditation, hypnosis, and biofeedback. Packed with insight and compellingly readable, Passion and Reason will enrich all readers fascinated by our emotional lives.


Coping with Life Challenges
by Chris L. Kleinke



0534496881
Culture and Modern Life
by David Matsumoto

Matsumoto's book is designed to help students appreciate how cultural factors moderate psychological processes and how the viewpoint of one's own culture can distort one's interpretation of the behavior of people from other cultures. At the same time, the book stresses thata behavioral phenomena are characterized by both cross-cultural similarities and differences. Students will thoroughly examine the cultural similarities and differences in psychology, communicaation, work, health, and more. Culture and Modern Life parallels Weiten and Lloyd's PSYCHOLOGY APPLIED TO MODERN LIFE and is available to students in a discount bundle.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385244436 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE FLEXIBILITY FACTOR: WHY PEOPLE WHO THRIVE ON CHANGE ARE SUCCESSFUL AND HOW YOU CAN BECOME ONE OF THEM
WONDER, JACQUELINE

DOUBLEDAY, [1989]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition missing Dust Jacket; New book. Unread. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Flexibility Factor
Jacquelyn Wonder

Doubleday, 6/1/1989. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Flexibility Factor
Jacquelyn Wonder

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. This is the Hardcover edition. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Flexibility Factor
Jacquelyn Wonder

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Flexibility Factor
Wonder, Jacquelyn

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385244436 First edition. . New. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Flexibility Factor
Wonder, Jacquelyn

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385244436 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Flexibility Factor
Wonder, Jacquelyn

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385244436 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Flexibility Factor
Wonder, Jacquelyn

Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0385244436 . Ex-library. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed ; 302 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Flexibility Factor
Jacquelyn Wonder

Doubleday. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Flexibility Factor (Qty: 2)
Jacquelyn Wonder

Doubleday, 1989-06-01. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) FLEXIBILITY FACTOR
Jacquelyn Wonder

Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Flexibility Factor
Wonder, Jacquelyn

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385244436 Book free of markings. Jacket shows moderate wear. Interior evidences no use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
13) Flexibility Factor
Wonder, Jacquelyn

Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0385244436 . 302 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
14) The Flexibility Factor: Why People Who Thrive on Change Are Successful & How You Can Become One of Them
Wonder, Jacquelyn; Donovan, Priscilla

New York: Doubleday, 1989. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light smudges on outside of pages, interior pages clean, fine, appears unread. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no wear or tears, light surface rubbing on back. Success, motivation, self=improvement, business management. PS606881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
15) The Flexibility Factor : Why People Who Thrive on Change Are Successful and How You Can Become One of Them
Jacquelyn Wonder

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Book in nice condition, little edge or spine wear. DJ has wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
16) Flexibility Factor
Jacquelyn Wonder

Doubleday 1989-06-01 1989-06, 1989-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket D/J has light crinkling at top. No faults to book. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) The Flexibility Factor: Why People Who Thrive on Change Are Successful, and How You Can Become One of Them
Wonder, Jacquelyn; Donovan, Priscilla

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989 First Edition, Doubleday, 1989. Excellent in a VG+ jacket. Psychological adaptability to change, personal and business connotations. 302 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
18) Flexibility Factor
Wonder, Jacquelyn

N.Y, N.Y.: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385244436 Light 1/2 inch stain on corner of bottom page. . Very Good. 1989. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) The Flexibility Factor: Why People Who Thrive on Change Are Successful, and How You Can Become One of Them
Wonder, Jacquelyn; Donovan, Priscilla

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 302 pages with index and illustrations. Stated First Edition with no prior printing noted and original price of 18.95 still present.. ISBN: 0385244436. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ADAPTABILITY PSYCHOLOGY ADJUSTMENT CHANGE. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) The Flexibility Factor : Why People Who Thrive on Change Are Successful & How You Can Become One of Them
Wonder, Jacquelyn; Donovan, Priscilla

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Flexibility Factor
Jacquelyn Wonder

Doubleday, 1989-06-01. Hardcover. Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.Text is clean and bright.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
22) Flexibility Factor
Wonder, Jacquelyn

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385244436 Our books are in very good condition, if not better. Sometimes ex-lib but usually with mylar cover protector. Some our 1st Ed and/or first print. We ship fast! Help save our environment, buy used instead of new. jb . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $4.84
Add to cart 
23) The Flexibility Factor: Why People Who Thrive on Change Are Successful and How You Can Become One of Them
Wonder, Jacquelyn; Donovan, Priscilla

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1989 Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Flexibility Factor
Jacquelyn Wonder

Doubleday, 1989-06-01. Hardcover. New. ***1989 Edition as Shown*** Same ISBN. Looks NEW! Slight shelf wear. Clean and crisp! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 72708-296 (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
25) The Flexibility Factor: Why People Who Thrive on Change Are Successful, and How You Can Become One of Them
Wonder, Jacquelyn; Donovan, Priscilla

New York, New York: Doubleday. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1989. Marked first edition. Hardbound in . red board, cloth spine. Book mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 302pp, . index. The most successful people thrive on change. You can become one of . them.. 1989. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0385244436 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) The Flexibility Factor. Why People Who Thrive on Change Are Successful, And How You Can Become One of Them
Wonder Jacquelyn, Donovan Priscilla

New York: Doubleday, 1989. 302 pp, illustrated,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($10.25)
Add to cart 
27) The Flexibility Factor : Why People Who Thrive on Change Are Successful and How You Can Become One of Them
Wonder, Jacquelyn; Donovan, Priscilla

Doubleday, 1989. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $12.94
Add to cart