Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Breath of Snow and Ashes

by Gabaldon, Diana


ISBN: 0385257406
ISBN-13: 9780385257404

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited
Published date: 2005
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385257406 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2005 A fine hardcover. . Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
2) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

Hardcover, no dustjacket. Light cover wear, no marks (more information)

Offered by Bleary Eyed Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

New York: Delacorte Press, 2005. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Thick Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
4) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2005 Some crinkles on edges of d/j.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
5) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2005 Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Diana Gabaldon

Delacorte Press, 2005. Hardcover. Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Intact Cover, one creased page, Dustcover is intact, Mild shelfwear and one crease on inside of back dustcover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
7) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

Doubleday Canada, Limited. Hardcover. 0385257406 No Dust jacket, light wear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2005. edge wear, shelf rubbing to book. jacket has edge wear, small edge tears, frayed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Diana Gabaldon

Delacorte Press, 2005. Sixth Outlander novel. The world of 18th century Jamie Fraser and his 20th century time-traveling wife, Claire Randall, on the eve of the American Revolution. While Jamie is called to serve the King, he knows what the future will bring to the rebellious colonies. 1157 pages. Shelfwear only to jacket at spine top and bottom. Otherwise unmarked inside and out. Pages tight.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by LilMum's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

Doubleday Canada, 2005. Grey boards, black spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to wrapper. 980 pages. The sixth Outlander novel.. ISBN: 0385257406. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRASER, JAMIE (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER) OUTLANDER. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
11) A BREATH OF SNOW AND ASHES
GABALDON, DIANA

xxxx. Hardback Bookclub Edition w/DJ. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HTF Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2005 Moderate edgewear, moderate shelf wear to corners, bumping to cornres, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstirp, some dog-eared pages. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
13) A BREATH OF SNOW AND ASHES
Gabaldon, Diana

Doubleday Canada, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. HC/DJ - near fine, first printing. Internal pages clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has light soiling and bumping to spine ends & corners. Jacket has light edge crinkling/wrinkling and light scuffing, not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 992 pages; Readers will find every expectation fulfilled in the sixth book of the popular Outlander series. Gabaldon shines as she unfolds the continuing story of the Frasers, heartbreakingly heroic highlander Jamie and his time-traveling wife Clare. Set during the three years leading up to the American Revolution, this compulsively readable mix of authentically set historical fiction and completely satisfying romance maps both violent loss and strong family ties. On the eve of war much is changing on Fraser's Ridge and Jamie and Claire encounter much harm. This vivid and haunting novel, therefore, brings an aching sadness, but it is balanced with sheer joy, revelation, and solace. The large scope of the novel allows Gabaldon to do what she does best, paint in exquisite detail the lives of her characters. Gabaldon's ability to invoke the heroic and the harrowing writ large, while also creating moments where you dare not take a breath for fear of missing something tiny and fine, is her hallmark. For it is in describing the sound of rain on the roof, Jamie's injured hand, or the understanding between father and daughter that the world of the novel comes alive and offers readers an enthralling experience..... (*Due to heavy weight, there will be addt'l shipping to some locations - contact for details) [1375] . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
14) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Limited. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385257406. A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Light edge wear and scuffing of silver dust jacket ; Jamie & Claire Book 6; 2.2 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 979 pages; " 'A Breath of Snow and Ashes' continues the extraordinary story of 18th-century Scotsman Jamie Fraser and his 20th-century wife, Claire. 'The year is 1772, and on the eve of the American Revolution, the long fuse of rebellion has already been lit. Men lie dead in the streets of Boston, and in the backwoods of North Carolina, isolated cabins burn in the forest. With chaos brewing, the governor calls upon Jamie Fraser to unite the backcountry and safeguard the colony for King and Crown. But from his wife Jamie knows that three years hence the shot heard round the world will be fired, and the result will be independence with those loyal to the King either dead or in exile. And there is also the matter of a tiny clipping from The Wilmington Gazette, dated 1776, which reports Jamie's death, along with his kin. For once, he hopes, his time-traveling family may be wrong about the future." blurb. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
15) A BREATH OF SNOW AND ASHES a Novel
GABALDON, Diana

[Canada]: Doubleday Canada, 2005 (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near fine Dj. Bds, 979pp. This is the sixth Outlander novel. A heavy book. (3.5 FO 19/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.90
Add to cart 
16) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2005. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Dj. has light shelfwear, tiny scratch on ft., slightly curled inside (dj.) flaps. A like new looking book, thick book - 1,154 clean, tight pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
17) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

Doubleday Canada, 2005. 1st Canadian.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. 6th volume in the award-winning and bestselling Outlander series. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
18) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Diana Gabaldon

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $54.95
Add to cart 
19) A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

Doubleday Canada, Limited. Hardcover. 0385257406 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $72.47
Add to cart